Titles starting with D from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 189
The D.A. Breaks an Egg
Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D.A. Breaks an Egg. William Morrow, NY 1949, 1st edition. 8vo, (viii) 245pp, 2 pp other titles. Blue cloth, dec dj, vg+. From the author of Perry Mason. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Daboll's Practical Navigator; Being a Concise, Easy, and Comprehensive System of Navigation;... Calculated for the Daily use of Seamen, and Also for an Assistant to the Teacher:
Samuel Green, New London, Connecticut 1820, 1st edition. "Containing Plane, Traverse, Parallel, Middle Latitude, and Mercator's Sailing; with all the Necessary Tables. Concise Rules are Given, with a Variety of Examples in Every Part of Common Navigation; also, a new, Scientific, and very short method of correcting the Dead Reckoning; with rules for keeping a complete Reckoning at Sea, applied to practice, and exemplified in three separate Journals, in which may be seen all the varieties which can ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Dall'Uno All'Altro Polo
Paperback. Ulrico Hoepli, Milano, 1943, second edition, 464 pp, 10 maps, 49 plates. Paper wrps, good+, spine chipped & repaired. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Dance Memoranda
New York:: Duell, Sloan & Pearce,. 1947.. First edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with paintings, drawings, photographs and sculpture depicting dance from the earliest times, as well as stories on Duncan, Diaghileff, Nijinsky, Pavlova, Stravinsky, St. Denis, Massine, Balanchine, and Graham. 4to, 58 pp, over 250 b&w plates. Blue boards with title in black and red at front cover. Title in gilt at dark blue spine. Covers are very good. Gray pictorial dj with black line drawing of ballerina with... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Dance and Drama in Bali
De Zoete, Beryl & Walter Spies. Dance and Drama in Bali. Thomas Yoseloff, NY 1958. Sml. 4to, 343pp, 112 plts, 1 folding map. Orig. green cloth good+, spine sunned. This standard work on dance & drama of Bali, with excellent photo-plates by Walter Spies. $95 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Dancers of Aurnkun
McCarthy, F.D. The Dancers of Aurukun. Extracted from: Australian Natural History, March 1964. pp296-300, ills in text, signed by author, stapled. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Dancing the Labyrinth. Swietlan Kraczyna. multi-plate color etchings
Dancing the Labyrinth. Swietlan Kraczyna. multi-plate color etchings. Editore Belforte, Italy 1986. Edition limited to 999 copies. 4to, 156pp, color illus. throughout. Orig. tan buckram & printed dj. The artist's card loosely inserted, along with the exhibition catalogue for the show in 1988 when he was artist in residence at Dartmouth College. Along with a couple of photocopies, inscribed to David (Finkbeiner) by the artist. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Dangerous Summer
Norwalk, CT:: Easton Press,. 1985.. Fine. 8vo, 228 pp, all edges gilt, map of Spain, b&w photos throughout, Glossary of Bullfight Terms. Introduction by James A. Michener. Dark brown leather covers with gilt and red stylized pattern on front cover, and on spine. Title in gilt on spine, with raised bands. Internally, peach moire silk end papers and silk page marker, and pages bright and clean. Internally and externally fine, like new. A beautiful gift volume about the real-life rivalry that took place in... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Daniel Carl Solander. Naturalist on the "Endeavour"
Rauschenberg, Roy Anthony. Daniel Carl Solander Naturalist on the "Endeavour". American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia 1968. Vol 58, part 8. 66pp. Lge 4to pp wrps pamphlet, vg. Scholarly effort, incl. index & bibliography. Not much is published about Solander. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Dans le ciel des pôles. Explorations d'autrefois d'aujourd'hui
Hardcover. Neuchatel, Geneve 1931. Lge. 8vo, 206pp, 1 pp ads, f & 49 pp ills, mostly in an attractive blue process similar to lithographs, 1 fold. map. Aqua cloth pictorially stamped in green & black, vg+ condition.* Not in Spence. A fine examination of Polar exploration by air with an explanatory introduction. The 1st half is Arctic exploration, the 2nd half is Antarctic exploration. The author covers geography, early exploration and "current exploration", which for the Antarctic was the... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Danube, Its History, Scenery, and Topography
