Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

 
EARLY BOOKS ON MEDICINE, NATURAL SCIENCES, AND ALCHEMY
Zurich: L'Art Ancien S.A., 1940. Lettered in gilt. The first three parts of this extensive catalogue (A-Q) were printed in Lugano prior to moving the address to Zurich. Small tear at bottom of title-page where new address was attached. 1988 entries, numerous illustrations, some full-page. Excellent bibliographical descriptions with extensive notes in English. The descriptions stand the rigors of 63 years, BUT the prices will immediately send you back to another time. An excellent reference source for ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
EARLY DAYS ON THE TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO PLAINS
ODEN, BILL
Crayon, Texas Palo Duro Press 1965.. Original cloth with gilt head of longhorn steer on front cover. Limited to 750 copies printed by Carl Hertzog, with a printed greeting by him laid-in. Edited by J. Evetts Haley. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00

 
EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION AND ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS IN THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES
POLLARD, ALFRED W
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1893. Spine sunned. Gilt lettering front cover and spine remain bright. Tissue-guarded frontispiece with 53 additional plates, most full-page. Chapters on rubrishers and illuminators, Germany, Italy, France, French Books of Hours, Holland, Spain, and England. Clean and crisp throughout. Evidence of newsprint book-mark stain at top of pp.66-67.256pp.. First Edition. Brick Cloth. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
EARLY PRINTED BOOKS, MAJOR ACQUISITIONS OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY 1924-1974
New York Pierpont Morgan Library (1974).. Gray wrappers, lettering in gold. Slight edge wear. Catalogue of 50 entries. Full-page plate illustrations on the recto with bibliographic description of the adjacent verso.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
EARLY REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN KANSAS
SHAW, REV. JAMES
Atchison, Kansas: Haskell Printing Company, 1886. Slight extremity wear. Spine gilt is bright. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Portrait frontispiece. Clean throughout. Contains 15 chapters on a variety of subjects, mainly about ministerial conferences in Kansas and Nebraska. According to Dary, there are insights into life in early Kansas. A good picture of the development of the Methodist Church in pioneer Kansas. The proceeds of the book were to go to needy ministers. See Kanzana 231, Howes S341, R... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
EARLY REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN KANSAS
SHAW, REV. JAMES
Atchison, Kansas: Haskell Printing Company, 1886. Spine lettered in gilt. Covers and spine ends lightly rubbed. Tan endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Occasional minor dirt smudge on edges. Generally quite clean throughout. Contains 15 chapters on a variety of subjects,mainly about ministerial conferences in Kansas and Nebraska. According to Dary, there are insights into life in early Kansas. A good picture of the development of the Methodist Church in pio... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON., OLD TALES FROM THE NORTH
Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. Elegant binding by Bayntun of Bath. All edges gilt. Panelled spine with gilt lettering and designs. Gilt medallion centered on both covers with single gilt filet bordering. Marbled endpapers in blue, white, and gilt. Twenty-five tipped-in color plates by KAY NIELSEN with captioned tissue-guards. Many additional illustrations in black and white within the text. Original blue cloth front cover has been preserved and bound-in. Engraved and printed by Henry Stone and S... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5,000.00

 
EAST WIND
LOWELL, AMY
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Paper cover and spine labels. Spine paper label significantly rubbed with loss of several letters.. (See photo). 240pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth-backed Boards.. Light Soiling and Edge Wear./No Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
ECRIME NOUVELLE OU THEATRE AUQUEL SONT REPRESENTEES DIVERSES MANIERES DE PARER ET DE FRAPPER, D'ESPEE SEUL ET D'ESPEE ET POIGNARD ENSEMBLE
GIGANTI, NICOLOT
Francofurti: Jacques De Zeter, 1714. A facsimile copy of the original book, first published in 1619. This is a copy of the 1714 edition with 42 full-page copperplates. See Thimm p.115 for details.. Wrappers, Stapled Binding.. Fine./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
EDITHA'S BURGLAR A STORY FOR CHILDREN
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
Boston: Jordan, Marsh, and Company, 1888. Front cover lettered and designed in black with gold star-burst pattern about silhouette. Fourteen full-page illustrations by HENRY SANDHAM including frontispiece. Second state of the copyright page and frontispiece illustration. Ink inscription on front free endpaper dated 1889. Binding is Second. See BAL 2071.. First American Edition. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
EDWARD LEAR AND HIS WORLD
LEHMANN, JOHN
(London) Thames and Hudson (1977).. A fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. Well illustrated, with bibliography. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$55.00

