Titles starting with D from Argonaut Book Shop
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Daily Life in Ancient Peru
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. First edition. Translated from German by Alisa Jaffa. Small quarto. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket. A study of ancient Peruvian artifacts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1980 First edition. Limited to 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Louise Philpott. Introduction by the Editor. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. 128pp. Frontis portrait, plates. Cloth-backed patterned boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. A collection of stories and humorous sketches by one of the most talented journalists of the West. He was an early associate of Mark Twain who urged him to write his mining history, The Big Bonanza and thus preserve the histor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Dance Back the Buffalo
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959 First edition. [10], 406pp. Map endpapers. Rust cloth lettered in black. A fine copy with lightly rubbed and chipped pictorial dust jacket. An historical novel based on the events, and the resulting conflict with the frontier military, surrounding the religious Ghost Dance of the 1889 and 1890 period when the Plains Indians sought to bring back the Buffalo and the old way of life.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
A Dangerous Woman
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1991 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in red leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Dangers and Sufferings of Robert Eastburn, and His Deliverance from Indian Captivity
Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Company, 1904 Number 28 of 267 numbered copies reprinted from the rare 1758 first edition. 76pp. Facsimile title page, index. Maroon cloth, gilt, top edges gilt. Very slight rubbing to spine extremities. A fine copy. [Howes I: E-15; Howes II: E-15]. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston Massachusetts 1860-1894-1941
Rochester: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in Lightly chipped dust jacket. 51E. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
"Daughters of Mars." [An original holograph manuscript]
1950 An original holograph manuscript. 42 leaves, very closely written on rectos only of legal-size lined note paper. Fine condition. Housed in a folding leather case, lettered in gilt on front cover. No place, no date (c.1950). A long holograph manuscript in Bromfield's customary minuscule handwriting. Louis Bromfield (1896-1956) was an American author and conservationist who gained international recognition winning the Pulitzer Prize (for Early Autumn) and pioneering innovative scientific farming... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Dave Cook of the Rockies: Frontier General, Fighting Sheriff, and Leader of Men
New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, 1936 First edition. 224pp. Frontis portrait plus 13 illustrations from old photographs. Maroon cloth lettered on spine and front cover in black. A fine copy with spine-darkened pictorial dust jacket (jacket is very obscure!). Biography of this famous Colorado detective from the beginning in 1859 when he went to Colorado during the gold rush, to guarding supply trains during the Civil War, to his death in 1907. Cook became city marshal of Denver, was sheriff of Arapaho County... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
David Salomons House. Catalouge of Medals Relating to the History of Transport
Privately Printed, 1968 First edition. Octavo. 37pp. Black & white plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Minor shelf wear, a near fine copy. This catalog of medals forms a short sequel to the larger catalog of mementos from David Salomons House. The collection consists of two parts, the first concerning railways, the second comprising a number of occasional pieces, many of which commorate some major event in the city of London. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest: California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona
Berkeley: Ellis A. Davis, 1914 Second expanded edition. Folio. Pp. [100], 101-410, [3]. Profusely illustrated with portraits, views from photographs, and numerous maps (some folding; many in color). Publisher's pebbled black cloth, gilt. Lower corner of two leaves torn away, else a fine copy. A comprehensive compendium of the geography, resources, industries, development, population, and transportation facilities of each city, town, county, and district throughout the Southwest, with an emphasis on Cali... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Dawn Like Thunder, The Barbary Warsand the Birth of the US Navy
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1963 First edition. Illustrated with several maps. Spine ends rubbed and dust jacket has light wear, else a fine copy. the story of the the first US Naval campaigns.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Day Richmond Died
San Diego: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1981 Cloth-backed boards. Slight flaws to front endpapers, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Death Valley
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930 First edition. x, 210pp. Frontispiece, 31 plates; bibliography. Black cloth, gilt. One corner slightly jammed, else a very fine copy. A good history and description of Death Valley. Profusely illustrated with 32 full-page photographic plates. Discusses the Valley's geology, early inhabitants, lost emigrants, mines and mining, plants and animals, as well as some of its well-known characters, such as Death Valley Scotty, Shorty Harris, the Briers, et.al. [Edwards, The... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Death and Rebirth of the Seneca
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Rust colored cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Story of the downfall and spiritual rebirth of the Seneca tribe under Handsome Lake.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1988 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in brown leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Death of a Young Man
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1927 First edition. Black cloth, lettered in red. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Cracked rear hinge. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
December Night. A Scene From Willa Cather's Novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop."
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933 First edition in this format. Illustrated with ink designs by Harold von Schmidt. Hand set type by Elmer Adler at Pynson Printers. Slim octavo. Printed tan boards. Lightly worn dust jacket with two inch section missing at foot of spine and half inch at head of spine. Owner's inscription on jacket flap. Overall, a fine copy. An excerpt from Cather's previously published novel, beautifully and decoratively printed with decorative dust jacket.. Illus. by Von Schmidt, Har... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Decisive Moment
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952 First edition in English. Photography by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Folio. [29]pp. plus 126 photographs, some double-page. Original decorated boards designed by Henri Matisse especially for this book. Lacking the matching dust jacket. Spine just slightly darkened (as usual), but a very fine and fresh copy. First edition in English of Cartier-Bresson's famous and influential testament to the power of photography, showcasing 126 of his classic images, with the boards designe... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
The Declining Dependencies in South America, An Introduction to the History of Their Civilisation
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1965 2 volumes. First edition. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. Very minor rubbing to covers of both volumes, else a very fine set. An extensive study of the Spanish rule in South America from the voyages of discovery and exploring expeditions in 1492 through the present. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Pr, 1992 Hardback boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (8)