London:: george Virtue,. ca 1850.. Good +. 4to, Volume I, 236 pp, b&w illustrated title page, 79 b&w steel plates, complete. Engraved title and engraved map, with 78 engraved plates, and 70 wood engravings in text. Bright, clean, some fox spotting on a few plates; overall very clean. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Daphnis and Chloe
Paris:: Societe des Beaux Arts.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Salon Edition, limited to 550 copies, of which this is number 26. Tall 8vo, color frontis, 166pp, illustrations by Raphael Collin. One half dark green leather with gray green marbled boards. Gilt floral motifs at spine w gilt title and raised bands, very good. Internally, slt fox spotting to edges of some plates, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Darkest West Australia: A Treatise Bearing on the Habits
Mason, H.G.B. Darkest West Australia: A Treatise Bearing on the Habits and Customs of the Aborigines and the Solution of 'The Native Question'. Perth 1980 reprint of 1909 edition. 68pp, ills in text. Stiff paper wrps., vg cond. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Das Festland am Sudpol
Hardcover. Expedition zum Sudpolarland in den Jahren 1898-1900... S. Schottlaender, Breslau 1905. Roy. 8vo, 609pp, 321 ills. in text, 5 col. plts & 6 maps. Private library stamp on title & half title. Handsome pictorial blue cloth stamped with illustration of penguins and icebergs. Very slightly bumped & rubbed at extremes, overall a very good copy of this scarce title. Spence 154. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Das Grab Cosciusco's zu Westpoint am Hudson
Anon. Das Grab Cosciusco's zu Westpoint am Hudson (Verein: Staaten). A German edition of Bartlett's view, but re-engraved by an unknown artist. Kosciusko's Monument at West Point, a group of 2 men on a cliff overlooking the Hudson, Constitution Island in the mid-ground, and Garrison/Cold Spring on the far shore. Steel engraving ca. 1840. Image approx 6 x5", on paper approx. 10x8". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Das Problem der Bewegung
Vogtherr, Karl. Das Problem der Bewegung in naturphilosophischer und physikalischer Sicht. Meisenheim/Glan, Anton Hain 1956. 8vo, 168pp. Orig. hardboard & faintly dusty dj, vgc. From the series "Monographien zur Naturphilosophie" Band 5. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Das See'n-Gebiet (Lake District) und Die Steinice Wuste
Petermann, A. Das See'n-Gebiet (Lake District) und Die Steinice Wuste (Great Stony Desert) im Innern von Australien. Nach den Reisejournalien von Sturt 1845; Wills 1860; McKinlay 1861-62; & Howitt 1862. Constr. v. B. Hassenstein, dir. v. A. Petermann. Lithographed map for Petermann's Geographische Mittheilungen, 1867. Period outline colour marks the explorers tracks. 25x43 cm. Covers 138.5-141.5 degrees long. and 29-almost 25 degrees lat. Very interesting map with extensive annotations about the... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Dauber & Reynard the Fox
London:: Heinemann,. 1962.. Very good +. Large 12mo, 169pp. Decorative boards with blue and white illustration of young man looking up at ship's mast and sails, with title in white on a black ground. Back cover is illustrated with a fox. Title on spine is off white on black ground. Spine is very lightly rubbed at base. Internally very clean. This volume of poetry by England's Poet Laureate is a presentation copy, signed by the author and dated May the 8th, 1963. The inscription also includes, copied... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A Daughter of the Sioux
New York:: Hobart,. 1903.. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by Frederic Remington and Edwin Willard Deming. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 306 pp., teg, b&w illus throughout. Red pictorial cloth covers with color photo of Native American woman tipped on front cover, and gilt title. Gilt title at red spine; spine is slightly sunned and only very gently rubbed at top and base. Internally very good, with no spotting and no signatures. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
David Hockney By David Hockney
New York:: Harry N Abrams,. 1977.. Hardcover. Very good. 4to, 60 color and b&w illus throughout. Dark green cloth with gilt title on spine. Color pictorial dj with color photo of Hockney in front of self portrait. Black and gray title on white dj spine. Dj slt rubbed. Internally, very good, clean and bright. An account of the artist's life, from art school at the Royal College of Art, to his years in California and Paris. Filled with anecdotes of his life, friends, and thoughts on art.. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (10)
With photos (45)





