Titles starting with D from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 315
D. A. Levy: A Tribute to the Man
Cleveland: Ghost Press. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First and only edition of this massive tribute volume to poet d. a. levy with several bright silkscreens folded in by t. l. kryss. This volume was published to raise money for levy's defense fund. A near fine copy in oversized wrappers. Recommended for all levy fans. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
D. H. Lawrence The Writer and His Work
New York: Charles Scribner, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Review Copy with publisher slip laid in. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 118 pp. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
D. H. Lawrence, & The High Temptation Of The Mind
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Fine first edition in illustrated boards in plain paper dustwrapper. A New Year's Greeting publication of the Black Sparrow Press. #56 of 176 hardbound copies. A six page essay. Compliments of the Publisher card laid into this copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
DT (Broadside Poem)
Portland: Yes! Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Single sheet broadside poem measuring 8" by 12" tall. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DUFY Exposition au profit de la Sauvegarde du Chateau de Versailles
Small quarto. Text in French by Andre Robert. Superb exhibition catalogue with three superb color double-page lithographs. A fine copy in original delicate printed cello wrapper. Wrapper shows a couple of small chips and tears. One of one thousand copies printed on Arches paper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Da Dada
Attractive exhibition catalog for a celebration of Dada artists. Text in French. A very good copy in stapled illustrated wrappers. 24 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
DaDaDa
Cambridge: Salt, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition. A trade paperback book. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Daly on the title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Dada Painters and Poets
Large paperbound 8vo. The second edition of Motherwell's classic anthology with texts and art by Eluard, Tzara, Ernst, Klee, Arp and much more. Illustrated in b/w. 413 pp. A very good plus copy in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Daddy N. 4
Fine copy of this bound magazine with diamond patterned cover with silver sprinkled paint. Art magazine. Features and article on Barnet Newman by Yve-Alain Bois among other topics. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Daffodil Murderer
8vo. A very good copy in gold bound wrappers. A parody written by Sassoon under this pen name. Bookplate to inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Dago Red
New York: Viking, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of Fante's third book and first short story collection. A beautiful near fine cloth covered book with bright topstain and vibrant colors. Price clipped dustwrapper has some chipping and closed tears, minor toning to colors of spine. A solid copy of a rare first edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Dago Red
New York: Viking, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/none. First edition of Fante's third book and first short story collection. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. A sharp clean copy in decorated blue cloth binding. Bright red lettering to spine. Prior owner name to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Daido Hysteric No. 6
Tokyo: Hysteric Glamour, 1994. First edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Published as Hysteric Glamour Number Six. A tall folio size softbound book. Measures 14" x 12" wide. A book comprised entirely of black and white photographs. Small tape repair to bottom edge of front panel. Due to the awkward construction of this title, a book often found with flaws. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Dali
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Fine/near fine. First edition. Excellent monograph on Dali with translation into English by Eleanor R. Morse. Edited and arranged by Max Gerard. Lovely color full page illustrations. A superb fine copy in decorated cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Nicer than usually found. A heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Damnation Alley
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Lovely sharp fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. A science fiction novel by the author of Lord of Light. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Dampflokomotiven
Dusseldorf: Albis Verlag, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First German edition. 123 pp. Text in German. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. A clean near fine copy in photo-illustrated boards. Issued without dustwrapper. Railroading, Trains. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dan Flavin Tall Cornered Flourescent Light
New York: Pace Gallery, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Exhibition catalog. Contains nine full color plates. A near fine copy in stiff bound wraps with wide French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Dan Flavin
Slender catalog for the exhibition. Light rubbong to covers else a near fine example in photo-illustrated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Dance Card Vol 2
Paris: Onestar Press, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies of this wonderful artist book. Subtitled "A Field Guide To Works 1962 - 2002" Artfully arranged photos spanning the photographer's career. No hardbound issue of this title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Dance Hall Of The Dead (Edgar Award Winner)
New York: Harper and Row, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition, first printing. The popular crime writer's third book. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best Mystery Novel of the Year. Beautiful near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Great copy of a great book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)Fine or New (98)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (149)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (88)

