Titles starting with D from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 302
DADDY CAT
1925. 1. WAIN,LOUIS. DADDY CAT. NY: Dodge, [1925]. 8vo, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, slight edgewear, else fine. A charming cat book showing the daily life of a Daddy Cat. Illustrated with 32 rich full page color illustrations plus a few illus. in line and pictorial endpapers. A beautiful copy of a scarce Wain book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
DADDY DO-FUNNY'S WISDOM JINGLES
1913. 2. BLACK INTEREST. (STUART,RUTH McENRY) DADDY DO-FUNNY'S WISDOM JINGLES by Ruth McEnry Stuart. NY: Century 1913 (1913). 8vo, cloth, 95p., edges of covers soiled else VG. 1st ed. Black folk poems in dialect as spoken by an ex-slave from a Crepe Myrtle plantation. Illustrated on every page in line in the style of Kemble by G.H. Clements. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
DADDY GANDER
1928. 1. VOLLAND. (CADIE,VE ELIZABETH) DADDY GANDER by Maude McGehee Hankins. (Joliet: Volland 1928). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box rubbed on edges). 1st edition of this Volland Sunny Book. One of the most striking Volland publication of all, this is illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fine, bold color designs in her unique, Art Deco style. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
DADDY GANDER
1928. 1. VOLLAND. DADDY GANDER by Maude McGehee Hankins. (Joliet: Volland 1928 fourth ed.). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, cover rubbed in a few areas else VG+. A Volland Sunny Book. One of the most striking Volland publication of all, this is illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fine, bold color designs in her unique, Art Deco style. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 4
1930. 1. POP-UP. (BOOKANO) DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL NO. 4 edited by S. Louis Giraud. Lond: Lane Pub. no date circa 1930. Thick 8vo, pictorial boards, [94]p., slight crease in spine else VG-Fine. A magnificent story book illus. with color plates, many b&w's and featuring 7 of the most wonderful pop-ups that are incredibly detailed and in excellent condition including the peacock, mermaid, teaching dolly to walk, pelican, pavement hawkers and Palace of Tania. A beautiful copy of a pop-... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
DAISY LAND or Alicia's Birthday Present
1890. 2. NISTER PUB. DAISY LAND or Alicia's Birthday Present by Geraldine Glasgow. Lond.: Nister ca 1890. 12mo, cl. backed pict. bds, cover rubbed else VG. A thin little book illus. with 2 beautiful full page chromolithographs, 2 full page illustrations in brown and text illus. in brown line. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
DAISY-HEAD MAYZIE
1994. SEUSS,DR. DAISY-HEAD MAYZIE. NY: Random Hse (1994). 4to, boards, as new in dw. 1st ed. (code 1-10). Written by Seuss in the 1960's but not published until discovered by his widow after Seuss' death in 1991. Illustrated in color based on original manuscript. Younger/Hirsch 15. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
DAME CRUMP AND HER PIG
1880. Paperback. 1. McLOUGHLIN PUB. DAME CRUMP AND HER PIG. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, owner inscribed 1880. 4to (9 1/8 x 10 1/2"), pictorial wraps, inconspicuous spine strengthening, faint soil on edge of a few pages, VG+. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromolithographs highlighted in gold and with black and whites on text pages, all done by J.H. HOWARD. A beauty! ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS
1909. 2. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS [educational reader version] by John Ruskin. NY:Chas. Merrill (1909). Sm. 8vo, cloth backed grey pict. bds, 20p. + ads, 2 blind and 2 printed lib. marks in margins and rear hinge reinforced, tips rubbed, not as bad as it sounds, VG. Classic children's poem with 4 of the illustrations by Greenaway, this ed. meant for schools. Quite scarce. Not in DPL or Schuster. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS
1885. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS by John Ruskin. Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: Geo. Allen 1885. 4to, brown gilt pict. cloth, 20p., Fine. 1st ed. with Greenaway illustrations, LARGE PAPER COPY LIMITED TO 400 COPIES issued on fine Whatman paper. Featuring charming woodcuts (not all by her) to accompany this classic children's poem. Printed on one side of the paper. Due to the high quality of the paper, the illustrations are quite remarkable. Schuster 61... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
DANCING GRANNY
1977. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (BRYAN,ASHLEY) THE DANCING GRANNY. NY: Atheneum 1977 (1977). 12mo, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A Black folk tale retold by Bryan and illus. by him as well. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DANCING QUEEN
