Titles starting with E from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 284
EAGLE OF CORUISK
1933. Paperback. Very Good. JEFFREY, William. THE EAGLE OF CORUISK, Poems. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1933. Small 8vo., decorated paper wrappers, 43 pp., some unopened. Review copy with publisher's solicitation laid-in. Very good plus with light sun to spine, light creasing to wrappers and a touch of edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EAGLES, Hawks and Falcons of the World [Vol. 2 only]
1968. Fine. BROWN, Leslie & Dean Amadon. EAGLES, HAWKS AND FALCONS OF THE WORLD. Volume 2 [only]. Sponsored by the National Audobon Society. (New York): McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1968). 4to., red cloth; illustrated in color & black & white. Ink ownership to ffep. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE
1948. Very Good. GOULD, Mary Earle. EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE & other kitchen utensils. Fully illustrated by the author. Springfield, Pond-Ekberg Co., (1948). Illustrated with photographs throughout. 8vo., grey cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some sunning at the spine and light dampstaining at the board perimeters. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
EARLY AMERICAN POTTERY AND CHINA
1948. Fine. SPARGO, John. EARLY AMERICAN POTTERY AND CHINA. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 91948). Later printing. 8vo., green and beige cloth. Corners slightly bumped, touch of soiling to cloth. Near fine, with photographic illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
EARLY AMERICAN DESIGN MOTIFS
1952. Fine. CHAPMAN, Suzanne. EARLY AMERICAN DESIGN MOTIFS. 8 color plates, 353 illustrations. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1952). 4to., blue cloth. Previous owner's inscription of ffep, else a fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS
1937. Very Good. ALLEN, Frederick Lewis, et al... EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS. A consideration of the changes in style between the arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the regions originally settled by the English and the Dutch. With articles by Allen, Elliot Bisbee, Joseph E. Chandler, Kenneth Conant, et al...Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, (1937). Second printing. 4to., black cloth, lettered in gilt; color and black & white illustrations; untrimmed. Touch of soil, hint of sun to boar... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE AND OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS
1942. Fine. GOULD, Mary Earle. EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE AND OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS. Springfield, Mass.: The Pond-Ekberg Company, 1942. 230 pp. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, minor shelfwear and light foxing to endpapers and fore- edge. Dust jacket has light soil and one closed 1/2 inch tear at top of spine. B/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
EARLY AMERICAN GUNSMITHS 1650-1850
1952. KAUFFMAN, Henry J. EARLY AMERICAN GUNSMITHS 1650-1850. Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1952. 94 pp. 4to., green cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Spine slightly fade, board slightly bowed. pencil notes on front flyleaf; interior clean, tight. B/w photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EARLY AMERICAN ANDIRONS AND OTHER FIREPLACE ACCESSORIES
1974. Fine. KAUFFMAN, Henry J. and Quentin H. Bowers. EARLY AMERICAN ANDIRONS AND OTHER FIREPLACE ACCESSORIES. Nasville/New York: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1974. 192 pp. 4to., textured brick colored cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in good color pictorial dust jacket with several closed tears to rear panel, no loss of text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00
EARLY CHRISTIAN MOSAICS
1946. Fine. HUCH, Ricarda, preface. EARLY CHRISTIAN MOSAICS. From the Fourth to the Seventh Centuries. Rome. Naples. Milan. Ravenna. Introduction by W.F. Volbach. New York: Iris Books/Oxford University Press, 1946. First English translation. 4to., white cloth; 14 tipped-in color plates. One plate detached but laid in; overall, a fine copy, in a lightly edgeworn, mildly soiled dust jacket, tape re-inforced at verso. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
EARLY ESSAYS AND MISCELLANIES
1965. Fine. THOREAU, Henry David. EARLY ESSAYS AND MISCELLANIES. Edited by Joseph J. Moldenhaur and Edwin Moser, with Alexander C. Kern. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy that shows only light soiling at the dust wrapper. (Borst A41.1). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
EARLY FAR WEST
1936. Very Good. GHENT, W.J. THE EARLY FAR WEST. A Narrative outline 1540-1850. New York: Tudor publishing Co., 1936. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt, spine in gilt, illustrated throughout. Ex-lib. A very good copy with perforated library stamp at the title page, bookplate on verso and pastedown, minor soiling to the boards. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EARLY HISTORY AND GROWTH OF CARLISLE (WITH) EARLY FOOTPRINTS
1905. Fine. KLEIN, Hon. Theodore B. & Hon. Isaac B. BROWN. EXTRACTS FROM PART ONE OF THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS FOR 1904: EARLY HISTORY AND GROWTH OF CARLISLE...EARLY FOOTPRINTS OF DEVELOPMENTS AND IMPROVEMENTS IN NORTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. [n.p.] Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1905. 75 pp. + numerous folding maps and plates, including color frontispiece map. 8vo., dark brown cloth with gilt cover lettering. Near fine, minor shelfwear. Maps and surveys in b/... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EARLY JAPANESE ART: The great tombs and treasures
1964. KIDDER, J. Edward. EARLY JAPANESE ART: The great tombs and treasures. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., (1964). Illustrated, some color, & text illustrations. Small quarto. 354,[viii] pp. Publisher's blue buckram binding with title gilt-stamped to spine. Ink ownership on ffep. and a few pencil notes in margins. The volume is shaken in binding; the bookblock is overopened in a couple of places; and, the cloth is stained. A reading copy only, it is offered as is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.50
EARLY MOVABLE TYPE IN KOREA
1954. Paperback. Fine. KIM, Won-Yong. EARLY MOVABLE TYPE IN KOREA. Publication of the National Museum of Korea, series A, vol. 1. Seoul: Eul-yu Publishing Co., 1954. Large 8vo., white wrappers; prelims. + 15 pp. + 26 plates (2 per page) + 44 pp. Slight soiling at wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
EARLY PRINTED BOOKS OF THE LOW COUNTRIES
1958. Paperback. Very Good. [BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS]. EARLY PRINTED BOOKS OF THE LOW COUNTRIES. From the Ledding J. Rosenwald Collection. An exhibition at the Library of COngress, April 2, 1958-August 31,1959. Washington: [L.O.C.], 1958. 8vo., wrappers; 37 pp. Mild soil., wear to wraps; clean internally. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
EARLY SPANISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION
1977. Fine. WILLIAMS, John. EARLY SPANISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION. New York: George Braziller, (1977). Small folio, purple cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows just slight soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EARLY TOWN ROADS OF CLIFTON PARK
1959. Paperback. Good. (BECKER). EARLY TOWN ROADS OF CLIFTON PARK, Saratoga County, New York. Privately printed in 1959. Includes foldout map. Small 4to., brown wrappers, gilt. Text printed on recto only. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
EARLY UKIYO-E MASTER OKAMURA MASANOBU
1983. Fine. VERGEZ, Robert. EARLY UKIYO-E MASTER OKAMURA MASANOBU. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd. (1983) First edition. Great Japanese Art series. 48 pp. Folio, apple green cloth stamped in dark red. Fine in near fine black/color pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
EARTH DEITIES and Other Rhythmic Masques
1914. Fine. CARMAN, Bliss and Mary Perry King. EARTH DEITIES and Other Rhythmic Masques. New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1914. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., photo frontispiece. Just lightly bumped at the bottom opening corners, with a touch of shelfwear to cloth at the edges. Slight offsetting to endpapers. A near fine copy overall, in a dust jacket with moderate overall soil, light scuffing, a few nicks and small chips, including one which just barely affects the title type a... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)Fine or New (94)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (13)
With photos (60)