 
THE EFFICIENCY EXPERT
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Kansas City, Missouri: House of Greystoke, 1966. Stapled binding. Very minor rubbing at top of front cover and spine. Previous owner's small neat stamp on half-title page. Frontispiece by Frank Frazetta, interior illustrations by Roger B. Morrison. A clean, crisp copy throughout. The story, Burrough's 36th novel, was first published as a four-part serial in "Argosy All-Story Weekly" in October, 1921. This is the first edition in book form and was authorized by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Th... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$140.00

 
EHON AZUMA WARAWA
TOYOHIRO, UTAGAWA
Tokyo: Kankokei and Kobunkan, 1917. One volume of two. Woodblock printed facsimile of the work first published in 1804. The title translates to "Picture Book of the Children of Edo". This volume includes 12 color plates and 19 pages of text in Japanese script. Utawa Toyohiro (1773-1828) was an ukiyo-e artist and painter. He was a member of the Utawaga School, studied under Utagawa Toyoharu, the founder of the school. He taught Hiroshige 1. Please see photos.. Facsimile Edition.. Japanese Sewn Bind... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
EL OMBU
HUDSON, W.H
London: Duckworth and Company, 1902. Faded to yellow on front cover and spine. Covers worn, bottom 1/3 of spine has been replaced. Internally clean. From the Duckworth's Greenback Library. Also printed in hardback green cloth the same year. Five stories of travel in South America by the famed naturalist writer. Re-issued in 1909 as "South American Sketches". (See Payne A21a and Wilson 21). 182pp.. First Edition. Green Wrappers. Moderate Wear and Soiling. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
ELECTROCARDIOGRAPHY
BERNREITER, MICHAEL, M.D
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1963. An excellent treatise on electrocardiography (EKG or ECG). This copy is inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to his friend and teacher Ralph H. Major. Dr. Major taught at the University of Kansas School of Medicine, wrote extensively on the diagnosis of diseases, and was a collector of rare books on the subject of medicine. 202pp.. Second Edition. Dark Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine/Light Edge Wear. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
AN ELEGY ON THE DEATH OF A MAD DOG
CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH
London, New York: Frederick Warne and Company Undated. Minor scuff on spine.. Written by Dr. Goldsmith, pictured by R. Caldecott, and sung by Master Bill Primrose. One of the sixteen books in the series "Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books. Printed and copyrighted by Edmund Evans. Illustrated with full-page colour plates and black and white text pictures. 31pp.. Picture Books Edition.. Color Illustrated Boards.. Light edge and Corner Wear/No Jacket. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
AN ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD
GRAY, THOMAS
London Joseph Cundall 1855.. Bound by Hayday in full olive green full morocco, gilt. Illustrated with engravings after the work of Birket Foster, George Thomas and A Lady (E. V. B.). Extremitied and joints very rubbed. A nice edition of this ever-popular poem. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00

 
AN ELEMENTARY GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS
HARVEY, THOS. W
Cincinnati, New York Wilson, Hinkle and Company (1869).. 1/4 leather, pictorial boards. Rubbed and soiled. Pencil doodles here and there. Paper stained and foxed in places. Appears to have been used!.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE ELEMENTS OF DRAWING; IN THREE LETTERS TO BEGINNERS
RUSKIN, JOHN
New York: John Wiley, 1859. Covers bordered in embossed floral designs. Artist's pallette vignette on front cover. Spine lettered in gold. Edged rubbed. Spine sunned, spine extremities frayed. Text illustrations in black and white by the author. Some foxing throughout, but never heavy. Fore-edge of last page of text has a tear.Excellent chapters on practice, drawing from nature, color and composition. First edition was published two years earlier, in 1857. 234pp. + 6-page catalogue at conclusion.. Ear... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
ELMER GANTRY
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1927. Lettered and bordered in orange. Small rub spot near top of spine not affecting letters. Second issue point with "G" in Gantry on spine. Slight browning at edges of front flyleaf. A very clean copy. 432pp.. First Edition, Second Issue. Blue Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)