Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

 
EDWARD VISCHER'S DRAWINGS OF THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, 1861-1878. With a Biography of the Artist by Jeane Van Nostrand. Introduction by Thomas Albright
Vischer, Edward
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. Oblong folio. 44pp. With 44 color plates and several photographic illustrations Original brown cloth, plain dust-jacket, original mailing box, as new. Publication #172 of the Book Club of California, limted to 600 copies printed at the Arion Press. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Early Days and Men of California
SWASEY, William F
Oakland: Pacific Press Publishing Company, 1891. 8vo, original blue-green cloth, backstrip & front cover lettered & decorated in gilt. x, 9-406 pp. Portrait after a photograph and three plates. Covers scuffed, notably along edges; stain on rear cover; tiny pinholes on frontispiece where a newspaper obituary of the author was attached, with staining of adjacent flyleaf. First Edition. Inscribed on rear of frontispiece: "To F. W. Bennett / With the compliments of / W. F. Swasey / Author / San F... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$975.00

 
The Early Engravings of FlaxmanÕs Classical Designs
Bentley, G.E., Jr. Flaxman, John
New York: The New York Public Library, 1964. 8vo, 63pp. Illustrated. Stapled wrappers with a few very small closed tears along edges. Very good. The only significant study of the subject. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Early Ploughman
Palmer, Samuel
1868 Single sheet, matted. In fine condition. Fourth state of nine. A fine impression in perfect condition. Lister 9.v. The published state, as it appeared in HamertonÕs Etching and Etchers 1868. The plate was subsequently rebitten even though A.H. Palmer disagreed with his fatherÕs decision to add new work, and later proofs are seen on the market at much higher prices. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Eccentric biography: or, sketches of remarkable characters, ancient and modern ... and forming a pleasing delineation of the singularity, whim, folly, caprice, &c, &c of the human mind
[anonymous]
London: Vernor and Hood, and T. Hurst, 1801. 12mo, (12), 348 pp. Contemporary sheep a bit scuffed, red label, ownership inscriptions and bookplate at front. First edition of this anonymous collection of biographical sketches from Abelard to Zeuxis, including an amusing sketch of Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, one of the first biographical notes on her life following GodwinÕs account; quite scarce, COPAC records only the BL copy and OCLC notes 7 copies in all. No copy at auction. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
Edith Wharton Quartet Four Stories produced by hand 1975
Allen Press
Kentfield: The Allen Press, 1975. Folio, 126 pp. With 4 full-page decorations by Lewis Allen. Original ÒFortunyÓ cloth with plain cloth backstrip. As new, issued without a slipcase. With the original prospectus loosely inserted. Limited to 140 copies printed on hand-made paper, and surely the most beautiful printing of any of Edith WhartonÕs stories. Allen Press Bibliography 41. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Edward Burne-Jones A Record and Review
(Burne-Jones) Bell, Malcolm
London: George Bell, 1893. Large 4to, 130 pp. With about 80 illustrations, of which several are photogravures by Walker and Boutall. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt, gilt top, a very good copy. Second edition, a scarce book especially in good condition. The photogravures by Emery Walker are superb reproductions of Burne-JonesÕs work, usually from Hollyer photographs. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Eight Plays. Nero, Parts I and II. Palicio. Ulysses. Captives. Achilles. Humours. Feast of Bacchus
Bridges, Robert
[ London]: George Bell & Sons/ Edward Bumpus, [1885Ð1894]. Large 8vos, 8 plays, each in original printed wrappers, 2 custom quarter morocco slipcases, minor wear to wrappers, occasional foxing within, slipcases slightly rubbed. First editions of the complete plays of Bridges, printed on heavy rag paper. Bridges, who became poet laureate in 1913, was one of the founders of the Society for Pure English, many of whose tracts he wrote or edited. He was also closely associated with the Oxford Universi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Eight Songs of William Blake
Blake, William
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. 8vo, 16 leaves, unpaginated. Gray paper covered boards. Paper label affixed to front cover. Boards worn. Very good. Limited edition of 200 copies. Bentley, BB, 252B. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Eight Songs of William Blake
Blake, William
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. 8vo, 16 leaves, unpaginated. Gray paper covered boards. Top portion of spine missing. Paper label affixed to front cover. Boards worn. Glassine wrapper. Very good. Limited edition of 200 copies. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter Writing [with] The Wonderland Postage-Stamp Case
[Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge.] "Lewis Carroll."
