Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

 
E. M. Forster: A Tribute. With a Selection from His Writings on India
NATWAR-SINGH, K. (ED.)
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1964. First Edition. Very good copy with some occasional underlining and notation in pencil and with a bit of highlighting to one chapter in a lightly used dust jacket with some foxing, a few tiny tears and chips, and some slight fading to the spine. With an introduction by K. Natwar-Singh and contributions by other well-known Indian scholars and authors, including Santha Rama Rau, Narayana Menon, Raja Rao, Ahmed Ali, Mulk Raj Anand, and others. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
“E” is for Evidence
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Holt, 1988. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Paperbound. Some fading to the spine, dust soiling to the covers, and a faint damp stain to the front cover, else very good in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Each Man In His Time
WALSH, RAOUL
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974. First Edition. Contemporary signed by the author, Raoul Walsh dated 1974. Autobiography of the actor and director best known for such films as The Thief of Baghdad with Douglas Fairbanks, White Heat, The Big Trail, The Tall Men, etc. Illustrated. Very good lightly used copy in a very good slightly dust soiled dust jacket with a sliver dampstain to the top of the rear panel and minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Each Man In His Time
WALSH, RAOUL
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author: “To John Van Frey, The Dean of Motion Picture Editors. All the best, Raoul Walsh.” Autobiography of the actor and director best known for such films as The Thief of Baghdad with Douglas Fairbanks, White Heat, The Big Trail, The Tall Men, etc. Very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Eagle
PRESTON, HAYTER & HENRY SAVAGE
London: Readers Library, 1925. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the British release of the silent film starring Rudolph Valentino and Vilma Banky in a story of a Russian Cossack who spurns the advances of the Czarina for the woman he loves. Very good slightly used copy with minor edge wear and a touch of rubbing to the spine in a very good dust jacket with some small tears and chips. The front panel of the dust jacket shows a wonderful painting of Valentino looking handsome and noble in his Russia... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Eagle
PRESTON, HAYTER & HENRY SAVAGE
London: Readers Library, 1925. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the British release of the silent film starring Rudolph Valentino and Vilma Banky in a story of a Russian Cossack who spurns the advances of the Czarina for the woman he loves. Ownership signature. Very good slightly used copy with minor edge wear, a touch of rubbing to the spine, and a minor dampstain to the bottom corners of the front endpapers in a very good dust jacket with some small tears and chips. The front panel of the dust j... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Eagle’s Mate. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
CHAPIN, ANNA ALICE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the very early Paramount Pictures silent film starring Mary Pickford, James Kirkwood, and Ida Waterman. The dust jacket has two different color pictures front and back showing the lovely Pickford in two scenes from the film. A tale of drama and adventure in which Pickford returns home to the Virginia mountains from college when her father is jailed for moonshining and she assumes leadership of the family clan. Owners... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Earhart Mission
TANOUS, PETER
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Peter Tanous, to actress Lois Nettleton: “To Lois - The greatest - my favoritest! Remember your friend Peter. Love, Peter Tanous, July 1979.” Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of dust soiling to the rear panel. A mystery novel whose main character claims to be the lost aviatrix, Amelia Earhart. Lois Nettleton (1927 - 2008) was a lovely, versatile, and gifted actress and is perhaps best known for her fil... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Earl Carroll’s Hollywood
CARROLL, EARL
Hollywood, 1930s. First Edition. Paperbound promotional publication. Illustrated. Near fine copy with a trace of use in printed wrappers. A tribute to the lovely ladies who graced the Earl Carroll Theatre - Restaurant in Hollywood. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Early Autograph Albums in the British Museum
NICKSON, M.A.E
London: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1970. First Edition. Paperbound. Illustrated in black & white and color. Near fine copy with a touch of fading to the covers in printed wrappers. A survey of noteworthy autograph albums contained in the Department of Manuscripts of the British Museum in London. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Early English Drawings & Watercolours in the Walker Art Gallery
Liverpool: Walker Art Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Paperbound. Illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of drawings and watercolours created by British artists born before 1800. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Early Millar: The First Stories of Ross Macdonald & Margaret Millar
MACDONALD, ROSS & MARGARET MILLAR
Santa Barbara: Cordelia Editions, 1982. First Edition. Set of long galley proofs printed on on side only. With corrections in pencil by the editor. Fine. Macdonald’s story “The Sea Soup Company” published in his high school literary magazine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Early Millar: The First Stories of Ross Macdonald and Margaret Millar. Introductory Note by Ralph B. Sipper
MACDONALD, ROSS & MILLAR, MARGARET
Santa Barbara, CA: Cordelia Editions, 1982. The Master Set of long galley proofs printed on one side only with corrections in ink and signature of the editor. With the Corrected Proof Copy signed by the editor and dated by him ‘March 18, 1982.’ Included is a First Edition of one of 150 numbered copies in printed wrappers, this being Copy No. 2. These two stories were published in Macdonald’s and Millar’s high school newspaper in Ontario, The Grumbler, in 1931. Macdonald’s story, “The South Sea ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Early Routines
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM
Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1981. First Edition. Of an edition of 151 deluxe hardbound copies signed by the author, William Burroughs, this is a special additional copy, the “Designer’s Copy” so designated on the colophon page which was presented to the book’s printer, Graham Mackintosh. Additionally inscribed to Mackintosh on the colophon page from the book’s publisher, Jeffrey Miller” “For Graham, who executed one of the great title pages of the period herein. Jeffrey.” Fine in the or... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Early Vintage Photograph of the Heald College Baseball Team of Fresno, California
BASEBALL PHOTOGRAPHS
Fresno, California: Maxwell & Mudge. Heald College was founded in Fresno, California, in 1906, and this pre-World War photograph shows the 10 man team in full uniforms with bats and balls with the team manager wearing a derby hat. The black & white original photograph measure 7 1/2 by 8 inches and is mounted on the photographer’s mat board to an overall size of 10 by 12 inches. The board is stamped by the photographers in the lower left hand corner “Maxwell & Mudge - Fresno, California.” ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
The Early Worm. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1927. First Edition. Very good lightly used copy with some very minor foxing to the first few pages with a touch of fraying and a few tiny tears to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine and some slight darkening to the spine without a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Earth Angels
PETIEVICH, GERALD
New York: New American Library, 1989. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “To Wayne, with gratitude & respect for a pal. Gerald Petievich.” Fine fresh copy in a near fine crisp dust jacket with just a hint of fading to the spine. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy’s race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rig... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV, and V
Washington, D.C: NASA, 1967. First Edition. Oversized format. Illustrated in color throughout. 266 pages. One corner very slightly bumped, else fine bright copy without dust jacket as issued. A fascinating document of NASA’s Gemini manned space aeronautics and exploration program which was developed to provide extensive terrain, geological, metereological, and geographical photographic data of Earth. Each mission had specific location objectives of progressively longer duration and returned with stunning... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Earth Photographs from Gemini VI through XII
Washington, D.C: NASA, 1978. First Edition. Oversized format. Illustrated in color throughout. 327 pages. One corner very slightly bumped, else fine bright copy without dust jacket as issued. A fascinating document of NASA’s Gemini manned space aeronautics and exploration program which was developed to provide extensive terrain, geological, metereological, and geographical photographic data of Earth. Each mission had specific location objectives of progressively longer duration and returned with stunning... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Earthbound
MATHESON, RICHARD
London: Robinson Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson, on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (66)