Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

 
D.G. Rossetti
Henderson, Marina; Introduction By Susan Miller
London, New York:: Academy Editions and St Martin's Press,, (1973).. Hard Cover.. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Binding and contents are bright, clean, and tight. Dust jacket is price clipped and in mylar wrapper with only slight wear. Illustrated frontis and illustrations numbering over 100 of drawings and paintings many of which are full color, full page plates. Index and bibliography. 102pp. PRERAPH/021804. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
D. H. Lawrence, A Biography
Meyers, Jeffrey
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1990.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in near fine dust jacket with dark blue title to faded spine. Spine faded to silver. Index, 445 pages. LIT/022312. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
D. Martini Lutheri kurz verfasstes jedoch accurates Vollstaendiges Leben
Grinsius, Martinus Nicolaus
Jena,, 1722.. Trans.: Short yet Complete Biography of Doctor Martin Luther. With Chronicle of Notable Religious Events as appendix.. Good plus, 8vo worn quarter-leather boards, bumped corners. Front board reattached with clear tape. Pages heavily browned, no loose pages. Fraktur (old German type). 168 pages of Luther biography followed by separately-numbered 144 pages of appendix Chronicle of Notable Religious Events, followed by index. German. GER/9173. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The D-Day Companion: Leading Historians Explore History's Greatest Amphibious Assault
Penrose, Jane [editor]
Oxford:: Osprey Publishing,, (2004).. Paperback.. 8vo. Fine in grey illustrated paper wraps with white and gilt title to front wrapper and to spine. Illustrations throughout. Index, 223 pages. WWII/031312. Fine in wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
D'Homergue Upon American Silk: Report of the Committee on Agriculture on the Growth and Manufacture of Silk; Essays on American Silk with Directions to Farmers for Raising Silk Worms. May 24, 1830
D'Homergue, John and Peter Stephen Duponceau
Washington:: Duff Green,, 1830.. Presentation copy from John Taliafero to his granddaughter Lucy Taliafero. Good in marbled wraps. Spine chipped, front cover starting to come loose, dampstaining to lower half of pages through about half the text. Agriculture. AGR1/4061. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Daily Life through History. Daily Lives of Civilians in Wartime Twentieth-century Europe
Atkin, Nicholas (editor)
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press,, 2008.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in glossy paper covered boards with brown spine panel and white title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Includes several illustrations. 231 pages. MIL/091508. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Daily Service: Being a New Year's Offering, to the Parishioners of Christ Church
[CHRIST'S CHURCH, ELIZABETH, NEW JERSEY]
New York:: Pudney and Russell,, 1857.. Vg in wraps/8vo./pamphlet/27 pp./text very clean. Religion. REL1/3142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Daily Telegraph: Third Book of Obituaries, Entertainers
Massingberd, Hugh [editor]
London:: Pan Books,, (1998).. Paperback.. Near fine in white paper wrappers with red title to front wrapper and to spine. Index, 336 pages. HUM/042012. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dalla Bottega alla Fabbrica. La fenomenologia industriale nelle province venete tra '500 e '900
Zalin, Giovanni
Verona:: Libreria Univertsitaria Editrice,, 1987.. Fine in fine dustjacket. Italian. ITA1/12130. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Dalla Redenzione al Fascismo: Trieste, 1918-1922 (Lotta Politica e Resistenza N. 2)
Silvestri, Claudio
Del Bianco Editore,, 1959.. Vg+ in illustrated mylar-protected wrappers/smaller 8vo./159 pp. With bibliography. Italian. ITA2/3112. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Damaris: A Play in Four Acts [Original Typed Script}
Parker, Louis Napoleon
[Sherborne, England]:, 1891.. Original Wraps.. Original typed manuscript of an unpublished play by Louis Napoleon Parker. Parker (1852-1944) was an important British dramatist and composer who was also well-known as a producer of civic and patriotic pageants. He was born in France and lived throughout Europe until, at age seventeen, he was sent to London's Royal Academy of Music. During his long career he was known for his successful adaptations of French and foreign plays, and is particularly remem... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Damascus Road 2
Cortazar, Julio, and A.R. Ammons, LeRoi Jones et al
Allentown, PA,, 1965.. Very good in yellow wraps, slightly darkened around the edges. Poetry Anthology. POEANT3/03231. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Damozel 1943: Published by the Senior Class
College of Notre Dame of Maryland
Baltimore:: College of Notre Dame,, 1943.. Vg in tan boards Maryland. BALT311141. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Damozel. 1945
Unknown
Baltimore:: College of Notre Dame of Maryland,, 1945.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to front board and grey title to spine. Fading to spine. Minor wear to edges and corners of boards. Interior is very clean with pastedown photographic reproductions of the senior class along with poetic text about each student. Tight binding. 101 pp. BALT/011105. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Dana Gioia and Fine Press Printing. A Bibliographical Checklist
[Kelly Winterton Press] Peich, Michael [compiler]; Dana Gioia [afterword]
The Kelly Winterton Press,, 2000.. paper Wrappers.. Thin 8vo. 1 of 500 copies. Grey paper wrappers with blue title to spine and front panel. Clean, bright interior. Illustrated. 35 pages. PRI/040407. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Dance Me Outside. More Tales from the Ermineskin Reserve
Kinsella, W. P
Boston:: David R. Godine,, 1986.. First Edition, Signed by Author (his first book). Fine blue cloth backed cream paper boards; silver gilt to spine. Boards very clean (tiny bit of soiling to rear board). In fine yellow illustrated d.j. (some light scuffing, little edgewear). Interior is bright and clean; tightly bound. 158 pp. A lovely copy. Literature. LIT/12013. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Dance of Siva: Fourteen Indian Essays
Coomaraswamy, Ananda
New York:: The Sunwise Turn, Inc,, 1924.. Good plus black boards with scuffing around edges; front board has gilt title and five white stripes rubbed; deckle edge paper; 27 plates; tight binding; 139 pp. India. INDIA/1172. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Dancing Under the Red Star
Tobien, Karl
Waterbrook Press,, 2006.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. ADVANCE READING COPY. Illustrated paper wrappers with red and black title to spine. Pristine interior. 317 pages. MIL/031706. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Dancing in the Glory of Monsters: The Collapse of the Congo and the Great War of Africa
Stearns, Jason K
New York:: PublicAffairs,, (2012).. Paperback.. 8vo. Fine in beige, yellow and red illustrated paper wrappers with black tilte to front wrap and to yellow and red spine. Pristine interior. Index, 380 pages. AFR/032812. Fine in wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Dangerous Friendship; or, the Letters of Clara D'Albe
[Cottin, Sophie Ristoud] [Godefroy, Eliza Anderson (translator)]
Baltimore:: Joseph Robinson,, 1807.. First Edition.. Full Leather.. 12mo. In original full leather covered boards with small red title label to spine. Moderate rubbing to boards, wear to edges and corners. Front hinge starting. 1/2" chip missing from head of spine. Toned throughout. Interior has even foxing througout. Missing front free endpaper. Ownership signature to last page. Small stains to rear pastedown. LIT/072006. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
Signed (45)
With photos (34)