Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

 
Early Letters of George Wm. Curtis to John S. Dwight, Brook Farm and Concord
Cooke, George Willis, editor
New York and London:: Harper & Brothers,, 1898. First edition.. Just a slight touch of rubbing at the head and foot of the spines; offset to endpapers from old (no longer present) jacket. A fine copy.. 8vo, original red- and gilt-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering. Unopened. Letters from the Harper's editor Curtis to his teacher at Brook Farm. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Early Ripe Fruit; Exhibited in the Life and Death of Althea Hannah Williams, a Remarkably Pious and Intelligent Little Girl. By . . . Edited by Rev. D[avis] W[asgatt] Clark
Gregg, S[amuel]
Early Ripe Fruit; Exhibited in the Life and Death of Althea Hannah Williams, a Remarkably Pious and Intelligent Little Girl. By . . . Edited by Rev. D[avis] W[asgatt] Clark
The short life and early death of a young Ohio Methodist, intended no doubt for a younger audience; Althea Hannah Williams was born in Geauga county, Ohio, on November 20, 1847, moved with her family to Chagrin Falls at an early age, and died in March, 1857. To judge from this account, Althea was of course preternaturally gifted both intellectually and morally, but amid the didactic pious content one finds much detail of the daily life of a bright young girl of the period, including a list of a number of th... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
An Earnest Caution Against Suicide
[Harris, Thaddeus Mason]
An Earnest Caution Against Suicide
8vo, unbound stitched pamphlet (no wrappers), 20 pages. A perhaps surprisingly affectionate sermon delivered against suicide. Also includes an extract from Fleetwood against suicide, as well as Montgomery's poem "The Grave." Per the catalogue entry at the AAS, "Attributed to Thaddeus Mason Harris in Sprague, William B., Annals of the American pulpit, v. 8, p. 220." American Imprints 25312.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Easter Sale in Aid of the Burnap Free Home for Aged Women at No. 19 Common Street, Boston [wrapper title]
Burnap, Caroline E
[Boston:: n. p.,, ca. 1901-1910].. First edition.. Wrappers detached and chipped (rear wrapper split in half); somewhat chipped and worn; a fair copy of an ephemeral item.. Approx. 12-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, original printed pink wrappers, [12] pages. Raising funds for a charity home for Protestant women, with numerous ads for local businesses; the pamphlet includes a detailed history of the home drawn largely from the late Miss Burnap's journals. Stored folded for a number of years, with a horizontal cre... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Echoes of the Forest: American Indian Legends
Brown, William Edgar
Boston:: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press,, (1918).. Stated second edition, greatly expanded from Brown's earlier Indian Legendary Poems (New York 1912), which included only four Indian-related legends.. Some occasional browning and offset from laid-in clippings; a fine copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 264 pages. Frontis portrait. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper and signed by Brown, dated 1927. Some twenty-five poems based on Indian legends, based o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Eden's Paradisical Liberty: Prohibition (?) - Temperance (?)
Purnell, Benjamin
Eden's Paradisical Liberty: Prohibition (?) - Temperance (?)
