Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Helena Szepe Books

Bookseller : Helena Szepe Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Helena Szepe Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

 
D. Johann August Unzers medicinisches Handbuch. - Nach dem Grundsatzen seiner Medicinischen Wochenschrift Der Arzt,
(Unzer, Johann August)
Luneburg und Hamburg: Gotthilf Christian Berth. 1770. Erste Ausgabe. Title continues: "... vom neuen ausgearbeitet. - Erster und Zweiter Theil. - Mit Privilegien." - 12mo. - (16),418,(24) pp. - First edition, with a 2- page corrigenda at the end. - Full contemporary polished calf; spine with 5 bands and floral decorations, and embossed title on leather label; floral marbled endpapers. Binding very worn, front cover detached, free endpapers somewhat soiled. - Garrison-Morton lists Unzer's (1747... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$195.00

 
D&AD'75. The Thirteenth Annual of British Graphics,Advertising, Television,and Editorial Design
Designers and Art Directors Association of London Limited
London: Designers & Art Directors.... 1975. Hardcover. Black cloth with silver lettering.Pict.d/j,quite worn,else fine. Profusely illustrated with color and b /w illustrations. With plastic record (7") entitled "Capital Radio 194 - D&AD'75 Radio Advertising Award Winners". Illustrated bookmark on white string included ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00

 
D'Accardi
Ceruti, Carlo
Modena: Guanda Editore. (1942). First Edition. Cloth, some foxing, else very good. No. 197 of 250 copies. With 18 plates, including 4 in color, short biography and a 2-page bibliography. Gian Rodolfo d'Accardi,a native of Palermo, is a self-taught artist who is mainly know for his paintings of rural life ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
[DRESDEN - TAXES - JEWS] - Instruction, Wornach sich die Guther-Beschauer und Visitatores Bey der General-Accise,
Xaverius, Konigl. Printz in Pohlen und Litthauen, etc. Hertzog zu Sachsen, etc. und der Chur Sachsen Administrator
Dressden (Dresden): Heringen. 1767. Contemporary boards, covers worn, interior fine.. Title continues: "Sowohl in der Chur=Furstl. Sachsis. Residentz=Stadt Dressden, als auch an andern Orten dieser Lande zu achten." - On the last page; "Geben zu Dressden, den 29. Junii 1767. / Hanns Heinrich von Heringen". 16mo. 56 pp. - Detailed instructions for taxation and duties, described in 82 paragraphs ("Punckten"), for all tradesman and visitors entering the city of Dresden and the res... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$575.00

 
Da Una Casa... A Un'Altra - ed altre storie di architettura dal 1983 al 1986
Fuksas, Massimiliano - Anna Maria Sacconi
(Rome): Carte Segrete architettura. (1986). First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very good. Preface in French by Patrice Goulet. Rest of text in Italian. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates, illustrations and drawings about new architecture ventures between 1983-1986. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00

 
The Dance of Love: A Personal Collection of Artwork & Poetry - INSCRIBED BY MCCRACKEN
McCracken,Aliza
n.p.: Grace Publishing Group. 1999. First Edition. Black cloth with illustrated d/j. Fine. Inscribed by McCracken,in ink. Inventory o/g 301 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
Dantzig et quelques aspects du probleme germano-polonais
Strasburger, Henri, Casimir Smogorzewski, Otto Hoetsch, and many others
Paris: Conciliation Internationale. 1932. First Edition. Original beige printed wrappers. Fine.. 12mo. - vi,315 pp. - With some maps and tables. - Articles by 9 specialists on the problem of the future of Danzig, which was finally annexed by Hitler, seven years later. - Shelf No.: bi 1696. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00

 
Dar - Roman. (The Gift)
Nabokov, Vladimir (V. Sirin):
New York: Izdatelstvo Imeni Chekhova. Small 8vo. - 411,(3) pp. - Original printed beige wrappers (spine slightly darkened and frayed at top), with decoration (Statue of Liberty) on both covers. - Interior very fine. - In Russian. - First complete edition of Nabokov's last work written in Russian. Originally published in serial form, in 1937-1938, under the pen name Vladimir Sirin, in the emigre journal Sovremennye Zapiski, but without Chapter 4 which was censored. Translated and published in 1963 as &qu... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$975.00

 
Das Auto von A-Z
Neumann, F.; G. Tokarski
Wien - Leipzig: Fiba Verlag. 1932. First. Original red cloth slightly worn, else fine.. 12mo. - 512 pp. - With 380 illustrations & 9 folding plates. - Shelf No.: o/e 11. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00

 
Das Buch der Spirituals und Gospel Songs - IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE, WITH 2 LP DISCS
Lilje, Hanns - Kurt Heinrich Hansen - Siegfried Schmidt-Joos
Hamburg: Furche Verlag. 1961. First Edition. Large wide 4to. - 231 pp. - Pictorial white hardback. Brown pictorial slipcase with some wear, else fine. - With 30 b/w photo plates. - With 2 LP discs in excellent condition in back pocket. - Includes 8-pages of discography and bibliography. - In English and German. Shelf No.: o/a 100 Afr-Am. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$125.00

