Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
J. STEPHAN LAWRENCE RARE BOOKS
Paperback. (LAWRENCE) J. STEPHAN LAWRENCE RARE BOOKS. D.H. LAWRENCE. Chicago: n.d. 8vo. Wrappers. Supplement to catalogue 38 with 163 items. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
DADA, SURREALISM, AND THEIR HERITAGE
RUBIN, William S
1968. Paperback. RUBIN, William S. DADA, SURREALISM, AND THEIR HERITAGE. New York: Museum of Modern Art, n.d., (1967). Square 8vo. Wrappers. 252 page First edition. Being a well illustrated catalogue of a 1968 exhibit of dada and surrealistic art. Spine sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
DALL' ALTO, OP. N.1
BOCCOLARI, Benito
1922. Paperback. BOCCOLARI, Benito. DALL' ALTO, OP. N.1. N.P.: The Artist, 1922. Oblong folio (13 x 15 1/2 inches). Original printed wrappers, ribbon tie. 8 wood block prints. First edition. Artists edition limited to 55 copies. These powerful and haunting wood block prints -- original impressions by the artist -- eerily foreshadow the stifling regimentation and horror of the Fasc era. Dall' Alto Op No 1 includes some of Boccolari's most important images, including, the cemetery, the assignati... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,850.00

 
DANCE, THEATRE, MUSIC
BEIJERS'
1982. Paperback. (MUSIC) BEIJERS'. DANCE, THEATRE, MUSIC. Utrecht, The Netherlands: 1982. 4to. Wrappers. 354 lots. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
DANIEL H. BURNHAM, ARCHITECT, PLANNER OF CITIES
MOORE, Charles
1921. (BURNHAM) MOORE, Charles. DANIEL H. BURNHAM, ARCHITECT, PLANNER OF CITIES. volumes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. 4to. Cloth. xviii, (ii), 260 pages, (54) plates, (12) color plates; x, 238 pages, (40) plates, (6) color plates. First edition. This is the first and best edition of the biography of the famous American architect. Burnham was Director of Works at the Chicago World's Fair in 1893 and a contemporary and associate of Theodore Thomas, Charles F. McKim, Saint-Gauden, Millet, and Olmste... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$450.00

 
THE DANIEL PRESS, MEMORIAL OF C.H.O. DANIEL
MADAN, F
1974. MADAN, F. THE DANIEL PRESS, MEMORIAL OF C.H.O. DANIEL. (Kent, England): Wm. Dawson & Sons, (1974). 8vo. Cloth. (iv) viii, 198, (2), pages, 15 plates. Being a brief biographical sketch of the founder of the Daniel Press along wi a bibliography. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
DANTE'S PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
(DANTE)
1897. (DANTE) DANTE'S PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. London: Elliot Stock, 1897. 8vo. Board spine, cloth. Slightly shaken, bookplate, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
DARING DIPLOMACY, THE CASE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN ULTIMATUM
KLAY, Andor
1957. KLAY, Andor. DARING DIPLOMACY, THE CASE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN ULTIMATUM. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1957). 8vo. Cloth. (xii), 246 pages. First edition. Bookplate and name in pencil on front fly-leaf, embossed stamp and name ink o title page, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$8.00

 
THE DARKENING GLASS
ROSENBERT, John D
1961. (RUSKIN) ROSENBERG, John D. THE DARKENING GLASS. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
DAS BUCH VOM PAPIER
RENKER, Armin
1950. RENKER, Armin. DAS BUCH VOM PAPIER. (Wiesbaden): Insel-Verlag, 1950. 8vo. White cloth spine, boards. 230, (4) pages, 46 illustration on plates, 4 leaves of watermarks, 2 and 13 leaves of paper samples, 1 folding map. Third edition. Renker's important history of paper and its manufacture. The text of this edition has been enlarged by 52 pages over the 1934 edition; the numbers of watermarks and paper samples are the same, but the samples themselves are somewhat different. Ex-library copy, with a... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00

 
DAS BUCH VOM PAPIER
RENKER, Armin
1934. RENKER, Armin. DAS BUCH VOM PAPIER. Leipzig: Im Insel, n.d. (ca. 1934.) 8vo. White vellum spine and corners, boards. 178, (iv), 46 illustrations on plates, 4 leaves of watermarks, 13 lea of paper samples, 1 folding map. First published in Berlin in 1929, this is one of the best books on the histo and manufacture of papers, written by a leading German papermaker and paper historian. This edition contains four leaves with thirteen reproductions of watermarks, including mounted samples of papyrus and p... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$325.00

