Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
The Eagle Has Returned
Steinhoff, Dr. Ernst A
The Eagle Has Returned
Alamogordo, NM: American Astronautical Society, c. 1976. First edition.. Softcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 355pp. Stiff printed wraps. Illustrated with drawings. Volume 43 of the Science and Technology Series. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. Inscribed by the editor to Paul Hanover. Also signed by Marshall H. Kaplan, engineer and designer of launch vehicle systems; Nick J. Hoff, pioneering aeronautical engineer; Col. Len Sugerman; Clyde W. Tombaugh, the discover of Pluto; Charles Stark Draper, the '... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Early Britain. Roman Britain
Conybeare, Edward
Early Britain. Roman Britain
London: SPCK, 1911. Second, revised edition. Hardcover. Very good. Foldout frontispiece map. Green cloth stamped in gilt, red and black. Some wear to cloth, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Early Christian Architecture in Ireland
Stokes, Margaret
London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 52 full page plates. Original green cloth. Binding shaken and worn at edges, else a very good copy. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings in text. Towers, forts, monsasteries, crosses, and more. Chapter initial letters based on the Book of Kells. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Early Images of the Americas
Williams, Jerry M., and Robert E. Lewis, eds
Early Images of the Americas
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. (xxiv),319pp. Original printed cream colored cloth. Illustrations from early printed works on the Americas in the sixteenth century. Index, notes, bibliography. Consists of 12 individual essays by expert scholars. A fine, as new copy. Dustwrapper is similarly fine and unclipped.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Early Wars of Wessex, Being Studies from England's School of Arms in the West
Major, Albany F
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. [xvi], 238, [ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt. 20 maps, plans and diagrams, plus 2 large folding maps in pocket. The founding and rise of Wessex in 495AD; Wessex and the Danes; Wessex Campaigns. Much reprinted. Light wear of the cloth, else fine, with fine maps.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Eastwood: Notes on the Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the Parish
Campbell, Rev. George
Eastwood: Notes on the Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the Parish
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1902. Hardcover. Very good. Cloth spine, paper boards and label. Spine darkened, label chipped, edges worn. A very good copy of an important history. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Ireland, Anterior to the Anglo-Norman Invasion
Petrie, George
Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1845. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. Second edition. 4to. Illustrated with 356 text drawings. Contemporary diced calf. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt; gilt lettering label. Light rubbing else a very good copy. The title indicates that this work comprises 'an Essay on the Origin and Uses of the Round Tower of Ireland, Which Obtained the Gold Medal and Prize of the Royal Irish Academy.' With the engraved bookplate of Henry Cunliffe on the front pastedown.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Ecclesiasticus or The Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach
Brunton, Violet, Illustrator
Ecclesiasticus or The Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Tall octavo. xviii, 165pp. White cloth blocked in gilt; top edge gilt. Sixteen full page color plates and numerous text illustrations by Violet Brunton. Introduction by C. Lewis HInd. The Text is from the Revised Standard Version. Only a trace of soil to the white cloth; endpapers lightly offset. A sharp, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Ecological Beliefs and Behaviors: Assessment and Change
Gray, David B
Ecological Beliefs and Behaviors: Assessment and Change
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xx,288pp. Figures, charts. Index. Bibliography. Original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. Review copy, with review slip laid in. A very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Eden Versus Whistler: The Baronet & The Butterfly: A Valentine with a Verdict
(Whistler, James)
Eden Versus Whistler: The Baronet & The Butterfly: A Valentine with a Verdict
Paris: Louis-Henry May, 1899. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Large Paper Edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Whistler (with his butterfly design). Yellow cloth spine; paper boards. Gilt title and butterfly design on upper board; black printed title and gilt buterfly on spine. Armorial bookplate of Gerald Ponsonby. Light wear to boards else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Edo Makki no Ukiyoe (Edo Period Prints)
Kojima, Usui
Edo Makki no Ukiyoe (Edo Period Prints)
Tokyo: Azusa Shobo, 1932 (1931). Hardcover. Very good. 4to. 259pp. Publishers' blue cloth with titles in silver. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. The color plates have facing tissues with letterpress descriptions. Spine well sunned else a very good copy. In Japanese. The publication date is Showa 6 (1932) but sometimes considered 1931.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Efficient Machinery for Photo-Engravers
(Royle Photoengraving Catalogue)
Efficient Machinery for Photo-Engravers
