Titles starting with D from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
DEALERS IN LIGHT AND DARKNESS
Cambridge: EDGEWOOD PRESS, 1994. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition, Comp. Copy. Proof. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1994]. "Uncorrected Proof Copy" / "Advance Readi ng C opy" for first edition. (The cover says "proof," the copyright page says "Advance Reading Copy.") Complimentary copy with personal signed letter from Steve Pasechnick of Edgewood Press to a well- known science fiction autho... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
DEEP QUARRY
New York. Ace Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1989]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Cover illustration by Richard Hescox. A hardboiled detective/ science fiction novel. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
DO YOU KNOW AL-VIM?
Chula Vista: Jessie L. Owens, 1988. Glossy Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade) First Edition. Children's Book. [Jessie L. Owens], [Chula Vista]]. [1988]. First edition. Glossy pictorial wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Da Vinci Deception, The
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Art, Policie Procedur. First edition. Pages beginning to yellow as usual otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Dahlgren
New York.: Bantam Books., 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition. Science Fiction, Disaster. Spine is slightly swaybacked, with one thin reading crease and two chips that tried to start but never did otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Damia's Children
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1993. First edition, limited, signed, and numbered state. SIGNED by ANNE MCCAFFREY. Sequel to DAMIA. Volume three in the quadrilogy. Book is bound in dark purple cloth in matching dark purple cloth slipcase. Gilt lettering on spine of book. Book is fine (not issued in dust jacket) in fine slipcase and fine publisher's shrink-wrap.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00
Damnbanna
Eugene: Axolotl Press, 1992. Bound in Full Leather. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited. Axolotl Press, [Eugene]. [1992]. First edition, deluxe leather bound state. Limited to 75 signed and numbered copies. Har lan Ellison's copy with his sighed bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Damnbanna
[Eugene]: Axolotl Press / Pulphouse Publishing, Inc., 1992. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1992]. First edition, deluxe leather-bound signed and numbered state. Limited to only 75 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. Harlan Ellison's copy with his signed bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Fine (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Dance of Knives
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book., 2001. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top Grade). First edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in publicty material. Science Fiction . ISBN:0-312-87431-6.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.95
Dancers of Arun, The: Chronicles of Tonor, Second Book
New York.: Berkley Publishing Corporation., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade),. First Edition. ISBN:0-399-12409-8. First edition of the second book in the series. Fine (i.e., as new) in fine dust jacket. Fine is our highest grade.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Dangerous Waters
London.: Gryphon Books., 1952. First Edition. Illustrated dust jacket, green cloth covers with dark red lettering. Story of the discovery of a scientifically advanced race of green people living beneath the ocean. Some dust soiling to back of dust jacket, tiny chips to tips of dust jacket, back bottom tip of book slightly bumped, dust soiling to top edge of book, foxing to edges of book, several old catalogue listings for the b ook pasted to the front free endpaper (as many collectors of the time did) other... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1966. Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine). First Edition. Small Press. Arkham House: Publishers, Sauk City. 1966. Two short tears and some creasing on back cover of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Fine is our highest grade. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00
Dark Carnival
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. First edition. Author's first book. Endpapers show a little foxing as does top edge of book, a little offsetting to endpapers, top of book's spine and two corners show bumping, dust jacket shows wear at top and bottom of spine and edges and corners, small rubbed spot on spine of dust jacket, back cover of dust jacket shows dust soiling, otherwise very good in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,750.00
Dark Design, The: The Third Novel in the RIVERWORLD series
Berkley Publishing Corporation, New York., 1977. [1977]. First edition. Third novel in the RIVERWORLD series. Dust jacket illustration by Vincent di Fate. Two 1/4-inch tears at bottom corners of spine of dust jacket with several associated short wrinkle marks, small shadow on back of dust jacket where someone once put a price sticker, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Our highest grade is fine.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Dark Door
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardcover. Not Signed. New York: St. Martin's Press. [1988]. First edition. Blue textured paper-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket illustration by Bill Sienkewicz. Bottom edge of spine and front of dust jaacket show a little wear, wrinkling, and a 1/4-inch closed tear to the bottom of front cover otherwise fine (our highest grade) in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Dark Forces
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Very Near Fine (fine=top). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1980]. First edition. Contains "The Mist" by STEPHEN KING. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Dark Forces: New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Horror
New York: Viking Press, 1980. Hard Cover,. Signed By 7 Authors. [1980]. First edition. This book contains the first appearance of STEPHEN KING'S SHORT NOVEL, THE MIST. This copy is inscribed by seven of the book's contributors: Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, Charles L. Grant, and Richard Matheson. Bloch and Bradbury have fun with their inscriptions, accusing each other of "Fake" signatures. The former owner whose name is in pencil on the front f... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Dark Forces (New Stories of Suspence and Supernatural Horror
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover. Not Signed. [1980]. First edition. 21 supernatural horror stories by 22 authors: a short novel by Stephen KIng--THE MIST; other authors include, Dennis Etchison, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Edward Bryant, David Grubb, Roger Aickman, Karl Edward WAgner, Joyce Carol Oaaates, T.E>D. Klein, Gene Wolfe, THeodore Sturgeon, RAmsey CAmpbell, Clifford D. Simak, Russell Kink, Lisa Tuttle, Robert Bloch, Edward Gorey, Ray Bradbury, Joe Haldeman, Charles L. Grant, Manly Wade We... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Dark Half
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition with Tape + Fold. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1989]. Proof for the first ed ition. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine. With: A six-minute tape-recorded extract from the book. With: A promotional folder containing a proof dust jacket for the book and publicity materials. V ery near fine. The three items . . .. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$450.00
Dark Half, The
New York,: Viking., 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine=top)./Fine (as new). First American Ed. Horror. ISBN:0-670-82982-X. [New York]: Viking. [1989]. First American edition. Some light dust soiling to to top edge of book, remainder mark to bottom edge of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (5)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (44)
With photos (5)

