Titles starting with D from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
D. I. Mitrokhin
Moscow: Edition De l'Etat. 1922. 4to. S Decorated Wrappers. Very Good.. Very Good. Russian Avant-garde 4to, decorated wrappers. In series, "L'Art Graphique Russe." The cheap paper used has normal browning but a very nice copy, uncut and unopened. One of 1000 copies with 1 25 pages, profusely illustrated with illustrated text and full page plates, some in color or tint, of Mitrokin's work in graphics, book covers, title page and bookplates, and two essays on his life an d work. Mitrokhi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00
DAS NEUE NARRENSCHIFF VON SEBASTIAN BRANT
Vienna: Concordia Druck Bruder Rosenbaum. 1911. Narrow 12mo. H Morocco Case. Fine.. Vienna: "Concordia" druck Brüder Rosenbaum, 1911. Narrow 12mo, illustrated booklet in pictorial paper wrappers bound with ribbon into a beautiful full pictorial red morocco case with metallic ribbons. Slight rubbing. Lettered on back cover "Concordia Ball 1911". The morocco binding was designed by Josef Hoffmann. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00
($1575.00)
DÉCORATIONS PEINTES POUR DEVANTURES ET INTÉRIEURS DE MAGASINS
Dourdan. 1900. Folio. H Board Portfolio.. Near Fine.. Dourdan: Émile Thézard (circa 1900). Folio, tan printed paper-covered boards; recent cloth spine; original cloth ties; plates (some with light edge wear) loose in portfolio as issued. Charming Art Nouveau designs for shop façades, signs and interiors, published under the direction of Henry Guédy, architect and editor of the design periodical "La Décoration Artistique" and other works on architectural ornament.... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,150.00
($3150.00)
DE SUPERSTITIONE & VINCULIS DAEMONUM SECUNDUM AEGYPTIORUM ET CHALDAEORUM DOGMATA IUXTA ETIAM TYCHONIS CALENDARIUM ACCURATE EMENDATUM
Milan. 1805. Folio. H Vellum and Marbled Boards. Fine.. (Milan) Mediolani sumptibus auctoris typis datum (1805). Folio, later half- vellum and marbled boards. Short split at upper joint but binding strong, text clean and bright. Printed on thick paper with wide, untrimmed margins, strong impressions of the plates. With (xi), 63 pages, copper- engraved pictorial title by Joseph Aloja, engraved frontispiece portrait of Greppi, engraved dedication to Czar Alexander I, charts (some full page) and copper engravi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$6,500.00
($6500.00)
THE DECORATION OF HOUSES
New York: SCRIBNER'S. 1897. 8vo. F First Edition.. H Marbled Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine.. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1897. 8vo, marbled paper-covered boards. Light rubbing to the extremities of this fragile binding, inner hinge cracked; spine faded. Still a very nice copy of the first edition. Illustrated. From the Introduction: "No study of house-decoration as a branch of architecture has for at least fifty years been published in England or America. The vulgarity of current deco... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
DER ERSTE BEERNHÄUTER (THE FIRST BEAR SKINNER)
Berlin. 1919. 12mo. H Calf and Boards.. Fine. Berlin: Brandussche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1919. 12mo, gilt-lettered half calf and batik paper-covered boards and endpapers. Fine copy of the seventh Nibelungen imprint, printed by Otto von Holten; a story by Von Grimmelshausen from the Nuremberg edition of 1684, the third part of the Simplicissimus writings. Of 320 copies, this is one of 200 bound in half- leather.Marcus Behmer designed the typography, ornamental initial, title woodcut and five etchin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00
DESSINS. 20 PLANCHES EN COULEURS
Paris. 1930. Folio. S Paper Portfolio. Near Fine.. Paris: A. Calavas (circa 1930). Folio, printed paper folder with split in middle of spine, edges of plates a little age-toned and some plates with very minor freckling. Twenty pochoir- colored plates of Russian and French designers. Two works each by Alexey Brodovitch (influential Russian photographer and graphic designer who emigrated to New York in 1930 and became art editor of Harpers Bazaar), Marianne Clouzot (member of Union Centrale des Arts D&e... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00
($2250.00)
DIE DEUTSCHE WERBE-GRAPHIK
Berlin. 1927. Small Folio. H Decorated LINEN. Fine.. Berlin: Francken & Lang, 1927. Coarse tan linen binding decorated in red and black with turned-in edges. Fine. Only edition of this important study of a great era of German graphic design : posters, packaging, advertising, book illustration, programs for theater, sports, etc. Profusely illustrated, mostly with tipped-in color plates of work by Bernhard, Hohlwein, Klinger, Preetorius, Gipkens, Kleukens, Cissarz, Pechstein and many others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
Das Blumenbuch
Leipzig: Insel -Verlag. 1942. 4to. H Cloth... Fine.. 4to, deep red cloth , gilt lettered with gilt floral ornament on front cover. Fine in plain dust jacket with printed spine. Eighty lovely hand- colored woodcuts of wild flowers drawn by Koch and cut by Fritz Kredel. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00
Das Buch Ruth
Vienna: Haybach,. 1923. Folio. H Vellum and Boards.. Near Fine.. Fine. Judaica Vienna: Haybach (1923). Folio, ½ vellum and blue boards; sprinkling of small white spots on boards. One plate with small stain from old cellophane. Number 1 of only 60 copies, sign ed by Lilly Steiner, a Viennese graphic artist and painter (born 1884). Five beautiful full page etchings, tissue guards. Illustrated by Lily Steiner. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Das Ex Libris der Dame
