Titles starting with D from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 246
(DRUGGISTS TRADE CATALOGUE) Annual Prices Current of Meyer Bros. & Co., Importers and Wholesale Druggists, Established in 1852. Dealers in Drugs, Chemicals, Dye Stuffs, Paints, Oils, Window Glass, Glassware, Proprietary Articles, Pharmaceutical Preparations, Druggists Sundries, Fancy Goods, Toilet Articles, &c
St. Louis,: Meyer Bros. Drug Co.,. 1884.. Covers rubbed and soiled, hinges started. Lacks pp. 361-380.. Ownership signature of "Thomas Kimbley-Druggists---Hartford, Ky" on. free endpapers. A good copy.. orig. flexible cloth, title gilt on front cover. xi, (1), 650 pp.,with copious illustrations. Sm. 8vo, Thousands of priced items, many hundreds of woodcut illustrations, and five color plates in this scarce trade catalogue. OCLC locates one copy (Harvard Business School Library}; Romaine cites... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Daniel Drake and His Followers
Cincinnati: Harvey Publishers. 1909. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 469 pp. Illustrated, Tall 8vo. Cordasco 00-1804. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Daniel Defoe and Maryland
1957. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from Maryland Historical Magazine, Vol. 52, No. 4, December, 1957. pp.307-315, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Das Einsteinische Relativitätsprinzip Gemeinverständlich Dargestellt
Bonn: Friedrich Cohen. 1920. Wrappers a bit worn at the extremities; spine just starting to split. at the head and tail. Text browned; some staining to the upper. margin, not affecting the text; a few leaves torn at the lower. margin, not affecting the text. A very good, untrimmed copy of the. first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. 44 pp., with three figures in the text. 8vo. Not in the British Library Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Das Elisabeth Linné-Phänomen (sogenanntes Blitzen der Blüten) und seine Deutungen. Zur Auregung und Aufklärung, zunächst für Botaniker und Blumenfreunde
Jena: Gustav Fischer. 1914. Complete with the color specimen card inserted in the rear pocket. A. very goo copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 51, (2) pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Das Hirn des Negers mit dem des Europäers und Orang-Outangs Verglichen
Heidelberg: Karl Winter. 1837. Complete with the 8vo-sized printed correction leaf laid-in. With the. later ownership stamp of F. Mayor D. Ch. on the first page of advts.,. not affecting the text. Binding lightly worn at the extremities;. corners bumped. Rear hinge just starting. Text moderately browned. throughout; plates clean. A very good, unopened copy of the first. book edition and the first edition in German.. Contemp. paste-paper boards, parchment spine (2 advts.), (vi), (1), (1 blank), 84 pp., with ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Das Kleine Pflanzenphysiologische Praktikum...I. Die Chemie des Pflanzenkörpers. II. Die Physikalische Chemie der Pflanzenzelle
Jena: Gustav Fischer. 1929-1932. With the contemp. ownership rubberstamp of Erich Schneider in the. upper corner of Vol. I, not affecting text, and his ownership. signature, dated Oktober 1932, on the front free endpaper of Vol. II.. Bindings lightly shelfworn; lower front corner of Vol. I a bit rubbed. and bumped. A near fine set of the newly revised fifth edition.. Orig. embossed cloth, top edges black, patterned endpapers x, 112, (2 advts.); vii, (1 blank), 120 pp., with 92 figures, one of them full-page... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Das Problem Der Magie Eine Ethnopsychologische und Psychoanalytische Untersuchung
Heidelberg: Im Merlin-Verlag. (1927). Dust jacket stained and chipped at top edge. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 189, (2) pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
Das Radium und die Farben Einwirkung des Radiums und ultravioletter Strahlen auf organische und anorganische Stoffe sowie auf Mineralien
Dresden: Theodor Steinkopff. 1910. A bright, fine copy.. Orig. green cloth, top edge green, green endpapers First edition. viii, 133, (3 advts.) Six figures and a two-page table in text. 8vo. A basic treatise on the reaction of organic and inorganic materials to the treatment with x-rays. Doelter, a professor at the University of Vienna, was one of the leading authorities on the subject. --Taton, Science in the 20th Century, p. 305. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Das Relativitätsprinzip. Eine Einführung in die Theorie