1946. 2. FAIRY TALE. THE DANCING QUEEN by Rudy Finst. Sheboygan: Herfin (1946). Obl. sm. 4to, pict. bds, sl. rubbing, VG+. Queen Ermalinda turns her palace into a children's paradise and she gathers children from various ethnic backgrounds to join her and learn the art of ballet. Each chapter deals with a different ethnic group in a very stereotypical way with Sambo eating watermelon and tap dancing, Chinese children named Sing-hi and Sing- lo etc. The book culminates with a dance festival. Illus.... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DANCING CLOUD
1937. 1. BUFF,MARY & CONRAD. DANCING CLOUD the Navajo boy. NY: Viking 1937 (1937). 4to, cloth, sl. edge rubbing else fine in worn dw with chips off edges. 1st ed. Everyday life of Navajo children wonderfully illustrated by the Buffs with beautiful color lithographs (litho'd by Glaser). Thier first book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DANCING CHARLIE
1920. MOVEABLE. DANCING CHARLIE. no pub. info., British made, ca 1920. This is a 13" hinged paper doll of Charlie Chaplain. It is housed in its original pictorial and printed envelope and includes the "secret" instruction sheet which reveals how the owner can "amuse and mystify" his friends by making Charlie dance. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
DANCING QUEEN
1946. 1. FAIRY TALES. THE DANCING QUEEN by Rudy Finst. Sheboygan: Herfin (1946). Obl. sm. 4to, pict. bds, sl. rubbing, Fine in chipped dw. Queen Ermalinda turns her palace into a children's paradise and she gathers children from various ethnic backgrounds to join her and learn the art of ballet. Each chapter deals with a different ethnic group in a very stereotypical way with Sambo eating watermelon and tap dancing, Chinese children named Sing- hi and Sing-lo etc. The book culminates with a dance fe... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DANDY LION
2073. 2. (WAIN,LOUIS)illus. DANDY LION by Clifton Bingham. Lond.: Nister [1900]. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed and covers lightly scratched else VG+. Illustrated by Wain with mounted color frontis and with wonderful black and whites on every page, mostly of cats. Fanciful and very scarce. Necker 2073. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
DANIEL BOONE:LES AVENTURES D'UN CHASSEUR AMERICAIN PARMI LES PEAUX-ROU
1931. 1. (ROJANKOVSKY,FEDOR)illus. DANIEL BOONE: LES AVENTURES D'UN CHASSEUR AMERICAIN PARMI LES PEAUX-ROUGES. Paris: Domino Press (1931). Folio, 11 3/4 x 15 1/4", loose as issued in color pictorial folder, in Fine condition (even includes the original protective glassine wrap which does have some wear). THIS FIRST BOOK DONE BY THE DOMINO PRESS IS ONE OF ONLY 25 NUMBERED COPIES IN FRENCH SIGNED BY ROJAN CONTAINNG AN EXTRA SUITE OF ILLUSTRATIONS PRINTED WITHOUT TEXT. Printed on high quality V... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
DANIEL BOONE
1939. 1. DAUGHERTY,JAMES. DANIEL BOONE. NY: Viking Press 1939 (1939). 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), brown cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (two 1" pieces off front edge, award seal). 1st edition, (1st printing). Written by Daugherty and wonderfully illustrated by him with striking color lithographs throughout. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. LAID-IN IS A ONE PAGE TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY DAUGHERTY. Written to a fan, Daugherty discusses the book, Daniel Boone and his other books. The letter has 2 old tape marks and h... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
DANIEL BOONE
1939. 1. DAUGHERTY,JAMES. DANIEL BOONE. NY: Viking Press 1939 (1939). 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), brown cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw VG+, no award seal, a few small repairs and some fraying at fold of flap) 1st edition, (1st printing). Written by Daugherty and wonderfully illustrated by him with striking color lithographs throughout. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
DANIEL BOONE:HISTORIC ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER AMONG THE INDIA
1931. 1. (ROJANKOVSKY,FEDOR)illus. DANIEL BOONE: HISTORIC ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER AMONG THE INDIANS. Paris: Domino Press (1931). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE. First English language edition of this landmark book. Edited by Esther Averill and Lila Stanley, this was the first children's book produced by the Domino Press. Illustrated with beautiful color lithographs throughout, this is " a unique first book in American history" (Bader p. 119). A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (20)
With photos (211)

