Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
Das Alte Chorgestühl zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes der Universität Wien.)
Klebel, Ernst
Wien: Logos Verlag., 1925. Tall 8vo, gilt cloth (gilding faded); pp. 38 + 143 photographic plates and 8 pp. line drawings.Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Day-Star of the World's Freedom; or, The British Lion Trampling on the Neck of Slavery: An Ebenezer for the First Day of August, 1834
MORISON, John
London: F. Westley and A. H. Davis, 1834. 24mo, orig. blue-green patterned cloth, paper label. Pp. 96. Spine rubbed at extremities; a very good copy. First edition of an oration celebrating the abolition of slavery in England. "The substance of this little volume was delivered by the Author, at Ranelagh Chapel, before the associated inisters and churches in the Chelsea and Pimlico district of the metropolis." Touches on the history of the movement, the work of Sharp, Wilberforce, and Clarkson, the... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
De L'Origine des Diverse Variétés ou Espéces D'Arbres Fruitiers et Autres Végétaux Généralement Cultivés‚ é Pour les Besoins de L'Homme
JORDAN, Alexis
Paris: J.B. Bailliére, 1853. Large 8vo, later boards, cloth spine, with original printed wrapper mounted on front. Pp. 97. One corner bumped, occ. foxing. Sole edition, a presentation copy inscribed by Jordan to fellow botanist and author Paul Antoine Sagot. With extensive later marginal notations in pencil. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Decorative Painting: A practical handbook on painting and etching upon various objects and materials for the decoration of our homes
SAWARD, B.C
London: L.Upcott Gill, 1883. 8vo, heavily stamped decorated cloth. Pp. x, 214 + ad leaf, printed in maroon ink on blue-gray and terracotta colored paper; illus. A fine copy. Attractively produced guide to painting on textiles, pottery and porcelain, paper, vellum and leather, glass and wood, stone and metal. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Der Kaffee, in seinen Beziehungen zum Leben. festschrift zum zweihundertjaehrigen Jubilaeum des Kaffee's in Oesterreich und Deutschland. Zweite verbesserte und stark vermehrte Auflage
Boehnke-Reich, Heinrich
Berlin und Leipzig: Fr. Thiel, 1885. 8vo, orig gilt and color-stamped cloth. Pp. xii, 224, 3 illus. A very nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Derringforth
Munsey, Frank A
New York: Frank A. Munsey & Company, 1894. 2 vols, 16mo, original cloth. Pp. 503 (consecutive pagination). Inner hinge of Vol. 1 starting, 1 signature loose; otherwise very good bright copies. First edition. Wright III 3882. Scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
A Description of Stonehenge, Abiry, &c. in Wiltshire. With an Account of the Learning and Discipline of the Druids. To which is added, an account of antiquities on Salisbury Plain
Salisbury: Collins and Johnson, 1776. [bound with] Conjectures on the Mysterious Monument of Ancient Art, Stonehenge, on Salisbury Plain, by the most eminent writers, ancient and modern, on thet stupendous fabric. To which is added. A history of the Druids, the supposed architect of Stonehenge. A new edition, improved. Salisbury: J. Easton, 1819. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo, early full polished calf, morocco label. PP. 100 + ad leaf, with full page illus.; pp. 82, frontis. Calf rubbed at extremities, hinges tender, ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$625.00

 
Details of an Unpaid Claim on France for 24,000,000 Francs, Guaranteed by the Parole of Napoleon III
PARRISH Robert.]
Philadelphia: 1869. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 175, a.e.g. Frontispiece folding map of North Africa and 4 facsimiles. Minor interior stain, a very nice copy. One of several variant printings. Not published, and likely printed for specific rather than general circulation. Sabin 58848.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Devil's Progress. A Poem. By the editor of the 'Court Journal.'
