Titles starting with D from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 272
D.H. LAWRENCE
London: Chatto & Windus, , 1913.. 12mo, 43pp. Orig. orange stiff wrappers, booksellers label, very good.. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
DADA Zurich, Berlin, Hannover, Cologne, New York, Paris
Washington: National Gallery of Art Publishing Office...,, 2005.. 4to, 519pp, illus throughout. Wrappers. Very good copy of this landmark exhibition.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
DADA & SURREALISM REVIEWED
London: Arts Council of Great Britain,, 1978.. 4to, 520pp, hundreds of illustrations, including 60 color plates. Printed wrappers with stiffcard jacket, fine.. First Edition in paper. Catalogue to the key exhibition at London's Hayward Gallery has become an indispensable reference on Dada and Surrealism publications and artwork. With exhibition booklet by David Sylvester and German newspaper reviews of the exhibition laid-in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
THE DAGUERREOTYPE IN AMERICA
New York: Dover Publications, , (1976).. 4to, 174pp, illus. Wrappers. Very good. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
DAILY VESSELS BY KENKICHI TOMIMOTO, the Master of Ceramic Art
Tokyo: National Museum of Modern Art,, 2004.. 4to, 113, (3)pp., color plates, b/w text illus. throughout.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. 'While studying design in England, Tomimoto (1886-1963) was interested in William Morris' thoughts about crafts and design which led him to make up his mind to be a ceramist' (foreword). Text in English and Japanese. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$60.50
DAISY MILLER & AN INTERNATIONAL EPISODE. Illustrated From Drawings by Harry W. McVickar
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1892.. 8vo, vi, (1), 294, (2)pp, color frontispiece, 101 b&w illus. Decorated cloth, gilt lettered, teg, some soiling, sunning to spine, wear to spine extremes, otherwise very good.. First Trade Illustrated Edition. BAL 10768. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
DAKOTA WAR WHOOP Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota By Harriet E. Bishop McConkey. Edited by Dale L. Morgan
Chicago: The Lakeside Press,, 1965.. 12mo, frontispiece. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate, near fine.. Reprint of the original, part of Lakeside's series of reprints of important Americana. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE DANIEL PRESS, Memorials of C.H.O. Daniel
England: Wm. Dawsons & Sons,, 1974.. 8vo, green cloth, fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
DANISH LITERATURE IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION. A Bibliography
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard,, 1950.. 8vo, 75pp, 35 illus. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
DANISH LITERATURE, Saxo Grammaticus to Isak Dinesen. An Exhibition at the Houghton Library
Cambridge: Harvard College Library,, 1986.. 4to, 75pp, 6 plates. Red wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
DANISH POSTERS 1910-1940
Los Angeles: Turner Dailey,, 1988.. 8vo, 40pp, 8 posters illustrated in color & 38 in black-and-white & three photos of artists. Color-printed stiff wrappers.. The first book on the Danish poster, 'a heretofore unwritten chapter in the history of poster design' (foreword), with an introductory historical essay putting the Danish poster in context with the poster traditions of other countries. Only edition, printed in a small edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
DANS LE CLOAQUE
Paris: Emile-Paul Fré;res, , 1914.. 16mo, 126pp. Pale green wrappers, lettered in red and black, mild creasing at edges, a fine, uncut and unopened copy, housed in a lightly worn quarter morocco over mabled board slipcase with green cloth insert.. New edition, published the same year as the first, limited to 30 numbered copies 'sur papier Impî;rial du Japon,' with seven contemporary reviews clipped from newspapers laid-in. From the collection of Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
DANS LE CLOAQUE. (Notes d'un membre de la Commission d'Enquete sur l'Affaire Rochette)
(Paris): (Edition de l'Echo de Paris), , (1914).. 8vo, 55pp. Orange wrappers, lettered in black, mild marginal embrowning, a nearly fine copy.. First Edition, from the collection of the noted Parisian publisher and bibliophile, Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 63A. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI
London: Seeley,, 1894.. 8vo, 96pp, frontispiece, 3 plates & 29 illustrations. Orig. wrappers.. First Edition, published for the Portfolio, a monthly series of monographs on art. The plates are fine quality photogravures. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
D'APRES NATURE. Illustrations de Renefer
Paris: Le Livre d'Art,, 1929.. 4to, 185pp, full page illus., decorations, head- tailpieces in pochoir throughout. Illus. wrappers, unopened, lt wear at spine tail, lt soiling to wrappers, an occasional mild smudge to text, otherwise near fine.. Limited Edition of 200, this no. 134 of 186 copies sur papier de Rives. Renefer's illustrations in colored in pochoir by Saudî;. Scarce, with no copies listed at auction. Monod 8734. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
DAS BAUEN IM NEUEN REICH
Bayreuth: Gauverlag,, (1942-43).. 2 vols, 4to, 167, 168pp, b&w photo-illus. throughout. Cloth backed boards, dust jacket to vol 2, very good in farily good dj.. Fifth Edition of this definitive reference/celebration of national socialist/Nazi architecture featuring the work of Paul Ludwig Troost, German Bestelmeyer, Emil Fahrenkamp, Emil Rudolf Mewes, Peter Behrens, Albert Speer, Fritz Schupp, Martin Kremmer, Herbert Rimpl, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
DAS BUCH DER TAFELFREUDEN. Aus allen Zeiten und Breiten gesammelt
Leipzig: Hyperion-Verlag,, (1929).. 4to, 644pp, 12 colored plates, 67 half-tones, 72 illus. within text. Orig. brown cloth, pictorially blocked. Very good.. First Edition of a beautifully illustrated and amusing history of banqueting. Attention is accorded to recipes, cooks, drinking songs, gastronomic poetry, famous gourmets, and famous gourmands. Bitting, Gastronomic Bibliography p.205. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50
DAS DEUTSCHE PLAKAT von Anfangen bis sur Gegenwart
VEB Verlag der Kunst,, 1965.. 4to, 307pp, illustrated in color & b/w. Red cloth. Very good but for some owner's notes on endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
DAS EIGENE LEBEN
Berlin: Julius Bard Verlag, , 1931.. 8vo, 204pp, tipped-in frontispiece, 40 b/w photo-illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, mild wear, sunned spine, owner's sig., occasional penciled marginalia, otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
DAS ENGE BECKEN nach eigenen Beobachtungen und Untersuchungen. Herausgegeben von Carl Conrad Theodor Litzmann
Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Wigand,, 1851.. 8vo, xiv, (2 errata), 440pp. Old navy blue boards, spine banded in gilt with morocco lettering piece (worn). Moderate wear at extremities, bookplates at paste-down, lib. stamps at title and first leaf of text. Else a good copy with fresh, clean text.. Rare First Edition of this pioneering work in the anatomy of pelvic deformities and their relationship to difficulties associated with childbirth - the most significant publication in this department since Hendrik v... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$880.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (7)