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner. 1914. Advts. printed on the inside of the front and back cover, and on the. back cover. Some erosion of spine. A few leaves spotted. A bright,. very good copy of the 2nd edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. (4), 34 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Das Salz. Dessen Vorkommen und Verwertung in Sämtlichen Staaten der Erde
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann. 1909-1906. Some dampstaining to upper margins. A good, sound set. The first. edition.. Quarter cloth over marbled boards xiv, 768; xvi, 506 pp. 4to, 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Das Schwere Wasser
Leipzig and Vienna: Franz Deuticke. 1934. A bit of fading to wrapps., ownerrship signature on front cover. A. very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. orange wrapps. 32 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Mark is credited with important work in determining the structure of cellulose, silk, chitin, starch and rubber. He developed polyvinyl and other polymers and gave the first quantitative measurement of anomalous dispersion and polarization of x-rays. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Das Trachom (Conjunctivitis Granulosa, Aegyptische Augenentzundung)
Freiburg: Speyer & Kaerner. 1902. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 36 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Dawn of Science and Technology. Epochal Books in Kanazawa Institute of Technology Library Center
N.P.: Kanazawa Institute of Technolgy Press. 1983. Near fine copy.. Orig. blue cloth with gilt spine lettering xxix, 224pp. illustrated. Sm. 4to. Text in Japanese and English. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dawson of Penn
London: Chatto and Windus. 1950. Dust jacketdiscolored and chipped. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket viii, 344 pp. with frontis. portrait, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Découverte et Preuve de la Pesanteur de L'Air (1630). Essais de Jean Rey...avec Commentaire Publiée par Maurice Petit
Paris: A. Hermann. 1907. Hinges a bit tender. With a neat Harvard College Library stamp, and. the deaccession stamp on the verso of the title. A very good copy.. Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards., orig. printed wrapps. bound in xxvii, (1), 191, (3) pp., Three plates, facsimiles of the title pages of the 1630 and 1777 editions, and a few figures in the text. With a little vignette, woodcut initials, a nd edpieces and tailpieces. 8vo. DSB, XI, p. 389. Waller 11214. See Hoover 683; Thorndike, VII; a... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
De Aegritudinibus Infantium Tractatus Admodum Salutifer. De Eadem Tractatione Appendicula, priore haud minus frugifera, per D. Georgum Khufnerum Juniorum exarata
(Ingolstadt): (Alexandri Weissenhorn). 1544. Title and several leaves with contemp. ms. notes. With the bookplate. of the Kings County Medical Society on the front pastedown. A fine. copy of the first edition.. Modern patterned boards, (8), 91 (i.e. 93), (18) ll. Large woodcut printers device on verso of leaf Aa8. Sm. 8vo. One of the earliest textbooks of its kind, and unique in that it is a handbook of treatment rather than a treatise on diseases, hence its importance in understanding the medical pediatri... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,200.00
De Aneurysmatibus. Opus Posthumum. Aneurysms. The Latin Text of Rome. 1745, Revised with Translation & Notes by Wilmer Cave Wright
NY: Macmillan. 1952. A near fine copy.. Orig. cloth Frist edition in English. xxxv, 362 pp. Frontispiece. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 2973. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
De Corpore Nutritivo, et de Nutritione tentamen Chymico-Medicum
Piscenis (Pézenas, France): J. Diret.. 1770. A very good copy.. Disbound, 124 pp. with a large engraved coat of arms on the verso of the second leaf. 4to. Hirsch V, p. 577, not mentioning this dissertation. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
De Curandis Febribus et Inflammationibus Commentatio. (Bound with): QUARIN: Animadversiones Practicae in Diversos Morbos. Vienna, Rudolphum Graefferum, 1786. 6 p.l., 338 pp. Engraved head- and tail-pieces. Scattered foxing. A very good copy of the first edition
Vienna: Rudolphum Graefferum. 1781. Scattered foxing. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. three-quarter vellum 5 p.l., 466 pp. 8vo. Quarin, a prominent Austrian physician and director of the Viennese General Hospital, is credited with being responsible for improving and modernizing Austria's medical facilities. The De Curandis is quite uncommon; the Animadversiones went through several editions. Blake, p. 367. Hirsch IV. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)Fine or New (45)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)