Benton Harbor, Mich.:: House of David,, 1915.. First edition of Book II of this two-part series. . Wrappers somewhat sunned and soiled and a bit loosened from the text block; some general light wear and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed pink wrappers, [2], 33, [1] pages. Frontis portrait of Benjamin. An argument that political alcohol prohibition and the temperance movement does away with individual choice, which is inimical to personal self conscience and self judgment. Benjamin closes ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Educational Voluntaryism an Amiable Delusion: A Letter to a Member of the Manchester Statistical Society. By James Fagg, Esq. Surgeon, Pitside, Cheshire
[Roberton, John, 1797-1876]
Manchester:: George Sims,, 1853. First edition. (The copy at the British Library catalogued as 1852 and attributed to John Robertson appears miscatalogued.). A little browned; stitching a trifle loose; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 16 pages. On educational reform and the need for a national educational system. Attribution taken from the entry for the surgeon and social reformer Roberton in the DNB; Roberton did not help future bibliographers by publishing a pamphlet of the same title under the pseudony... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Egyptian Obelisk in Central Park, New York
[Darling, Gen. Charles William]
The Egyptian Obelisk in Central Park, New York
8vo, original self wrappers, 7 pages. Utica antiquarian Darling here produces a poem in the voice of the Egyptian obelisk that had been mounted--with full Masonic ceremony in late 1880--in Central Park as a token of esteem from Egypt's Khedive. While the poem itself is not without merit, the true wonder of the pamphlet is Darling's scrupulous listing of his membership in 29 learned societies.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ein Erguk von Franz Lieber [caption title]
Lieber, Francis
St. Louis:: Printed at St. Louis for private circulation by an old friend of Dr. Francis Lieber,, 1872. First edition.. In fine condition.. 8vo, one sheet folded to make four pages, unbound, 3 pages of text. Collects two of Lieber's poems written in German, one written in 1843, the other in 1842. Small library duplicate stamp on the rear blank. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ein Sendbrief an alle diejenigen, so sich rühmen und bedünken lassen, dass sie ein abgesondertes Volk von der Welt sein wollen, als sonderlich die sich auch Brüder und Schwestern nennen, als Mennisten, Schweizer Brüder und andere mehr . . . Andreas Erenpreiß
[Communal Societies]. [Ehrenpreis, Andreas]
Ein Sendbrief an alle diejenigen, so sich rühmen und bedünken lassen, dass sie ein abgesondertes Volk von der Welt sein wollen, als sonderlich die sich auch Brüder und Schwestern nennen, als Mennisten, Schweizer Brüder und andere mehr . . . Andreas Erenpreiß
Wilson, Alberta:: Hutterischen Brüdern,, 1953.. Cloth somewhat spotted; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, contemporary navy blue spine, black cloth sides, ruled ledger-paper endpapers, 189 pages. An early and important Hutterite tract, first published in 1652 and republished only sporadically by the Hutterites after their emigration to North America in the late 19th century, and one of the best statements of this Anabaptist communal society's principles (including the ideas of simplicity and a commun... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
El Molino Best Recipes
El Molino Mills
(Alhambra, California:: El Molino Mills,, 1953.). First edition.. A few marginal ink notations; some light soiling; in very good condition.. Small publisher's pictorial blue cloth ring binder (approx. 7 x 5 inches), illus. With intact publisher's postcard mailer and carob candy ad. A relatively early California health food cookbook from these millers of whole grains; includes directions on making your own bean sprouts, cooking vegetarian dishes with gluten or soy, whole grain bread recipes, the pr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
El Molino Best Recipes
El Molino Mills
El Molino Best Recipes
(Alhambra, California:: El Molino Mills,, 1953.). First edition?. A trifle rubbed and soiled; in very good condition.. Small publisher's pictorial blue cloth ring binder (approx. 7 x 5 inches), illus., printed on tan paper. With the publisher's carob candy ad and list of distributors. A relatively early California health food cookbook from these millers of whole grains; includes directions on making your own bean sprouts, cooking vegetarian dishes with gluten or soy, whole grain bread recipes, the... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Elected Mother: A Story of Woman's Equal Rights
Daviess, Maria Thompson
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, (1912).. First separate edition.. Cloth a trifle sunned; a fine copy.. Small 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 31 pages. Suffrage activism handled in a not unkindly manner, a light dialect story on a woman running for mayor--and expecting what she hopes will be a daughter. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, D-98. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Elements of Universal Erudition, Containing an Analytical Abridgement of the Sciences, Polite Arts, and Belles Lettres, by Baron Bielfield . . . Translated from the Last Edition Printed at Berling by W. Hooper, M.D
