Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

 
EARL PERCY'S DINNER-TABLE
Harold Murdock
Boston: : Houghton, Mifflin Company, , 1907. . Limited edition, 1/550 copies. . Tall, royal octavo,. Very good. Chip top left of label. A few bubbled spots in the cloth. . Frontispiece an engraved portrait of Earl Percy by Sidney L. Smith. . red cloth with a paper label, extra label inside back cover. All edges uncut and unopened. Prospectus present. An historical picture of Boston on the eve of the Revolution presented from a British point of view. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00

 
EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION: A COMPREHENSIVE TREATISE REVEALING THE TECHNIQUE INVOLVED IN THE ART OF EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION OF FURNITURE, WALLS, TINWARE, ETC
Brazer, Esther Stevens
Springfield: : The Pond-Eckberg Company, , (1947). . Second edition, also called the "Memorial Edition".. Quarto,. Very good in good jacket. former owner's name. Half-title and first blank slightly damaged from rough opening of uncut edge. Jacket has some hipping and a tape repair. . Beautiful illustrations using color plus gold and silver. . tan cloth, gilt and decorated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
EARLY LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS OIL, A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY, 1901-1946
Franks, Kenny A. and Paul F. Lambert
College Station: : Texas A&M University Press,, (1982). . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in like jacket. Jacket suffers light edgewear on top edge, rear panel. . Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs.. black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Out of print book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
EARLY MAN IN BRITAIN AND HIS PLACE IN THE TERTIARY PERIOD
Dawkins, W. Boyd
London: : Macmillan and Co., , 1880. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. Extremities worn. . Illustrated with wood engravings. 168 engravings and maps.. blue pebbled cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
EARTHENWARE OF THE NEW YORK ABORIGINES
Beauchamp, William M
Albany: : University of the State of New York,, 1898. . Octavo,. Fair to good. Spine backing worn off with some fraying resulting. Edges lightly soiled and worn.. Illustrated with thirty-one plates.. printed wraps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$65.00

 
THE EARTHLY PARADISE, A POEM
Morris William
A new impression. Octavo, decorated red cloth, gilt. viii, 445pp. plus an ad leaf. Very good. Clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
EASY LESSONS IN PSYCHOANALYSIS
Tridon, Andre
New York: : Brentano's,, (1921).. First edition.. Duodecimo,. Very good. Rear end paper creased. Untrimmed with some leaves roughly opened. . Frontispiece chart. . red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE ECOLOGY AND ECONOMICS OF THE BIRDS ALONG THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY OF NEW YORK STATE
Hyde, A. Sidney
Syracuse: : Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station,, 1939. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Black and White Illustrations. Folding map. . original printed paper wrappers. Volume 7 #2 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE ECOLOGY AND ECONOMICS OF THE BIRDS ALONG THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY OF NEW YORK STATE
Hyde, A. Sidney
Syracuse: : Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station,, 1939. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Black and White Illustrations. Folding map. . original printed paper wrappers. Volume 7 #2 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
ECONOMIC TENDENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES: ASPECTS OF PRE-WAR AND POST-WAR CHANGES
Mills, Frederick C
(New York): : National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., , 1932. . First edition. . Octavo,. Extremities moderately worn. Former owner's name stamp on top edge, front paste-down. . Illustrated with charts. . black cloth. Number 21 of the Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Incorporated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL IMPORTANCE OF ANIMALS IN FORESTRY, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO WILD LIFE. together with; Smith, R. A. THE LAND-ECONOMIC SURVEY IN MICHIGAN
Adams, Dr. Charles C
Syracuse: : Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station,, 1926. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Folding charts. . original printed paper wrappers. Volume 3 #4 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
ED FAULKNER'S TENNIS, HOW TO PLAY IT--HOW TO TEACH IT
Faulkner, Edwin J. and Fredrick Weymuller
New York: : The Dial Press, , 1970.. Fourth printing. . Octavo,. Good. Wraps scuffed. Corners slightly bumped. Spine creased. Former owner's name on front free fly. . Black and white photographs. . pictorial wraps. Preface by Arthur Ashe. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
EDMUND ASA WARE, TEACHER AND FRIEND OF THE FREEDMEN
Ware, Edward T
(New Haven):: Yale, , 1897.. First edition. . Octavo, . Very good. . original printed paper wrappers, First President of Atlanta University. A lifelong advocate for the Black Man. He brought his former classmate and friend, Horace Bumstead to that school and who eventually succeeded him as President. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$65.00

 
THE EDUCATIONAL MUSIC COURSE: TEACHERS' EDITION FOR ELEMENTARY GRADES. INCLUDING A SERIES OF ROTE SONGS, VOICE TRAINING EXERCISES
McLaughlin, James M. and W. W. Gilchrist
Boston: : Ginn and Company Publishers, , 1904. . Tall octavo,. Good. Moderate external wear, Endpapers foxed, some browning. . green decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
EDWARD BOREIN COWBOY ARTIST, THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOHN EDWARD BOREIN 1872-1945
Davidson, Harold G
Garden City:: Doubleday & Company, Inc., , 1974. . First Trade edition.. Quarto,. Good. Boards and pastedowns lightly faded and scratched. Light wearing of the extremities. Former owner's stamp on front pastedown. Internally very good. . Illustrated.. red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON
Doren, Mark Van
New York: : The Literary Guild of America, , 1927. . Duodecimo,. Fair to good. Boards soiled. Indentation in spine. Light wear to top and bottom edges. Sporadic foxing. Corners lightly bumped. Pastedowns and free flys faded.. Illustrated. Frontispiece. . 3/4 black cloth, blue boards, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
EGLOGAS COMPLETAS DE JUAN DEL ENZINA
Enzina, Juan del, Humberto Lopez-Morales, ed
New York: : Las Americas Publishing Company, , (1968). . Duodecimo,. Very good. Spine gilding dulled. Top edge lightly spotted. . Frontispiece.. red grained vinyl faux leather, gilt. Text in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
EGYPT AND SINAI: ETERNAL BATTLEGROUND
Blaxland, Gregory
New York: : Funk & Wagalls, , (1966). . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket which is quite scuffed. bb . Illustrated. . tan cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE EGYPTIAN SOUDAN, ITS LOSS AND RECOVERY
Alvord, Henry S. and W. Dennistoun Sword
London: Macmillan and Company, Limited, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, decorated burgundy cloth, gilt. xiv, 336pp. with index. Illustrated. Frontispiece. Twenty black and white plates. Twelve maps, one folding. Very good. "A Rapid Sketch Of The History Of The Soudan; A Narrative Of The Dongola Expedition, 1896; A Full Account Of The Nile Expeditions, 1897-8.” ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00

 
ELDORADO
Taylor, Bayard
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press,, (1988).. First Bison Book printing.. Octavo,. Very good or better.. Illustrated.. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)