Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 656
Sort by:

 
D. H. Lawrence's Nightmare: The Writer and His Circle in the Years of the Great War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Delany, Paul
New York: Basic Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0465016413 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ price-clipped dust-jacket with light edgewear; B & W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But... - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Aldington, Richard
D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Duell, Sloan, and Pearce. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light soiling to fore edge and minor rubbing to extremities in Very Good- dust-jacket with chipped upper and lower spine, light edgewear a few small closed tears, mild rubbing, light soiling, and sunned spine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
DOORPOSTS - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0842305955 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in about Fine dust-jacket with creased front flap. An order form for Timothy R. Bott's DOORPOSTS originals is laid in; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Día De Los Muertos - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Harrington, Kent
Día De Los Muertos  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0939767309 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Kent Harrington directly on the half-title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
The Da Vinci Code - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385504209 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Dan Brown directly on the title page. With "Lyon" versus "Lille" on pages 152 and "scotoma" misspelled as "skitoma" on page 243, not corrected before the 6th printing; Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon receives an urgent late-... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Dad - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wharton, William
Dad  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394510976 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, slight sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Daddy Clock - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Markey, Judy
The Daddy Clock  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553107836 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Daddy's Gone A-Hunting - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Skinner, Robert
Daddy's Gone A-Hunting  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1890208175 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Robert Skinner directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Daddy's Home - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Schnur, Steven
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517577755 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Daisy Comes Home - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Brett, Jan
Daisy Comes Home  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039923618X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Jan Brett on a decorative bookplate on front free endpaper . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Dalla Periferia Dell’Impero - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto
Dalla Periferia Dell’Impero  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani. Fine. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First Edition, First Printing, "Finito di stampare nel mese ti dicembre 1976", Contursi A017. Fine in pictorial wrappers. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi; In the sequel to Il costume di casa, evidence a misteri dell'ideologia italiana, Eco expands his discussion to include a review of the United States civilization. In the original Italian language . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Dalva - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Harrison, Jim
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 052524624X . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; This is the story of Dalva's search for her lost son who was given away for adoption. It is also the tempestuous and strange history of Dalva's family as told by her pioneer ancestor, a naturalist and explorer, who vividly re-creates in his diary the trials of the Indians with the inv... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dalva - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Harrison, Jim
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 052524624X . A carefully read First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with trivial soiling to head and foot of spine and lightly bumped lower corner in alike dust-jacket with light wrinkling to lower front; This is the story of Dalva's search for her lost son who was given away for adoption. It is also the tempestuous and strange history of Dalva's family as told by her pi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dalva - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Harrison, Jim
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 052524624X . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with trivial soiling to head and foot of spine and lightly bumped lower corner in alike dust-jacket ; This is the story of Dalva's search for her lost son who was given away for adoption. It is also the tempestuous and strange history of Dalva's family as told by her pioneer ancestor, a naturalist and explorer, ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Damascus Gate - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Stone, Robert
Damascus Gate  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395665698 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Robert Stone directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Dames - 1st Edition/1st Printing
North, Elizabeth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039451968x . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Damia - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam Book. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399136487 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light foxing in alike dust-jacket with significant wear particularly to the upper and lower spine, upper edge, and around upper corners, and two closed tears, one half inch tear to front upper right corner and one one inch tear to lower front near spine; Second book in the Rowan Trilogy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Damned in Paradise - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Collins, Max Allan
Damned in Paradise  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525942254 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dance Real Slow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Jaffe, Michael Grant
Dance Real Slow  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374134669 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Dance at the Slaughterhouse - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688103499 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with slightly cocked spine in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 656
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (647)
Fine or New (414)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (634)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (623)
With dust jacket (611)
Signed (278)
With photos (406)