Titles starting with D from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 233
D. W. GRIFFITH
New York: MOMA, (1940). First Edition. Dec. boards. Lightly soiled. VG. Photos. Number 1 of the Museum of Modern Art Film Library Series. 8000 copies printed. Includes an article by Beaumont Newhall on the photography of Griffith's films. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE DA VINCI CODE
New York: Doubleday, (2003). First Edition. wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy in wraps for this blockbuster novel, much more uncommon than the First Trade Edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
DAGUERROETYPE MAGAZINE. Volume I, #2-12. 1847
New York. First Edition. Original cloth. Spine chipped. Good. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE DAILY OGDEN JUNCTION
Ogden, Aug. 21, 1879. Occasional fading. Partial split along vertical fold. Very Good. Engraved ads. 4 pages. News includes an Indian attack on a Washington ranch and a barbarous attack by Ogden boys on a robin's nest, "the kind of material of which robbers and assassins are made." Wonderful & early piece of Western Americana. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE DAINTY MONSTERS
[Toronto]: [Coach House Press], (1967). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. His uncommon first book, copy #495 of only 500 numbered copies. SIGNED by the author on the title page in his later scrawl. This copy belonged to Canadian poet Dennis Lee who has SIGNED the front endpaper. Lee was the co-founder of House of Anansi Press in 1967 and Editorial director there until 1972. At Anansi, he supervised the publication of one of Ondaatje's better books, THE COLLECTED WORKS OF B... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
($3000.00)
DAISY MILLER
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1969. morocco. Fine in Fine slipcase. Small octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/8") bound in full red morocco with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Printed at the University Printing House in a format designed by Will Carter. Introduction by John Holloway and illustrated in color by Gustave Nebel. Copy #970 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DAISY MILLER
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Decorated cloth. Very minor rubbing along spine tips. Near Fine and scarce. Beautiful decorated green cloth with a pattern of colorful daisies spread across the front cover. This attractive early reprint of one of James's best known books is illustrated with a frontispiece and marginal drawings throughout by Harry W. McVickar. SIGNED and INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper: "After long years:/Henry James/November 9th 1909." Books inscribed by James are... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
DALVA
New York: Dutton, (1988). First Edition. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE DAMNATION GAME
New York: Putnam, (1987). First Edition. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. wraps. Very light soiling. About Fine. The Uncorrected Proof in printed beige wraps of the final collection of short stories from an author who has had several of his stories made into critically acclaimed films. Review sheet neatly stapled to inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. wraps. Slightest of bumps to upper rear corner; slipcase with short tear at bottom edge. About Fine in a Near Fine paper slipcase, as issued. Pictorial wraps. Advance Reading Copy, SIGNED by the author as issued on the front free endpaper, of his last collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The final collection of short stories from an author who has had several of his stories made into critically acclaimed films. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. wraps. Fine in Fine paper slipcase, as issued. Pictorial wraps. Advance Reading Copy, SIGNED by the author as issued on the front free endpaper, of his last collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE DANCING BEARS
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. First Edition. boards. Lower corners very lightly bumped. About Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Merwin's uncommon second book, this copy SIGNED by the poet. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
DANCING IN THE MOVIES
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1986). First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. First book by this acclaimed author, a collection of stories. Tiny closed tear at bottom of dustwrapper rear panel and two vertical creases to front flap. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DANCING IN THE MOVIES
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1986). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. First book by this acclaimed author, a collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DANCING IN THE MOVIES
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1986). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. First book by this acclaimed author, a collection of stories. SIGNED by Boswell on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE DANCING MIND
New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Prints Morrison's brief speech on the occasion of her acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE DANCING MIND
New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Prints Morrison's brief speech on the occasion of her acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A DANGEROUS WOMAN
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1991. First Edition. Decorated leather. Fine. Frontispiece. Limited edition by the author of VANISHED, preceding the trade & with a special message by the author not in the trade edition. SIGNED by Morris. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (99)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (105)
With photos (14)