Oxford: Emberlin and Son, 1890. 16mo, 39 pp. Original wraps with ads at end. Clean and bright interior, pages with sharp corners, very minimal wear to covers. ÒThe Wonderland Postage-Stamp CaseÓ housed in a very good or better folder which, itself comes housed in a torn but very rare carrying envelope which reads ÒThe ÔWonderlandÕ Postage-Stamp Case.--Invented by Lewis CarrollÓ followed by a description of its contents. Serendipity appears to have the identical i... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Eighteenth & Nineteenth Century English Master Drawings and Prints
[Blake, William. Sale Catalogue]
Los Angeles, CA: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers, 1971. 8vo, 48pp. Illustrated, including a Blake image (item 5: A Standing Archer). Printed wrappers with some water damage to spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century English Master Drawings and Prints
Blake, William
Los Angeles, CA: Zeitlin and Ver Brugge, Booksellers, 1971. 8vo, 48 pp. Illustrated, including a Blake image (item 5: A Standing Archer). Printed wrappers with some water damage to backstrip. Good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Eighteenth Century Bibliographies
Cordasco, Francesco
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1970. 8vo, 230pp. Original green cloth stamped in black to backstrip. Near fine. Reprint. From the title page: Handlists of Critical Studies Relating to Smollet, Richardson, Sterne, Fielding, Dibdin, 18th Century Medicine, the 18th Century Novel, Godwin, Gibbon, Young, and Burke. To which is added John P. AndersonÕs Bibliography of Smollet. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ein Spaziergang in Japan
Kellermann, Bernhard
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1924. 8vo, 272pp. Original binding in patterned paper covered boards. Soft leather backstrip with some staining. Three leather labels to the backstrip, sunfaded and stained with title, author and publisher in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. A very good copy. Sixth edition. Text in German of ÒA Walk in Japan.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Eine kurtze Eršffnung und Anweisung der dreyen Principien und Welten im Menschen, In unterschiedlichen Figuren vorgestellet: wie und wo eigentlich ihre Centra im innern Menschen stehen; gleich sie der Autor selbst im Gšttlichen Schauen in sich gefunden
GRABER, Johann Georg, & Johann Georg GICHTEL
[N.p.]: Auf vieler Verlangen aufs neue dem Druck Ÿbergeben..., 1736 Small 8vo, contemporary brown & white marbled boards, paper backstrip label, in modern beige buckram folding box with paper backstrip label. 175, [1(instructions to binder)] pp. Double-page frontispiece containing two images; folding cosmic diagram; and two plates, all hand-colored copperplate engravings; the diagram & plates tipped onto the fore-edges of text leaves. Title-page printed in red & black. Covers well worn; so... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
El Libro de Urizen. Version en Castellano de Avantos Swan
Blake, William
Madrid: Swan, 1984. 8vo, 141pp. with 28 full-color plates. Illustrated wrappers, edges curled with minor soiling. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.76 ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
El Libro de Urizen. Version en Castellano de Avantos Swan
Blake, William
Madrid: Swan, 1984. 8vo, 141pp. with 28 full-color plates. Illustrated wrappers, with minor soiling. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.76 ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Elder Henry James
Warren, Austin
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1934. 8vo, xvi, 269 pp. Original blue buckram, stamped in gilt to backstrip. Bookplate removed, former library copy (evidence on backstrip -- faded inventory number). Includes notes and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (18)