Bielfeld, [Jakob Friedrich, Freiherr von] & W[illiam] Hooper, M.D., translator
London:: Printed by G. Scott for J. Robson and B. Law,, 1770. First edition in English of Bielfeld's Les premiers traits de l'erudition universelle, first published in French in Leyden in 1767.. Somewhat rubbed and worn, with a few of the joints cracked (but cords holding); foxed; a good, sound set.. 3 vols, 8vo, contemporary calf, red morocco labels, gilt lettering, [xvi], 445; [2], ii, 443, [2] plus folding plate of music; [2], ii, 444 pages. Intended as an encyclopedic treatment of learning, w... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Elements of Logick; or A Summary of the General Principles and Different Modes of Reasoning . . . Second Edition
Hedge, Levi
Boston:: Published by Cummings and Hilliard,, 1818. Stated second edition; the first appeared in 1816.. Some rubbing; some internal browning; a very good copy.. 12mo, contemporary (likely original) tree calf, black leather label, gilt lettering, 202 pages. An early edition of this standard American text on logic from the Harvard professor (and father of the Transcendenalist Frederic Hedge). Rear free endpaper neatly excised. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Eleventh Annual Report of the Condition of the Common Schools, to the City Council of Cincinnati. Rendered June 30, 1840, by the Board of Trustees and Visitors, and the Subsequent Proceedings of the Council on the Same
Cincinnati. Board of Trustees and Visitors of Common Schools
Eleventh Annual Report of the Condition of the Common Schools, to the City Council of Cincinnati. Rendered June 30, 1840, by the Board of Trustees and Visitors, and the Subsequent Proceedings of the Council on the Same
Cincinnati:: Chronicle Office, Print.,, 1840.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled and a bit worn, some light splitting along the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 31 pages. Inserted fold-out chart. A comprehensive report on the state of the Common Schools in Cincinnati, including a look at the choice of text books. With mention of the impending problem of finding enough German-language teachers to deal with the influx of German-speaking immigrants. The fold-out chart i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Elijah's Mantle: A Poem
[Sayers, James]
London:: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale,, 1807. First edition.. Title page a bit soiled; a trifle worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, 13 pages + 2 pages of ads. A poem written to commemorate Pitt, who had died in 1806; this title was erroneously attributed to Canning. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ellegiac [sic] Poems Sacred to Friendship [caption title]
Mason, Mrs
Ellegiac [sic] Poems Sacred to Friendship [caption title]
[Greenwich, Mass.:: John Howe, Printer?,, 1803?].. First edition.. Some light foxing and dust-soiling; a fine copy.. 12mo, unbound sheets stitched, [12] pages, untrimmed. Unopened. Three melancholy poems from an early 19th century American woman author and some measure of the contemporary toll of child mortality: "On the Death of Mr. Ranslure Clark who Died of the Putred fever Oct. 26, 1802. in the eighteenth year of his age," "On the Death of Daniel Clark who died Feb. 4th 1803. In the Nin... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Emancipation of Education: An Inaugural Address Delivered upon the Incorporation of The Liberal University at Silverton, Oregon: October 1, E. M. 299, A. D. 1899
Wakeman, Thaddeus B[urr], (1834-1913)
The Emancipation of Education: An Inaugural Address Delivered upon the Incorporation of The Liberal University at Silverton, Oregon: October 1, E. M. 299, A. D. 1899
16mo, original printed orange wrappers, [29] pages. Here, that first sublime Drama of the Progress of Humanity has reached the last scene of its fifth Act on the Pacific coast." An address from the American positivist and a scarce relic of an ambitious Western free-thought experiment. The noted free-though editor and activist Wakeman took a position as a professor at Liberal University and would eventually become president of this short-lived radical college in Silverton; the institution, which folded ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
The Embroiderer's Alphabet: Letters, Figures, Monograms and Ornaments for Embroideries and Counted Threads, followed by a series of patterns with tracings for white embroidery
Dillmont, [Therèse] de, editor
The Embroiderer's Alphabet: Letters, Figures, Monograms and Ornaments for Embroideries and Counted Threads, followed by a series of patterns with tracings for white embroidery
Mulhouse, Alsace:: [Dollfus-Mieg & Cie.],, [n.d., ca. 1920-1930?].. Stated third issue of the English edition.. Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; title page a bit soiled; a good, sound copy.. Oblong 16mo, original printed yellow boards, [2], 1-82, [2], 83-92, [10 leaves of glassine patterns], [34] pages. Illus. A popular pattern book for embroidery, with ads for Dollfus-Meig threads, this issued in a Marshall, Field & Co. binding. One glassine pattern detached along its perforation (but laid in).... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With photos (29)