Titles starting with D from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Daily Life in Ancient Peru
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. First edition. Translated from German by Alisa Jaffa. Small quarto. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket. A study of ancient Peruvian artifacts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1980 First edition. Limited to 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Louise Philpott. Introduction by the Editor. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. 128pp. Frontis portrait, plates. Cloth-backed patterned boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. A collection of stories and humorous sketches by one of the most talented journalists of the West. He was an early associate of Mark Twain who urged him to write his mining history, The Big Bonanza and thus preserve the histor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Dana's Seamen's Friend: A Treatise on Practical Seamanship, with Plates; a Dictionary of Sea Terms; and the Customs and Usages of the Merchant Service; With the British Laws Relating to Shipping, the Duties of Master and Mariners, and the Mercantile Marin
London: George Philip and Son, 1861 New edition, revised and corrected, and with notes. First published in both England and America in 1841. This edition is quite scarce. [1], 365pp. 5 engraved plates text illustrations, appendices. Contemporary 19th century calf, marbled ends, spine gilt. Minimal surface scuffing to spine, light foxing to blank endpapers and half title. A fine, tight and exceptionally clean copy throughout. This classic reference for sailors on their legal rights and duties became the stan... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Dance Back the Buffalo
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959 First edition. [10], 406pp. Map endpapers. Rust cloth lettered in black. A fine copy with lightly rubbed and chipped pictorial dust jacket. An historical novel based on the events, and the resulting conflict with the frontier military, surrounding the religious Ghost Dance of the 1889 and 1890 period when the Plains Indians sought to bring back the Buffalo and the old way of life.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The Dangers and Sufferings of Robert Eastburn, and His Deliverance from Indian Captivity
Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Company, 1904 Number 28 of 267 numbered copies reprinted from the rare 1758 first edition. 76pp. Facsimile title page, index. Maroon cloth, gilt, top edges gilt. Very slight rubbing to spine extremities. A fine copy. [Howes I: E-15; Howes II: E-15]. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Darkness and Daylight; or, Lights and Shadows of New York Life. A Pictorial Record of Personal Experiences by Day and Night in the Great Metropolis
Hartford, Connecticut: The Hartford Publishing Company, 1895 Introduction by Rev. Lyman Abbott. xii, 13-740pp. Illustrated throughout with 250 engravings; portraits. Publisher's decorative blind and gilt-stamped maroon cloth, spine with full gilt decoration, floral endpapers. Light rubbing to corners, tiny worn spot to upper rear hinge. A beautiful copy. Slightly later printing of this well-illustrated work, concentrating on the social life and customs of Victorian era New York with emphasis on the poor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Daughters of Mars [an original holograph manuscript]
1950 An original holograph manuscript. 42 leaves, very closely written on rectos only of legal-size lined note paper. Fine condition. Housed in a folding leather case, lettered in gilt on front cover. No place, no date (c.1950). A long holograph manuscript in Bromfield's customary minuscule handwriting. Louis Bromfield (1896-1956) was an American author and conservationist who gained international recognition winning the Pulitzer Prize (for Early Autumn) and pioneering innovative scientific farming con... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Dave Cook of the Rockies: Frontier General, Fighting Sheriff, and Leader of Men
New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, 1936 First edition. 224pp. Frontis portrait plus 13 illustrations from old photographs. Maroon cloth lettered on spine and front cover in black. A fine copy with spine-darkened pictorial dust jacket (jacket is very obscure!). Biography of this famous Colorado detective from the beginning in 1859 when he went to Colorado during the gold rush, to guarding supply trains during the Civil War, to his death in 1907. Cook became city marshal of Denver, was sheriff of Arapaho County... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
David Salomons House. Catalouge of Medals Relating to the History of Transport
Privately Printed, 1968 First edition. Octavo. 37pp. Black & white plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Minor shelf wear, a near fine copy. This catalog of medals forms a short sequel to the larger catalog of mementos from David Salomons House. The collection consists of two parts, the first concerning railways, the second comprising a number of occasional pieces, many of which commorate some major event in the city of London. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Dawn Like Thunder, The Barbary Warsand the Birth of the US Navy
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1963 First edition. Illustrated with several maps. Spine ends rubbed and dust jacket has light wear, else a fine copy. the story of the the first US Naval campaigns.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Day Richmond Died
San Diego: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1981 Cloth-backed boards. Slight flaws to front endpapers, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Death Valley in '49. (An) Important Chapter of California Pioneer History
San Jose, California: The Pacific Tree and Vine Co., 1894 First edition. 4 halftone plates, illustrated chapter tailpieces, floral endpapers. Mustard cloth. Spine lettering tarnished to light brown, tiny nick to head of spine (hardly noticeable). A superior copy, very fine, clean and tight (the nicest copy we have handled). "...Manly tells simply but movingly of his early life in the midlands, of the trip across the Plains (including a raft voyage down the Green River), of the first white parties in De... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00
The Death and Rebirth of the Seneca
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Rust colored cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Story of the downfall and spiritual rebirth of the Seneca tribe under Handsome Lake.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Death of a Young Man
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1927 First edition. Black cloth, lettered in red. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Cracked rear hinge. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
December Night. A Scene From Willa Cather's Novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop."
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933 First edition in this format. Illustrated with ink designs by Harold von Schmidt. Hand set type by Elmer Adler at Pynson Printers. Slim octavo. Printed tan boards. Lightly worn dust jacket with two inch section missing at foot of spine and half inch at head of spine. Owner's inscription on jacket flap. Overall, a fine copy. An excerpt from Cather's previously published novel, beautifully and decoratively printed with decorative dust jacket.. Illus. by Von Schmidt, Har... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Declining Dependencies in South America, An Introduction to the History of Their Civilisation
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1965 2 volumes. First edition. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. Very minor rubbing to covers of both volumes, else a very fine set. An extensive study of the Spanish rule in South America from the voyages of discovery and exploring expeditions in 1492 through the present. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Decorative Victorian Needlework
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1990 Large quarto. 168pp. Index. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Photographs by Tim Hill and styled by Zoe Hill. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Minor general shelfwear, jacket has a 1/2 inch tear at head of spine, else a fine copy. Drawing on her inspiration from Victorian textiles, this book features 25 of Elizabeth Bradley's most beautiful designs, complete with exquisite color photographs, hand-painted color-charts, and comprhensive instructions. Inclu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1992 Originally published in 1903. Hardback boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Includes over 500 illustrations. The story of each of the recipients of the Congressional Medal of Honor.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Degas
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1988 First American edition. Large, thick quarto. Illustrated numerous color and black & white plates. A catalog of a Metropolitan Museum of art exhibit of the work of French artist Degas. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Deliverance
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904 First issue of the first edition with all first issue points. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to cover extremities and light soiling to covers and spine, upper front corner jammed, lower rear corner less so, lower front corner just showing. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)

