Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

 
D. H. Lawrence and His World
Moore, Harry T. And Roberts, Warren
New York: Viking Press, (1966). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a good soiled and sunned dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
D.H. Lawrence, a Biography
Meyers, Jeffrey
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. a. Illus. with 32 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
D. J. Enright: Poet of Humanism
Walsh, William
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, (1974). First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
D. Miguel de Azcuenaga y Basabilvaso Coronel de los Exercitos del Estado, Gobernador Intendente de esta Provincia y Comandante General de Armas. Por quanto el Supremo Poder Executivo de las Provincias Unidas del Rio de la Plata se ha servido expedir el decreto cuyo tenor con el del que ha proveido este Gobierno Intendencia en su cumplimiento, es como se sigue: Las calamidades que acompañan constantemente á la guerra ... Art. 1o. El decreto de 31 de mayo del presente año para el rescate de esclavos se hace extensivo á toda la Provincia de Buenos-Ayres
Azcuenaga y Basavilbaso, Miguel de,
D. Miguel de Azcuenaga y Basabilvaso Coronel de los Exercitos del Estado, Gobernador Intendente de esta Provincia y Comandante General de Armas. Por quanto el Supremo Poder Executivo de las Provincias Unidas del Rio de la Plata se ha servido expedir el decreto cuyo tenor con el del que ha proveido este Gobierno Intendencia en su cumplimiento, es como se sigue: Las calamidades que acompañan constantemente á la guerra ... Art. 1o. El decreto de 31 de mayo del presente año para el rescate de esclavos se hace extensivo á toda la Provincia de Buenos-Ayres
Buenos Ayres: Imprenta de Niños Expòsitos, 1813. First edition. Unbound. A very good copy with minor edgewear, leaf browned. 4to. Article I decrees that the freeing of the slaves be extended to the entire province of Buenos Aires... "del presente año para el rescate de esclavos se hace extensivo á toda la Provincia de Buenos-Ayres." Also decrees that the Army of Freedmen be augmented, that slaves receive the same salary as members of this army, and that those who hide slaves will be punished by the ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Dad days, 1910 to 1985 [Father's Day 75th anniversary commemorative, 1910-1985]
Father's Day Council; National Father's Day Committee
Dad days, 1910 to 1985 [Father's Day 75th anniversary commemorative, 1910-1985]
[New York]: Father's Day Council, (1985). First edition. Red leatherette cloth with white titles and gold and white illustrations. A fine copy with shrink wrap. As new. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. The Diamond anniversary of this holiday begun by Sonora Smart Dodd of Spokane, Washington who organized the first Father's Day celebration on June 19, 1910. The National Father's Day Committee met for the first time in New York City in 1956 and President Lyndon Johnson made it an official national holiday in ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Nordic Voices. Spring 1984. Vol. 113. No 2
Graubard, Stephen R., ed
Cambridge: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1984. Paper wrappers. A very good+ clean copy. Trade format. The second of two issues of Daedalus dedicated to the Nordic countries of Iceland, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Dai 5-kai Henri Mua Taisho Ten: 1987-nen 7-gatsu 24-nichi -10-gatsu 31-nichi : Utsukushi-ga-hara Kogen Bijutsukan ...The 5th Henry Moore Grand Prize exhibition: July 24 - October 31, 1987: Utsukushi-ga-hara Open-Air Museum
Utsukushi-ga-hara Bijutsukan. Hakone Open Air Museum
[Hakone-machi]: Chokoku no Mori Bijutsukan / Hakone Open Air Museum, 1987. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with some minor rubbing and a bow to the wrappers. Sq. 4to. Illus. with color photos. The work of thirty-one sculptors. Jesus Mayagoitia was the grandprize winner. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne
Riche, Pierre
Philadelphia: Univ. Penn. Press, (1996). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. Trans. and intro. by JoAnn McNamara. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Daily Worries
Dale, F.S. (Frederick Spencer)
Daily Worries
Philadelphia: B. Griffith, n.d. (ca. 1860-75). First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A good copy, front wrapper chipped and soiled, small hole, rear wrapper lacking. 32mo. A valuable little book, shewing not only how to bear, or to get rid of life's daily worries, but also how to convert them into means of spiritual improvement," (Christian witness and Congregational magazine, 1865, p. 502). Uncommon. OCLC shows only a single copy at the AAS. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