Paterson, NJ: John Royle & Sons, (1918). First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo. 295pp. Contemporary half leather; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; red and black lettering pieces, gilt; all edges gilt; marbled paper boards; marbled endpapers. Extensively illustrated with engravings of machines and tools. The text gives a commentary on the uses of various machines and tools, with emphasis on routers, which the company started to manufacture in the 1860's. Royle Catalogue No. 300. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Eikon Alethine. The Pourtraiture of Truths Most Sacred Majesty Truly Suffering, Though not Solely ... Wherein the False Colours are Washed Off, Wherewith the Painter-steiner had Bedawbed Truth, the late King and the Parliament, in his Counterfeit Piece Entituled Eikon Basilike
(Eikon Basilike)
Eikon Alethine. The Pourtraiture of Truths Most Sacred Majesty Truly Suffering, Though not Solely ... Wherein the False Colours are Washed Off, Wherewith the Painter-steiner had Bedawbed Truth, the late King and the Parliament, in his Counterfeit Piece Entituled Eikon Basilike
London: Thomas Paine, 1649. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. (16),103,(1)pp. 4to. Engraved frontispiece of Dr. Gauden reputedly by Cross . Bound to style in full calf; red leather lettering piece, gilt. A reply to John Gauden's Eikon Basilike. In the title, the first two words of the first line and the last two words of line 10 are in Greek characters. A fine copy. Rare . Wing, E267; Madan, 157, ESTC R21175. Lowndes, p. 723. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
(Gauden, John)
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
n.p. (London): n.p. (Richard Roylston), 1648 ( but 1649). Second Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (8),269,pp. Folding frontispiece portrait of the King, without the Explanation. This edition is Madan #2, Almack #4, with two square blocks added to title page and text reset; misspelling "mali" for "mala" on title page. Originally attributed to Charles I, it is now acknowledged that the author is John Gauden. The portrait is signed "Guil: Marshall sculpsit"; in this issue ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
(Gauden, John)
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
n.p. (London): n.p. , 1649. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. (4),260,pp. This edition is likely a variant of Madan #8, or a mixed 12 from Newcomb's printings for No 7(see Madan, p. 18). Without a frontispiece portrait nor any other illustration. Possibly defective, ending with leaf M10 and the word '"Finis" and thus probably not bound with the Letter from the Prince as described by Madan in No. 8. Originally attributed to Charles I, it is now acknowledged that the author is ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Ejercito del Centro Desde su Creacion en 26 de Julio de 1874 hasta el 1o de Octubre del Mismo Año
Pavia y Rodriguez de Albuquerque, Don Manuel
Ejercito del Centro Desde su Creacion en 26 de Julio de 1874 hasta el 1o de Octubre del Mismo Año
Madrid: Manuel Minuesa de los Rios, 1878. First edition. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo. (viii),244pp. Large folding map in rear: Mapa Interior del Maestrazgo y Provincias Limitrofes. Printed wraps, cloth spine. Closed marginal tear to map (not affecting image) has been artfully repaired; wraps lightly soiled and worn else a very good copy and mostly unopened. A fairly scarce discussion of the Ejército del Centro by the captain-general of Madrid. He was instrumental in defeating Emilio Castelar in 187... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
El Cuento de Tristan de Leonis
Northrup, George Tyler
El Cuento de Tristan de Leonis
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1928. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Tall 8vo. (8),298pp. Publisher's blue cloth spine, printed paper label, printed paper boards, Boards and edges spotted else a very good copy. A Modern Philology Monograph. The Cuento is edited from the unique manuscript Vatican 6428. Issued without dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
El Culto Mariano en Espana
Sanchez Perez, Jose Augusto
El Culto Mariano en Espana
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto "Antonio de Nebrija, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. 482pp followed by 213 photographic plates. Biblioteca de tradiciones populares; 4. Entries are arranged alphabetically, followed by a topographic index. Recent white buckram, blue leather lettering label, gilt; marbled endpapers. Old library stamp on the reverse of the title page, 3pp in the preliminary section with ink underlining, else a near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
El Eco Guadalupana (4, 19)
(Revista Guadalupana)
El Eco Guadalupana (4, 19)
Guadalajara: Ing. Francisco Garibi Velasco, 1975. First edition, first printing.. Wraps. Very good. Bi-monthly periodical, this one dated February 12, 1975, Año 4, No.. 19, Segunda Epoca. Printed wraps. Nearly the entire issue is a facsimile of the 1756 Mexican imprint: "Maravilla Americana y Coniunto de Raras Maravillas, Observadas Con la diceccion de las Reglas de el Arte de la Pintura en la Prodigiosa Imagen de Nuestra Sra. de Guadalupe de Mexico.... Lightly soiled and sunned else a very go... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
El Monasterio de Nuestra Senora de la Rabida
Velazquez Bosco, Ricardo
El Monasterio de Nuestra Senora de la Rabida
Madrid: Fortanet, 1914. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 4to. 146,(2)pp. Illustrated with 52 plates: Maps, plans and tipped-in photographs. Original wrappers printed in black and red. Partially uncut. The wrappers are sunned on the spine and on the upper and foredge parts of the covers else a very good copy. In Spanish. Junta para Aimplicacion de Estudiuos e Investigaciones Cientificas.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
Signed (5)
With photos (54)