Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

 
D. A. Levy: A Tribute to the Man
Levy, D. A
Cleveland: Ghost Press. First and only edition of this massive tribute volume to poet d. a. levy with several bright silkscreens folded in by t. l. kryss. This volume was published to raise money for levy's defense fund. A near fine copy in oversized wrappers. Recommended for all levy fans.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00

 
DT (Broadside Poem)
Hirschman, Jack
Portland: Yes! Press, 1971. Single sheet broadside poem measuring 8" by 12" tall. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
DaDaDa
Daly, Catherine
Cambridge: Salt, 2003. Fine first edition. A trade paperback book. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Daly on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Dago Red
Fante, John
New York: Viking, 1940. First edition of Fante's third book and first short story collection. A beautiful near fine cloth covered book with bright topstain and vibrant colors. Price clipped dustwrapper has some chipping and closed tears, minor toning to colors of spine. A solid copy of a rare first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
Dainties & Viands
Kleinzahler, August
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Galloping Dog Press, 1985. First edition in wide bound paper wrappers. A scarce collection of poems. Very good condition. The fragile binding is starting to tear at top.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
Dan Flavin Tall Cornered Flourescent Light
Art - Flavin, Dan
New York: Pace Gallery, 1993. First edition. Exhibition catalog. Contains nine full color plates. A near fine copy in stiff bound wraps with wide French flaps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Dance Card Vol 2
Photography - Gossage, John
Paris: Onestar Press, 2003. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies of this wonderful artist book. Subtitled "A Field Guide To Works 1962 - 2002" Artfully arranged photos spanning the photographer's career. No hardbound issue of this title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
Dance of the Happy Shades
Munro, Alice
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1973. First US edition of this Canadian writer's first book, a collection of stories. Munro is one of the finest story writers being published today. This copy is square and tight, no writing or marks other than some smudging to top of page block. Without this, the book would be near fine or better. The jacket is lovely near fine, unclipped with some faint creasing to lower front panel. Recommended reading.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
Dance of the Happy Shades
Munro, Alice
Toronto: Ryerson, 1968. First Canadian and true first edition of the author's first book. Near fine in olive colored cloth. Bookplate to inside front board, else clean, tight and bright. Unclipped dustwrapper, second state, is in near fine condition. A lovely copy of one of the most important literary debuts of the last 40 years.. First Canadian. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00

 
Dancing
Wilson, Marguerite
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1907. Early printing. A Complete guide to all Dances, with a full list of Calls, the Music for each Fifure, Etiquette of the Dances, anf One Hundred Figures for the Germans. Illustrated with diagrams and drawings. 208 pp plus ads at rear. A near fine small decorated clothbound book.. Early Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Dancing Toward Bethlehem (Signed Broadside Poem)
Collins, Billy
Montreal: Vehicule Press, 2003. Oversize single sheet broadside poem. This is Letter U of 26 SIGNED copies. Short crease to lower right corner else a fine copy on thick rag paper stock. Measures 14.5 x 21.5" tall. Will be shipped in sturdy cardboard tube.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00

 
Dancing Under Fire
Pickard, Tom
Philadelphia: Middle Earth Books, 1973. Fine first edition of this poetry book printed in a slender edition of 150 copies SIGNED by Pickard. There were also 50 hardbound copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Dandelion Wine
Science Fiction - Bradbury, Ray
New York: Doubleday, 1957. First edition stated of the author's beloved novel of young Douglas Spaulding and his extraordinary adventures. While not in Bradbury's classic science fiction mode, it has elements of the fantastic and stretches of the imagination. Clean near fine hardbound book in very good price intact dustwrapper with some rubbing to rear panel. A very nice copy overall and a modern classic of the genre.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$900.00

 
Danger On Peaks
Snyder, Gary
Washingon, DC: Shoemaker Hoard, 2004. Fine early printing of this poetry volume in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Snyder.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Daniel Libeskind Radix - Matrix
Libeskind, Daniel
Munchen: Prestel, 1994. First edition. The rare clothbound edition issued without dustwrapper. Text in German. 192 pp. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Daniel Spoerri
Art - Spoerri, Daniel
Milan: Galleria Schwarz, 1961. First edition. Uncommon early exhibition catalog. Text in Italian by Alain Jouffrey. Very good or better condition in stapled decorated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Dante
Duncan, Robert
No Place: The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. First edition of this collection of etudes. A very good copy in card wrappers. An unusual copy this; in that it has been INSCRIBED by Allen Ginsberg in year of publication and has also been SIGNED by Ted Berrigan.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
The Dark Continent
Meltzer, David
San Francisco: Oyez, 1967. First edition, one of only five copies hand numbered and SIGNED by the poet. This copy INSCRIBED to his publisher and his wife and includes a small drawing. Fine copy in cloth without dustwrapper, as issued. Most of this edition was in wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
Dark Mirror
Sands, Mary D
New York: Exposition Press, 1957. First edition stated of this uncommon poetry volume. A near fine clothbound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. This copy has a full page INSCRIPTION by the poet and has also been SIGNED by the illustrator.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Brammer, Patricia Jane. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Dark Nantucket Noon
Langton, Jane
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First edition of the author's uncommon second crime novel. Fine in fine price intact dustwrapper. Cape Cod setting. A collector's copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (53)