The Dairy Industry and the AAA
Black, John D
Washington, D. C.: The Brookings Institution, 1935. First edition. Cloth. Light foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy with owner's stamp to endpaper in a very good- edgeworn dust jacket. 8vo. The third of six books on the Agricultural Adjustment Act by the Brookings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Dalmatia
Brown, Horatio F.; painted by Walter Tyndale
London: A. & C. Black, 1925. First edition. Blue cloth with a repeated design of shields within double ruled boxes blocked in blind on the front and spine; publisher's monogram blocked in blind on the back; title blocked in black on the front and in gilt on the spine. A very good copy with minor wear to spine ends and scattered foxing mainly to the edges. Quite a presentable copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. (210 x 140 mm). 24 illus. in color; one in b/w. One of "Black's Popular Series of Colour Books." Title p... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Damnable Heresies Defined and Described, in a Sermon, Preached in North Wildbraham, June 15, 1808. At the Ordination of Rev. Thaddeus Osgood, to the Office and Work of an Evangelist. By Joseph Lathrop, D.D. Pastor of the First Church in West-Springfield
Lathrop, Joseph
Damnable Heresies Defined and Described, in a Sermon, Preached in North Wildbraham, June 15, 1808. At the Ordination of Rev. Thaddeus Osgood, to the Office and Work of an Evangelist. By Joseph Lathrop, D.D. Pastor of the First Church in West-Springfield
Brookfield [Mass]: Printed by E. Merriam and Co. 1821. Later printing. Stitched self wrappers. Heavily spotted on wrappers, edges chipped, corners creased, darkened, a good copy. 8vo. First printed in 1808. Sabin 39199n. Shaw & Shoemaker 5793.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Damned Shall be Desire: The Passionate Life of Guy De Maupassant
Coulter, Stephen
London: Jonathan Cape, (1958). First edition. Cloth. A very good+ crisp copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Dance of Legislation
Redman, Eric
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
The Dance of Shiva. Fourteen Indian Essays
Coomaraswamy, Ananda
The Dance of Shiva. Fourteen Indian Essays
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, (1982). Second edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Romain Rolland, intro. Illus. with 34 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Danish Arctic Expeditions, 1605 to 1620. In Two Books. Book I.- The Danish Expeditions to Greenland in 1605, 1606, and 1607; to which is added Captain James Hall's Voyage to Greenland in 1612. Book II.- The Expedition of Captain Jens Munk to Hudson's Bay in Search of a North-West Passage in 1619-20
Gosch, C.C.A., ed. Hall, James; Gatonbe, John; Munk, Jens, and others
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1897 (1896); 1897. First edition. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers. Spines sunned, tiny tears to heads, small institutional bookplate to front pastedowns, owner's nautical bookplate opposite; scattered foxing mainly to front matter and opposite plates, otherwise a very good set with most of one volume still unopened (uncut). 8vo. Illus. with 14 maps (9 folding) and two... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$575.00

 
The Darien Venture
Cundall, Frank
The Darien Venture
New York: Hispanic Society of America by Order of the Trustees, 1926. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy. No dust jacket. 16mo. Illus. with 7 b/w plates, one of which is folding. The Darien venture was a dream to establish a colony in Panama which nearly bankrupted Scotland. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Dark Angel
Moldova, Gyorgy
Hungary: Corvina Press, 1967. First English Language edition. Cloth. Spelling of one name corrected in ink else very good copy. 12mo. Trans. by Ursula McLean. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Dark Debts
Hall, Karen
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition. Cloth. Wrinkle at heel of spine else a fine as new copy in a like dust jacket. 8vo. Publisher's publicity letter enclosed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Dark Range: A Naturalist's Notebook
Wallace, David Rains; Illustrated by Roger Bayless
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, (1978). First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings. Nature at night. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)
Fine or New (53)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (10)
With photos (176)