The illustrations designed by R. Seymour, and engraved by Evans and Welch. Second edition. London: Lupton Relfe, 1830. 12mo, printed wrappers. Pp. 4, 67 + 4 pp ads. 4 plates. Minor wear and stains, a very good copy. Second edition, with four prefatory pages not in the first edition. One of a number of parodies and imitations elicited by the publication of Southey and Coleridge's The Devil's Walk (1830). Wise Bib. of S. T. Coleridge, 72.iii.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Devoe & Co. Founding Document
(Business History.) Manuscript Articles of Agreement of F. W. Devoe & Co. October 1st, 1869. Folio, 17 pp; remnants of ribbon ties. Tax stamps affixed to each page. Folded, small piece missing at fold, with loss of a few letters. The original partnership agreement between Frederic W. Devoe and four principals for establishing a business in "maufacturing, importing and dealing in paints, oils, etc.", signed by all. With origins back to 1754, the Devoe Company was the first American paint manufa... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Dialogues on the Nature, Design, and Evidence of the Theological Writings of The Honourable Emanuel Swedenborg
Clowes, John
New York, 1821. 8vo, original blue paper wrappers, stitched. Pp. 72, uncut. Foxed; a very good copy. A fundamental explication of Swedenborg's writings, first published in America in 1795. With a contemporary inscription, "Wm. Z. Ripley, Presented him by Doct. Shurtleff of Boston", probably Dr. Benjamin Shurtleff, father of Nathaniel Shurtleff, antiquary and thrice-mayor of Boston. Imprints 5008.  . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Dictionnaire Historique des Hommes Illustres du Canada et de l'Amerique
Bibaud, Francois Marie
Montreal: Chez Bibaud et Richer, 1857. 12mo, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards. Pp. 368 + errata leaf. A nice copy. First edition, by the prolific Canadian historian. Scarce. Sabin 5149.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Die Färberei der Baumwolle mit direkt färbenden farbstoffen
SOXHLET, V.H
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'schen, 1891. 8vo, ornamented cloth. pp. 259 + ads; illus. With 150 mounted samples of dyed cotton. Cover damp-stained at bottom, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Die Kanzel und der Orgelfuss zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes.)
Klebel, Ernst
Wien: Logos Verlag, 1925. Tall 8vo, gilt cloth; pp. 26, (6)pp., 63 photographic plates. Minor wear to covers; very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Dies Iræ. Translated by Epes Sargent
Philadelphia: Printed on the Hawthorn Press, 1867. Large 4to, loose sheets laid into printed wrappers, as issued. Half-title, title, pp. [8]. First edition of Sargent's translation. "Edition: Fifty-five copies. Privately printed by J. P. Norris." There seems to have been a fashion during the Civil War decade for translating this 13th century hymn, generally attributed to Thomas of Celano. We have noted four separate versions, for the most part printed on private presses in small runs. James P... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Discours sur l'Excellence du Vin, Contes et Autre Anecdot es, faisant suite aux insomnies
POTOT, De Missery
Dijon: Carion, 1829. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 108. A bedside anthology of poetical tales which includes the title prose essay of 13 pp., on the virtues of wine as the source of poetry and music, a consolation to old age and melancholy, etc. The author concludes with the observation that "vous ne trouverez jamais un temps plus favorabl e pour approvissioner vos caveaux de ces bon vins de Nuits, de Beaune, de V olnay et de Meursault." The title identifies the author as a notary connected with the ac... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Doctrine of the New Jerusalem Concerning the Sacred Scripture
Swedenborg, Emanuel
Boston:: John Folsom, 1795. 8vo, original blue paper boards, paper spine. Pp. vi, [7]-186, uncut. Early academic bookplate. Tidemarks on boards, otherwise a fine, fresh copy in original state. One of two Boston printings of 1795, the other a duodecimo with "First American Edition" on the title page. Evans 29596. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
Durch Niederland, Teutschland, Hungarn, Serbien, Bulgarien, Macedonieni, Thaessalien, Oesterrich... gethane gantz sonderbare Reisen
BROWNE, Edward
Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1711. 4to, early speckled paste-paper boards. Pp. ii, 334, [12]. Engraved frontispiece and 18, some folding. Binding rubbed, spine chipped at top; inner hinge split but cords intact; lightly browned, occasional stains within, but mostly a reasonable wide-margined copy. Later German edition of Browne's Brief Account of Some Travels in Divers Parts of Europe (1685), with handsome engraved plates.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
(Dyeing - silk.) Farbenfabriken, Leverkusen. Benzo, Diazo, Sulphon, Mordant and Algole Colours on unweighted Silk
4to, printed cloth. Pp. 16 + 15 plates bearing over 200 dyed silk samples. Lacking several samples. Good-very good. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
(Dyeing.) Éléments de l'Art de la Teinture, avec une description du blanchîment par l'acide muriatique oxigéné
BERTHOLLET, Claude Louis
Paris: Firmen Didot, 1804. 2 vols, 8vo. Contemp. tree calf, morocco labels, spine gilt in compartments. Pp. vii, 478; 378, (1, errata) + ad leaf; 2 folding engraved plates. Extremities of spine worn, one vol with spine chipped; still and attractive, sound set. Second edition, corrected and enlarged; first published in 1791. An important systematic analysis by the noted chemist and statesman, revised in connection with his son.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)