Titles starting with D from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 87
D. B. Updike, Printer & Publisher, 6 Beacon Street, Boston
Boston:: D. B. Updike, Printer & Publisher,, (June, 1895).. .. .. 12.5 x 9.5 cm.. p.[1] with ÒD. B. UPDIKE, PRINTER & PUB-/ LISHER, 6 BEACON STR., BOSTONÓ with woodcut windmill device within frame and Ôoptima vix satisÕ quoted to the right of the windmill; p. [2] blank; p. [3] ÒD. B. UPDIKE, DECORATIVE/ PRINTING AND BOOKMAKING,/ 6 BEACON STREET, BOSTON./ ¦ Mr. UpdikeÕs office may now be/ reached by telephone; the number/ being Haymarket 389. The hour... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00
Dante Gabriel Rossetti. A Victorian Romantic
New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1949.. First American Edition.. 712pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original light brown publisher's cloth. . Light wear to head and tail of spine. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$19.00
The Danube
New York:: Random House,, (1939).. Second printing.. 482pp. With plates & Maps. 8vo.. Original green and brown publisher's cloth tooled and lettered in gilt with dust jacket. . Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Daphnis & Chloe
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire:: Golden Cockerel Press,, 1923.. Limited edition, # 281 of 450.. 108 (3)pp. 4to.. Cloth-backed blue boards with paper label on spine. Ransom #17, the last book issued under Taylor's direction. Deckled edges. With bookplate, "F.S. I." on front pastedown. Spine badly sunned; boards soiled; wear to all extremties. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Das Atomzeitalter. [Atomics for the Millions]
Zurich:: Pan-Verlag,, 1949.. First German edition.. Original blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine and gilt atom symbol on front cover.. 21 x 14 cm.. With SendakÕs name as illustrator on title-page. Translated by Fritz Levi. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Das Atomzeitalter. A German Science Reader for Beginners. Text edition by Louis DeVries. [Atomics for the Millions]
New York:: Rinehart & Company, Inc.,, 1954.. First edition of this adaptation.. Original green cloth with cover illustration and spine lettering in black.. 22 x 15 cm.. Small computation in ink in inside corner of rear paste-down. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Das Matterhorn. Vorwort von Edmondo De Amicia. German Translation by Otto Hauser
Stuttgart and Leipzig:: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,, 1905.. .. Heavy light green cloth with leather labels and gilt lettering on front board and spine.. 4to. (11 1/2 x 8 inches).. Listed in Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering (Farquhar Collection) #22, Sir Arnold Lunn called the work Ôthe first Alpine clasic by a continental mountaineer....ÕÓ Occasional minor wear but a very good tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00
Das Neue Testament... Verteutscht von D. Martin Luther.... [with] Der Ganze Psalter
Halle:: zu finden im Waisenhause,, 1786.. .. 680 (4); 156pp. 12mo.. 1/2 later calf with orig. boards with signs of clasps. Cf. Darlow and Moule II, 1: 4247 for an earlier edition and II, 1: 4268 for a later one. Edges of preliminary leaf and title-page chipped; foxing and variable waterstains throughout; top 1/3 or rear free endpaper missing. Former owner's presentation on front free endpaper. Early writing on rear pastedown. Chipped at head and tail of spine; wear at hinges. Still a sturdy copy of th... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Das Neue Testament ... Verteutscht von D. Martin Luthern.... [with] Der Ganze Psalter
Halle:: zu findent im Waisenhause,, 1795.. .. 680 (4); 156pp. 12mo. 14.25 cm.. Full early calf with clasps in tact; later black labels on spine lettered in gilt, one with title, one with city and date. cf. Darlow and Moule II, l: 4247 for an earlier edition and II, 1: 4268 for a later one. Pencil marks on front free endpaper; wear to all extremities; boards scuffed; front inner hinge giving but holding. Still an attractive copy with clasps. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Daylight Land. The Experiences, Incidents and Adventures, Humorous and Otherwise, which befel Judge John Doe, Tourist, of San Francisco; Mr. Cephas Pepperell, Capitalist, of Boston; Colonel Goffe, the Man from New Hampshire, and divers others, in their Pa
Boston:: Cupples & Hurd,, 1888.. First edition.. 338 (4). 8vo.. Original blue decorated publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and with illustrated paper illustrated wraps front and back. Wright 3: 3906. One front free endpaper has been removed; light wear to head and tail of spine. Else a very good copy with nice illustrations. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Days of the Dandies, 2 vols
London:: The Grolier Society,, N.d.. Edition DeLuxe limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 488.. xiv, 399; [x], 400pp. , with colored frontispieces and illustrations, t.e.g. Tall 8vo.. Original gray cloth with paper labels. . Partially unopened. Some sunning to spines and labels else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novissima, In qua ejusdem Annotationes suis quaeque Paragraphis ad faciliorem usum subjectae sunt
Amstelodami:: Ex Officina Elseviriana,, MDCLXXIV (1674).. Later Elzevier edition - first printed by them in 1662.. Early calf with double lines; spine in five compartments with trace of original label.. 12mo.. From the library of the Earl of Breadalbane (ÓSlippery JohnÓ Campbell, Scottish politician, 1635-1716) with his engraved bookplate on front pastedown. Wear to binding extremities esp. corners and head and tail of spine; one or two early marks or comments in margins. Else a very nice cop... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
The Dealing of God, Man and the Devil, as Exemplified in the Life, Experience, and Travels of Lorenzo Dow. In a Period of more than Half a century
Norwich:: Printed and Sold by Wm. Faulkner...,, 1833.. 8vo., 7 1/8 x 4 3/4 inches.. Comtemporary or early calf. Elaborate gilt spine with Lorenzo Dow's Journal in gilt. American Imprints 18605. Early name of John Palmer. rubbing; front hinge cracked but still holding; some spotting. A decent copy with a wonderful portrait of Dow. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
The Dealings of God, Man and the Devil, as Exemplified in the Life, Experience, and Travels of
Norwich:: Printed and Sold by Wm. Faulkner,, 1833.. .. vii, (8)-704pp. No portrait in this copy, nor any sign of one. .. Old mottled calf, leather label with gilt letters on spine. American Imprints 18605; Howes D441. Some wear and spots. Good solid copy from this interesting man. "Most widely travels and most eccentric of early American Gostep ranters" [Howes]. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Dear Judas
New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929.. First Edition.. 129pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed board. . Previous owners name, address and date (1930) on front free endpaper. Some wear to head and tail of spine. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$22.00
Dear Mili/ An Old Tale by Wilhelm Grimm... With Pictures by Maurice Sendak
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1988).. First edition.. 23.5 x 25cm.. Blue-green stamped cloth with dust jacket. Hanrahan A130. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Death In Lobster Land
Fort Kent, Maine:: Great Raven Press,, 1978.. 8vo.. Original paper wraps. Mirror of Maine #81. Misprint of artist 's name on title page. Signed by author in ink on title page and inscribed by him on acknowledgement page. Age soiling to wraps else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Death Of The Fox
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1971.. First Edition.. 739pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Debits and Credits
London:: Macmillan and Co., Limited,, 1926.. First Edition.. vi,416pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine and with Ganesha device in gilt on front board. Livingston #506; Stewart #520. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Debits and Credits
London:: Macmillan and Co.,, 1926.. First edition.. vi, 416pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, t.e.g., in dust jacket. Stewart #519. Fourteen stories and 21 poems. Light offsetting to tops of pastedowns and free endpapers. Jacket chipped especially at head and tail of spine. Front hinge of jacket split but all there. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (3)