Munich: Franz Hanfstaengl,. 1923. Small 4to. H Morocco and Floral Boards. Very Good. Book Arts Munich: Franz Hanfstaengl, 1923. Small 4to, 1/2 morocco and floral patterned boards, gilt-decorated spine. Split at top of rear joint else a very good, attractive copy. One of 1000 numbered examples w ith 40 pages of text illustrated with 35 reproductions of bookplates and 96 full- page lithograph ex libris for women, some in color, each preceded by sheet with artists name. Artists includ e Anning Be ll, Brangwyn,... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00
Das Orplid ABC
Berlin & Charlottenburg: Axel Juncker Verlag. 1916. 12mo. H Portfolio. Fine. 12mo, color pictorial card portfolio with flaps. Fine. The title page repeats the cover design followed by 26 lively hand-colored lithographs of the letters of the alphabet, each with verse at bottom. Hans Bohn (1891- 1980) was a German typographer and graphic designer. Orplid is one of the fonts he designed. A color illustration may be found on my website, www.braitermanbooks.com, by clicking on Catalogue 31. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$700.00
De Musivis
Rome: Apud Jo. Mariam Salvioni Typographum. 1752. 4to. H Vellum Over Boards. Fine. 4to, contemporary vellum over boards; gilt-lettered spine within gilt border; edges speckled in red. Fine copy of the first and only edition of this fundamental history of mosaics from antiquity until Furietti's own time. Title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette. Handsome engraved head-and-tailpieces and historiated initials throughout. Six full page plates of which four are folding. The work resulted fr... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
De Quatuor Evangelistis
Lexington: Anvil Press,. 1955. 12mo. H Boards. Fine.. Fine. (Lexington: Anvil Press, 1955). 12mo, blue-gray boards with a wrap- around printed label extending across the spine and onto both boards. Fine. One of 250 copies printed on thick deckle-edge mould-made paper in Hammer's American Uncial type; the Latin printed in black capital letters and the English translation in brick-red lower case.Eight dramatic full page engravings by Victor Hammer of the Four Evangelists and their symbols after the Holkha... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$425.00
De l'Art des Jardins du XVe au XXe Siècle
Paris: Emile -Paul,. 1911. Folio. H Vellum and Boards.. Very Good.. Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: Émile-Paul, 1911. Folio, contemporary vellum and patterned boards, bellum label on front cover; binding darkened, minor spine chipping. Original pictorial front wrapper bound in. Limited editio n, one of an unspecified number for presentation. This copy with special presentation inscription on half-title from A. duchene, one of the collaborators (his name app earing on the colopho... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00
Decken Und Wande Fur Das Moderne Haus
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann. 1906. Folio. H Portfolio. Fine. Folio, black cloth and decorated gray board portfolio with stylized red lettering. Portfolio lacks one cloth tie; title leaf trimmed and laid down on another sheet. Plates bright and clean. Title leaf, plate leaf and 24 color plates, some with gilt hightlights. Organic, curvilinear Jugendstil designs for walls and borders. Gradl (1873-1934) was also a designer of fonts. Scarce: OCLC locates four copies (two in Japan). An illustration can be found o... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
The Decoration and Furnishing of Apartments. The Artistic Treatment of Apartments Ranging from the Small Two-Room Suite to the Elaborate Duplex and Triplex
New York: Putnam's. 1915. 4to. H Cloth.. Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1915. 4to, blue spine with gray cloth covers, gilt cover vignette. Spine lettering faded but legible. Inner hinges neatly repaired. With 190 pa ges plus ads; 40 color plates wi th lettered tissue guards and photographic illustrations. Chapters on color, backgrounds, apartments of various sizes, furniture, windows, lighting and ornaments. The book reflects the new popularity of the apartme... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00
Del Teatro Teatrale Ossia Del Teatro (On Theatrical Theater, That Is, Theater)
Rome: Edizioni Tiber,. 1929. 4to. H Cloth. Very Good.. Very Good. 4to, dark red cloth, lettering and device in white on black. Spine neatly rebacked, new endpapers; corners bumped. Text somewhat tanned due to quality of paper. Bragaglia's theory of stage design with 212 pages, profusely illustrated in black and white. Italian set designer, theater and film director and photographer, a key person in Italian futurist theater.Opened a theater in the ancient Roman baths of Septimus Severus with rooms decora... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Der Blaue Reiter
Munich: R. Piper & Co.. 1914. 4to. H Pictorial Cloth. Fine. Munich: R. Piper & Co., 1914. 4to, pictorial white cloth with Kandinsky composition in black, orange and blue on front cover and his oval design on back cover. Endpapers replaced, binding slightly rubbed, else fine copy of the second edition (originally published in 1912), which is the first to contain the Franz Marc introduction. With 140 pages including 149 illustrations of works of ancient, medieval, Eastern, primitive and modern artists... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00
($5000.00)
Der Gesangverein "brullaria" Und Seine Stiftungsfest (the Choral Society of the "Howlers" and Its Founders Day)
Munich: Friedrich Adolf Ackeremann. 1893. Oblong Folio. H Cloth with Color Illustration. Excellent. Oblong folio, green cloth with color pictorial paste-down illustration within gilt border. Excellent copy of the first edition. Fifteen full page color plates and vignettes in color or black and white. An anthropomorphic German juvenile in the tradition of Kaulbach and Grandville. The chapters describe the Festival day from the festival meadow to the square to the rehearsal to the concert and the ball, the ar... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00
($2750.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (4)

