Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
Ecriture aux objets d'encre. Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Verdigris Press. Sacre, James
[Octon, France]: Verdigris Press. 2005. One of 40 copies, from a total edition of 50, all on Hahnemuhle paper, each signed in pnecil on the colophon by the author, James Sacre and the artist, Judith Rothchild. Page size: 7-1/2 inches by 8-7/16 inches. Bound: black wrappers with original serigraph print by Judith Rothchild, leporello style, wrappers debossed with title and four small black squares, matching slipcase with original serigraph and debossing, black and gray pastepaper guards, fine. Containing fo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Edges
Plimpton, Sarah
[New York. 1994]. Artist's book, one of 25 copies, all on Arches paper each signed and numbered by Sarah Plimpton. Page size: 6-3/4 x 7-9/16 inches; 24pp. Bound: loose a issued in publisher's brown wrappers, housed in custom-made black cloth over boards clamshell box with paper label on spine printed in black with title and author / artist. Sarah Plimpton's poem is accompanied by her own aquatints which were printed b Peter Pettengill in Hinsdale, NH. Ms. Plimpton designed and illustrated and pr... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Edges Are Steps
Plimpton, Sarah
Edges Are Steps
NY. 2001. One of 20 signed and numbered copies, all on Fabriano paper. Page size: 10-3/4 x 7-3/8". Bound: loose as issued in buff Fabriano paper wrappers printed with artist/author and title in black. Housed in black cloth clamshell box, fine. The poetry is set in Spectrum and printed letterpress by the author at and with the assistance of The Grenfell Press. The aquatints were printed by Peter Pettengill in Hinsdale, NH. Sarah Plimpton's book is a collection of six poems on three folio sheets... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Edward Steichen: The Early Years, 1900-1927
[Steichen, Edward] Newhall, Beaumont and Mary Calderone
Edward Steichen: The Early Years, 1900-1927
Gordonsville, GA: Aperture Publishers. 1981. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Newhall and Calderone, all on BFK Rives paper, from a total issue of 1,100. Page size: 19-5/8 inches x 15- 11/16 inches. Illustrated with 12 photographic images made by means of the Talbot-Klic photogravure process. The chrome-faced copper plates were made by Jon Goodman and Richard Benson. Eleven plates were made using the dust-grain technique and one plate using a specially prepared screen. The plates were hand pulled on th... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$7,000.00

 
Eight Poems. With Drawings by Robert Andrew Parker Hand-colored by the Artist
Moore, Marianne
Eight Poems. With Drawings by Robert Andrew Parker Hand-colored by the Artist
New York: Museum of Modern Art. 1962. One of 195 copies all on Brentwood vellum paper, each numbered and signed by the author and artist on the colophon page. 8vo, [34pp;] 10 illustrations by Robert Parker, each hand colored, with Addendum laid in as well as announcement of publication from the Museum of Modern Art. Brown paper and cloth over boards, author, artist, and title in gilt on spine, matching publisher's slipcase with white label printed in grey, fine with the usual wrinkling to paper where wa... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Eighteen Portraits. Original lithographs by Maurice Grosser
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Thomson, Virgil
Eighteen Portraits. Original lithographs by Maurice Grosser
New York: Vincent FitzGerald and Company. 1985. First Edition, limited, one of 120 copies only printed on handmade "Crisbrook" paper by J.P. Green, each copy numbered and signed by both artists, Virgil Thomson and Maurice Grosser. Lithographs pulled at the Printmaking Workshop by Jennifer Lynch, Agnes Murray and Holly Sears, music in Virgil Thomson's hand printed by John Hutcheson from negatives made by Gail Alt, letterpress in handset Garamond by Dan Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress, callig... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
El Aleph
Ediciones Dos Amigos. Borges, Jorge Luis
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1997. One of 25 copies, but each copy unique, all printed on cream Velin d'Arches paper. Etchings and aquatints by Gabriela Aberastury, this copy one of the publisher's copies, unnumbered, but signed in white pencil by the artist, Gabriela Aberastury, the printer, Rubin Lapolla, and one of the publishers, Samuel Cesar Palui. Page size: 13-1/4 inches x 10 inches; 176pp; each page an original print - and many times several different print processes. Boun... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$35,000.00