 
Das Geld. Ein Beitrag zur Volkskunde. (Wort und Brauch, No. 21)
Niemer, Gotthard
Breslau: M.& H. Marcus. 1930. First Edition. Wrappers. Light green, sl.faded wrappers,uncut and unopened.Very good.. 8vo. viii, 242 pp. Publisher's review request laid in. With a 13-page bibliography. Inventory o/a 79. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$175.00

 
Das Gleichgewichtsgesetz in Natur und Staat
Tietze, Sigfried
Wien-Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumuller. 1905. First Edition. aa 647. Light-beige wrappers,spine darkened and chipped at top and bottom,else very good. The author develops a philosophy of the role of balance and adaptation in nature and society ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00

 
Das Judentum in der deutschen Vergangenheit. (Monographien zur deutschen Kulturgeschichte XI. Band, Hrsg. von G. Steinhausen)
Liebe, Georg
Leipzig: Eugen Diederichs. 1903. First Edition. 4to. - 127 pp. - With 106 illustrations and plates, including 1 double- page, after engravings, mostly from the 15th to 18th century originals. - The title-drawing is by Robert Engels. - Contemporary 3/4 green cloth, marbled boards, slightly scuffed. Title strip on spine missing, a few brown smudges, else very good. - Shelf No.: o/a j 46. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00

 
Das Kathe Kollwitz-Werk
Bonus, Arthur
Dresden: Carl Reissner Verlag. 1925. First edition. Large 8vo. - 37,(3),153 pp. - With 153 plates. - Dark purple cloth, title in gilt on front cover and spine. Spine faded, small part of front cover also faded. Interior very fine. - Shelf No.: o/i 94. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00

 
Das Kunstwerk - the work of art, 10-12/XII - April-Juni 1966. "Die New Yorker Szene" (12), 136,(16) pp
Baden-Baden: Leopold Zahn and others. Pictorical boards. Very good. Small 4to. - (12),136,(16) pp. - Special triple issue, with 8 articles devoted to art, especially pop art and underground art in New York. - In German, except for Bruce Glaser's "Art Business", and for the synopsis of "New York Underground". - Includes an 8-page, 24-item questionnaire: "Die Meinung der Handler" (The opinion of the dealers), with 18 respondents, including Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, Galerie ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00

 
Das Leben der Fliegen = zhizn'mukh
Kabakov, Ilya - Nicola von Velsen - Grois Boris
(Stuttgart): Edition Cantz. 1992. First Edition. 3/4 cloth with illustrated label.Near fine. In Russian and German. Produced for the exhibition in the "Kolner Kunstverein", Febr.2-March 29,1992. Inventory o/i 300 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$125.00

 
Das Lichtheilverfahren und seine Anwendung bei Haut-, Nieren-, Stoffwechsel-Krankheiten, Gicht, Rheumatismus,
[Medicine - Light therapy] Dittrich, G., Dr. med.:
Berlin: Hugo Steinitz. 1901. Title continues: "...Lupus, Nierenleiden, Blutarmut, Bleichsucht, Schwachezustanden, u.s.w." - Large 12mo. - 84,(4) p. - First edition. - In original printed dark orange wrappers. - In German. - On the back cover, an illustrated ad ("Sanitas" / Fabrik fur Lichtheilapparate und Lichtbader); and after p.84, another illustrated ad (Die Medizinische Licht-Heilanstalt "Rotes Kreuz", Berlin). - Extremely rare: OCLC locates only 2 copies (Harvard, National... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$145.00

 
Das Marchen aus Heinrich von Ofterdingen. - Radierungen von Felix Meseck
Novalis:
Munchen: Marees-Gesellschaft / Piper. (1920). Large folio - 39 unpaginated leaves, uncut. - Publisher's light-green paper-covered boards, with illustration in red and blue. (Corners and edges worn, some light spots on back cover; interior very fine.) - Drucke der Marees-Gesellschaft / Herausgegeben von J. Meier-Graefe / Sechsundzwanzigster Druck. - No.157 of 185 (from a total of 250) "auf handgeschopftes hollandisches Butten van Gelder gedruckt". - With 10 full- page etchings and 3 small ones ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$375.00

 
Das Neue Galgenmannlein. Ein Rufgedicht an die Welt
Euler, Andreas
Berlin: Julius Bard. 1930. First Edition. In original grey boards, with a full heliotype expressionist illustration by Elisabeth Dibbern on the front cover. - 1 of 180 copies, signed in ink by Euler. - Printed by Poeschel and Trepte in Leipzig for the celebration of the 25th anniversary of the "Berliner Bibliophilen". - Boards worn at extremities, else near fine. - OCLC locates only 3 copies [NYPL, Harvard, Maryland]. - Shelf No.: aa 520. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
Das Organologische Weltbild - IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY: INSCRIBED BY FEYERABEND TO CESSA AND HEINZ KLUVER
Feyerabend, Oscar
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter. 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine. Title continues: "Eine philosophisch-naturwissenschaftliche Theorie des Organischen". - 8vo. - xi,276 pp. - Publisher's beige cloth; front cover with orange borders, title in black on orange label on spine. - Fine. - Important association copy: inscribed by Feyerabend, in ink, to his sister and brother-in-law: Cessa and Heinz Kluver. - Heinz (Heinrich) Kluver is the author of the seminal "Mescal, the Divine Plant", a... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (19)