Titles starting with D from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Daddy Jake The Runaway and Short Stories Told After Dark by "Uncle Remus
First Edition by The Century Co., New York: (1889). Good+ in creamy yellow illustrated paper covered boards which are well worn at the edges of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" by 8 1/4" with an early prior owner's name and date of "Dec. 25, 1893" written in light pencil on the first free end page. The text block is tight and clean however pages 61/62 have a long tear at the margin which caused the page to be detached. This tear ha... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Daisy Miller
LimitedEdition by Westvaco Corporation, n.p.: 1974. Fine in ivory cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, the title in raised embossing on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained with-in a near fine cloth covered slip case with a gilt decoration on one panel. Laid-in at the front of the book is a gift presentation card from Westvaco. The Christmas 1974 issue by Westvaco which is the 17th volume in their series of America... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Dakota War Whoop
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1965. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text stamping and gilt decorations are clear and bright. A Lakesides Classic released in 1965. Sub-titled: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota. Edited by Dale L. Morgan and consists of a personal narrative of the Sioux uprising of 1862 in Minnesota. It was first published in 1863. 391 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously i... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Dalton Brothers and Their Astonding Career of Crime
First Edition by Frederick Fell, Inc., New York: 1954. Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver and green colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board with decorated end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket rubbed at corners but otherwise in very nice condition with the price intact on the front flap. An eyewitness account of the careers of the Daltons with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. The identity of the author has never been determined. 251 pages of text with illustrations. A... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Dance Me Outside
First U.S. Edition by David R. Godine, Pub, Boston: 1986. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with slight rubbing to the front panel. Author's First Book which was orig. pub. in Canada in 1977 ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Dance Me Outside
First Edition by Oberon Press, Toronto: 1977. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps with modest soiling to the covers. Signed by the author on first free end paper. This is the author's first book which was originally published in both hardcover and paperback simultaneously in 1977. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$29.40
Dance for the Dead
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1996. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The second Jane Witefield novel by this winner of the Edgar award for his first novel, The Butcher's Boy. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Dance of the Wolves
First Edition by McGraw-Hill, New York: 1985. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with ther verso of dust jacket soiled but no damage to recto (outside). ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
Dancing at the Rascal Fair
First Edition by Harcourt Brace & Jov, New York: 1987. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap. The second in a trilogy of the Montana frontier in the early 1890's. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
The Dangerous Summer
Limited Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1990. Fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and gilt and red tool work on the spine and gilt and red decorations on the boards. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with all edges of the text block gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. There is a blank, Easton Press, book plate fixed to the fly title page... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00
Daniel Boone: Wilderness Scout
1930 reprint by Doubledday Doran & Company, Garden City: 1922. Good in brown cloth covered boards with dark brown text stamping and decorations on the spine and front board with light rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and with the front and rear hinges cracked making the book somewhat shaken. There are no marks or notations anywhere within the book. 274 pages of text with a frontispiece and 3 full color plates by James Daugherty plus ten full black and white plates scattered through-out. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
Daniel Hand of Madison, Connecticut, 1801-1891
by The Madison Historical Society, Inc., Madison, Conn.: 1973. Near fine in heavy, printed, paper wraps over a perfect binding. 58 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with several black and white photographs and line drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Darius Green and his Flying Machine
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1910. Very good+ in illustrated paper covered boards with slight tanning and rubbing to the spine. Without a dust jacket. The classic children's poem originally written in 1869 for a magazine. It predated mankind's first flighy by a heavier than air vehicle. With illustrations by Wallace Goldsmith. 53 numbered pages followed by an un-numbered page of text and a one page ad. Only 3,631 first edition copies were printed. (BAL 20523) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Dark Eagle A Novel of Benedict Arnold and the American Revolution
First Edition by Viking, New York: 1999. Fine in paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A meticulously researched historical fiction novel of Arnold's spectacular rise and fall during the American Revolution. 522 pages. The author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Dark Green Tunnel
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1984. An ex-library in very good condition in green paper covered boards with the first free end paper removed and with the other typical library disfigurements. In a very good dust jacket with light rubbing at the ends of the spine area and with the price intact but one which has been attached to the boards of the book and with a small paper label on the spine area. One of the more uncommon titles by Eckert. With illustrations by David Wiesner. 216 pag... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Darwin and the Mysterious Mr. X
First Edition by E. P. Dutton, New York: 1979. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Published after his death in 1977, Eiseley, in this text, produces "indisputable evidence that the basic tenants of the theory of natural selection were set forth by the now forgotten naturalist, Edward Blyth" years before. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Daughter of the Tejas
First Edition 2nd State DJ by N. Y. Garphic Soc., Greenwich: 1965. Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 3/4" closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel and a small nick at the base of the spine area. Ghost written by McMurtry for Ophelia Ray. Contained in the second state dust jacket which has a white background. Despite the noted flaws this is still a very presentable, handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
David Leadbetter's Faults and Fixes
First Edition by HarperCollins, New York: 1993. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. There are two gift inscriptions on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. 192 pages with text and illustrated with extensive color drawings and sketches. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Dawn Like Thunder The Barbary Wars and the Birth of the U.S. Navy
First Edition by Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1963. Fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap, a 1" chip at the upper edge of the front panel, a 1/2" chip at the upper edge of the rear panel and with the front panel rubbed and light wear at the ends of the spine area. 487 pages including an index, bibliography, text and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Day Gone By
First Edition by Hutchinson, London: 1990. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (11)
With photos (55)