 
El Fureidis
Cummins, Maria Susanna
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1860. First Edition. Small 8vo; 379pp; + 16pp. ads, purple-brown embossed cloth, three rules framing a cartouche with the publisher's device -- all in blind -- at the front; title and publisher at the spine in gilt, brown- coated endpapers, publisher's ads dated May 1860 sewn in at rear; spine slightly skewed, tips and ends of spine rubbed, occasional scattered foxing throughout, small dampstain at bottom of pages of ads; else a very good copy. Maria Susanna Cummins ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
El Hadj. Compositions de Mirza Ali Ispahani
Gide, Andre
Paris: nrf: Edition d'Ispahan. 1932. One of 1060 on Arches from a total issue of 1128. Small folio, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco with paste-paper over boards, gilt fillets, spine panelled, title and author in gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, fine. Illustrated with colored lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
El Non Plus Ultra de el Lunario, y Pronostico Perpetuo, General, y Particular par Cada Reyno, y Provincia; Compuesto por Don Geronymo Cortes, Valenciano; Expurgado Segun El Expurgatoria del Ano 1707, de la Santa Inquisicion: y aora Nuevamente Reformado, y Anadido por Don Pedro Enguera, Professor de Mathematicas
Enguara, Don Pedro
El Non Plus Ultra de el Lunario, y Pronostico Perpetuo, General, y Particular par Cada Reyno, y Provincia; Compuesto por Don Geronymo Cortes, Valenciano; Expurgado Segun El Expurgatoria del Ano 1707, de la Santa Inquisicion: y  aora Nuevamente Reformado, y Anadido por Don Pedro Enguera, Professor de Mathematicas
Barcelona: Imprenta de Maria Angela Marti Viuda. 1768. Probable third edition, first appears to be 1707 with another in 1747. 12mo, 312pp; including tables and charts and emblems intext. Bound in professionally restored original full vellum, string hook and eye closures also restored. A very good copy with moderate shelf wear and foxing, one page with torn corner, some minor pencil notations. This 18th century astrology treatise is complete with numerous tables and emblems. The author, Don Pedro Enguera (?-... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
El mundo poetico de Braulio Arenas containing Rimbaud's El Barco Ebrio
Ediciones Dos Amigos. Arenas, Braulio
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1985. One of 60 copies on Arches from a total issue of 62, numbered and signed by the publisher, Samuel Cesar Palui, on Ingres cream paper. Illustrated with two original full-page aquatints by Aida Carballo that were editioned with the aid of Mirta Ripoll. The text, which which contains seven original poems by Braulio Arenas in addition to one translation by Braulio Arenas, was hand set and printed letterpress by Ruben Raul Lapolla in 18pt Garamond in two colors, red for... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Electioneering - Suffrage Postcard
Suffrage
NP: [Dunston-Weiler Lithograph Co.]. 1909. Lithograph postcard. 5 7/16 x 3 1/2"; title in red at bottom of picture, "Electioneering" and the notation "Suffragette Series No. 2" in top right corner in black, image in turquoise red black and gold gilt of three women, one young woman giving a contribution to two older women, rather caricatures, with the younger woman fancily-dressed in turquoise gown with big black hat with big turquoise bow; slight rubbing to edges of card where gold ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Elegies de Duino. Translated by Rainer Biemel
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Paris: ] Georges Falaize. [1951]. Edition in French; 12mo; handsomely bound in 3/4 dark red morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original gray printed wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Elements and Principles - Designing a Life
Cicale, Annie B
Elements and Principles - Designing a Life
CA and NC. 2004. Unique artist's book, hand painted and hand lettered in gouache, watercolor and other mediums on mould-made white Lanaquarelle 90# watercolor paper and signed on the colophon by the artist, Annie Cicale. Page size: 7-3/8 x 5-5/8 inches; 30pp. including turn-ins. Bound by the artist: accordion style with black morocco ends, the morocco stamped with small palladium squares (1/8"), decorative design created with string laid under morocco as well as small squares (1/4") on which t... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self with Annex: A Plea for G.B.S
Craig, Edward Gordon
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1931. First Edition. 8vo; 205pp; + 29pp. Annex; book yellow gilt-stamped cloth, yellow white wrappers, laid into expanding pocket affixed for rear pastedown, spine of book a bit dimmed, lightly soiled, contemporary gift inscription on front flyleaf, very good, with color frontis of Terry's bookplate designed and cut by her son, the author. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Eloge de la Folie. Nouvellement traduit du latin par Pierre de Nolhac. Images coloriees de Chas. Laborde
Erasme
Paris: Terquem. 1927. One of 980 on velin marais, from a total issue of 1100. Each copy is paraphed by the publisher. Illustrated with 10 colored engravings by Charles Laborde, each full page hors texte, pulled by Monnard and colored by the great Saude. The text was printed by Coulouma, H. Barthelemy, Directeur. Page size: 8-3/4 x 6-3/4", handsomely bound in 3/4 green crushed morocco and pastepaper boards, gilt fillets, spine paneled, five compartments, author, title and date in gilt in two, gilt and b... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Eloge de la Volupte
Jouhandeau, Marcel
[Lagny-sur-Marne]: Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Collection Metamorphoses, Gallimard. 1951. First edition, one of 4000 from a total issue of 4042; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Text a bit browned, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Emerging Voices American Women Writers 1650-1920
Grolier Club
[New York: The Grolier Club. 1998]. First Edition. 8vo; green wrappers stamped in gilt reproducing Sarah Wyman Whitman's binding design for AN ISLAND GARDEN by Celia Thaxter, 120pp; with errata, fine. This exhibition was conceived by Grolier Club member, Iola S. Haverstick; the selection and catalogue were a joint effort of Iola S. Haverstick with three other Grolier Club members: Jean W. Ashton, Caroline F. Schimmel, and Mary C. Schlosser. An important reference in American literary history, it starts ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Emily. Selected Poems by Emily Dickinson
McCarthy, Mary and Shirley Veenema
Emily. Selected Poems by Emily Dickinson
[Boston. 2011]. Artists' book, one of 20 copies from a total edition of 30, all on Lanaquarell 90lb hot pressed paper, each signed and numbered by the artists, Mary McCarthy and Shirley Veenema. Page size: 5 x 7 inches; 56pp. Bound by Mary McCarthy: while weave Asahi cloth on spine and Nasumi white Japanese paper over boards, title stamped in gold gilt on front panel, hand-made pale green Thai Mango paper endpapers, housed in custom-made green suede open front box with button and silk tie close. Box ope... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$975.00

 
Entailles. Illustrated by Marie Henon
Henon, Marie. Andre Schmitz
[Paris: Editions Program. 1985]. One of 30 copies only, all on mylar and velin d'arches, each signed by the author and artist. Page size: 13 x 19 3/4". Bound: loose as issued in orange linen folding box printed in bright blue with author, artist, title and title page plate. Illustrated with 12 original hand-touched seriographs, each signed in pencil by the artist. The text is printed in black on mylar by Michel Clolus at Atelier 87 and comprises 12 previously unpublished poems by the Schmitz. The m... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (16)
With photos (11)