 
DAS BUCH DER STADT INNSBRUCK
DEMANEGA, A
DEMANEGA, A. DAS BUCH DER STADT INNSBRUCK. Innsbruck: Tiroler Graphik, n.d. 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 152 pages. First edition. There are 104 full-page photographs of Innsbruck's architecture, with texts i English, Italian, and German. Very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
DAS ENTFESSELTE THEATER
TAIROFF, Alexander
1927. TAIROFF, Alexander. DAS ENTFESSELTE THEATER. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1927. 8vo. Boards. Frontispiece, (xiv), 112 pag 11 plates. Second edition. First published in Russian (1921), this is Tairoff's famous treatise on the unchained theater. Tairoff, a leading Moscow theater director, gives his opinions on the current state of Russian theater and expresses support for th work and theories of Gordon Craig. Covers lightly rubbed, and sunned, extremities of spine and tips slightly worn, some pen... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00

 
DAS FARBIGE ORNAMENT ALLER HISTORISCHEN STILE...DAS ALTERTUM
SPELTZ, Alexander
1914. SPELTZ, Alexander. DAS FARBIGE ORNAMENT ALLER HISTORISCHEN STILE...DAS ALTERTUM. Liepzig: Baumgartners Buchhandlung, (1914). Folio. Later cloth. 5-24 pages, of 61 color plates. First edition. A book on ornaments from the antiquities with excellent plates mounted on hea stock gray board. This is a compilation from the three volumes--ancient, medieval and modern with only part of the text. Priced accordingly. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
DAS FARBIGE ORNAMENT ALLER HISTORISCHEN STILE...DAS ALTERTUM
SPELTZ, Alexander
1914. SPELTZ, Alexander. DAS FARBIGE ORNAMENT ALLER HISTORISCHEN STILE...DAS ALTERTUM. Liepzig: Baumgartners Buchhandlung, (1914). Folio. Cloth portfolio. (viii), pages, 61 color plates. First edition. A book on ornaments from the antiquities with excellent plates. This was the first book in what was to be a series on the history of ornaments. To our knowledge none of the others were ever published. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00

 
DAS GANZE DER ERDBEERZUCHT
NIETNER, Theodor Eduard
1842. NIETNER, Theodor Eduard. DAS GANZE DER ERDBEERZUCHT. Berlin: Nauck, 1842. 8vo. Contemporary papered boards. x, 205 pages. First edition. Scarce item with only one copy cited on OCLC. Monograph on the cultivation o the strawberry. Cloth spine with paper label; edges and tips rubbed. Sporad foxing; small oval stamp on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$485.00

 
DAS GRUNDRIBWERK
VOLCKERS, Otto
1949. VOLCKERS, Otto. DAS GRUNDRIBWERK. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1941. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 348 pages. First edition. Plans for many different types of buildings. This was a popular book, made i a third edition in 1949. The year of publication for the first edition, however, was not a good one for German architecture books. Edges considerabl browned. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
DAS LACHELN VON ANGKOR
KRASA, Miloslav
1963. KRASA, Miloslav. DAS LACHELN VON ANGKOR. (Main: Werner Dausien, 1963.) 4to. Cloth. 169 pages, 6 folding legends. Firs edition. Text written in German. With photographs by Jan Cifra, this documents the intricate, religious, stone carvings in Cambodia. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
DAS MANNHEIMER SCHLOSS
WALTER, Friedrich
1927. Paperback. WALTER, Friedrich. DAS MANNHEIMER SCHLOSS. Karlsruhe: C.F. Muller, 1927. 4to. Wrappers. Cover lightly chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
DAS MARIENMUNSTER ZU ETTAL IM WANDEL DER JAHRHUNDERTE
HOFFMAN, Richard
1927. Paperback. HOFFMAN, Richard. DAS MARIENMUNSTER ZU ETTAL IM WANDEL DER JAHRHUNDERTE. Augsburg: Benno Filser, 1927. 4to. Wrappers. (x), 157, (5) pages, 48 plates. First edition. Being a treatise on the cathedral in Ettal, illustrations include interior an exterior views. Wrappers slightly chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (7)