Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

 
E. Irving Couse 1866-1936
Woloshuk, Jr., Nicholas
Santa Fe Institute of Fine Arts 1968 Spiral Bound First edition SIGNED. Folio [31 cm] Light blue illustrated wraps with a blue plastic spiral binding. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped. Signed by Woloshuk on the title page. Paintings represented include The Peublo Weaver, At The Canyon's Rim, The Turquoise Bead Maker, and many more. Couse became known as one of the foremost painters of the American Indian.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
E. J. Bird: His Life and Art
Bird, E. J.; Joanna R. Herndon (Curator)
Springville Museum of Art / North Star Printing Circa 1999 Paperback Catalogue Raisonne 65pp. Thin quarto [25.5 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The wraps are very subtly yellowed near the spine. The rear wrap has numerous small light stains. Elzy J. Bird studied art at the University of Utah and at the Chouinard Institute in California. While in California Bird worked for Walt Disney Studios. In 1933 he moved back to Salt Lake City where he taught art and sold his paintings. He was also employed ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Eaarth Making a Life on a Tough New Planet
McKibben, Bill
New York St. Martin's Griffin 2011 Paperback First edition NEW 261pp. Octavo [31cm] Paperback From the publisher: Twenty years ago, with The End of Nature, Bill McKibben offered one of the earliest warnings about global warming. Those warnings went mostly unheeded; now, he insists, we need to acknowledge that we've waited too long, and that massive change is not only unavoidable but already under way. Our old familiar globe is suddenly melting, drying, acidifying, flooding, and burning in ways that ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.99

 
Eagle Catching Myth and Bead Myth
Wheelwright, Mary Cabot (Retold); Beyal Begay and Yohe Hatrale
Santa Fe Museum of Navajo Ceremonial Art 1962 Paperback 16pp. Thin duodecimo [19 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed and bumped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Eagle Gate Salt Lake City [Cabinet Card]
Savage, Charles Roscoe
Salt Lake City, UT C.R. Savage, Photo Photograph 21.5 cm by 13.5 cm albumen photo. Image is titled 'Eagle Gate Salt Lake City.' No back stamp. Image and mount are clean. On the reverse is the following short contemporary note in ink "The Old Gate Aug. 1894 - Gateway leading into Brigham Young's - private grounds, also into City Creek - Canon, which at that time was - a toll road." A striking image from the renowned pioneer Mormon photographer, Charles Roscoe Savage. Savage... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Eagle Twin 2009 Tour
Call, Trent and Sri Whipple
Salt Lake City, UT Trent Call 2009 Broadside Limited Edition 1/110 NEW 46 cm by 30.5 cm. Limited edition of 110 prints. Trent Call along with Sri Whipple and a number of others are part of an increasingly vibrant young and hip art scene in Salt Lake City. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Eagles Fly West
Ainsworth, Ed
New York MacMillan 1946 Hardcover First printing VG+/VG+ Red cloth boards are clean and bright. Light bumping at the head of the spine and a fair amount of bumping at the tail. Dust Jacket - has a series of tiny chips in the head of the spine and about 1/8" of the tail of the spine has been chipped away. Chip in each of the outside corners - upper rear corner has a 1" semiclosed tear that runs down along the outside edge. Spine is slightly faded but still easy to read; color on front cover sti... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Ear Exostoses
Hrdlicka, Ales
Washington, D. C. The Smithsonian Institution 1935 Paperback First Edition G+ Wraps. Tan paper spine and covers. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 93, Number 6. 1/3" of the paper at the head of the spine and 2/3" of the paper at the tail has been torn away. Fair amount of rubbing around the outside edges. Couple faint wrinkles on the front cover. Illustrated with some charts. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Early Days in Old Oregon
Judson, Katharine Berry
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co. 1916 Hardcover First edition 263pp. Octavo [20 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles and a small black and light orange ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There are a couple of barely perceptible stains on the fore edge of the front cover. There is a previous owner's name on the half title page. The pages are mildly browned. Subjects include Captain Cook's Adventures, The Adventures of Lew... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Early Days of Mormonism Palmyra, Kirtland and Nauvoo
Kennedy, J.M
London Reeves and Turner 1888 Hardcover First Edition 275pp. Three quarters leather over cloth boards. With gilt title to spine and New South Wales Library of Parliament gilt decoration to front board. Marbled endsheets. Foxing to free endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Early Days of Mormonism: Palmyra, Kirtland and Nauvoo
Kennedy J.H
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1888 Hardcover First edition Fine viii, 275 pp. 12 mo. Original nineteenth-century green cloth with decorative front board and gilt stamped title to spine. Frontis illust. of Joseph and Hyrum Smith with tissue guard. Also contains illust. of the First Mormon Temple at Kirtland, Ohio and a facsimile of Mormon money. Corners slightly bumped. Minor age toning to top fore edge. Short pencil notation to rear endsheet. Internally fine with no foxing present. A beautifu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Early Days in The West
Thorp, Joseph (Judge)
Liberty, Missouri Liberty Tribune, Irving Gilmer, Publisher Paperback Reprinted 1924. 95 pp. Softcover, illustrated wrappers. Minor wear; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Early English Tracts on Commerce
McCulloch, J. R. (Editor)
Cambridge At the University Press 1954 Hardcover Re-issue 663pp. Octavo [22 cm] Light red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The bottom edges of the covers, endsheets and pages are very lightly moisture stained. There is a former owner's tiny ink stamp on the title page. The dust jacket is in good condition only. The bottom edge is lightly moisture stained. The spine is mildly darkened. The paper at the head of the spine is chipped. There is a one inch closed tear i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Early English Drug Jars With Some Notes On Jacobean Wine Pots, Cups, Etc
Howard, Geoffrey Eliot
Academic Reprint 1968 Paperback Reprint 49pp. Quarto [26 cm] Bright light green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition. There are a couple of tiny chips and a short closed tear in the edges. The edges of the jacket are very subtly faded. Reprint of the 1931 edition published by The Medici Society.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Early English Water-Colour Drawings by the Great Masters
Finberg, A. J.; Geoffrey Holme (Editor)
London The Studio, Ltd. 1919 Hardcover Association copy Quarto [28.5 cm] 1/4 tan cloth with gray and black printed paper covered boards. Very good. The covers are gently rubbed. The spine ends and edges of the covers are lightly bumped. The spine and covers are slightly darkened, and there are several small light stains on the covers. There is a small abraded patch on the bottom edge of the rear cover at the corner. There is a 1/4 inch chip in the paper at the top left corner of the rear cover. The underly... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Early History of Duchesne County
Dillman, Mildred Miles
Springville, UT Duchesne Chapter Daughters of the Utah Pioneers 1948 Hardcover First edition 547pp. Octavo [22 cm] Red cloth with gilt title on front board and backstrip and blind stamped Indian Chief on front board. Near fine. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Early History of Provo, Utah
Jensen, J. Marinus
Provo, UT 1924 Hardcover First edition 182pp. Small octavo [20 cm] Olive green cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Near fine. Flake lists two 1924 editions of this book; this contains 182 pages, to which Flake gives precedence over the version containing 414 pages. Flake/Draper 4381. Howes J102.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Early History of Provo, Utah
Jensen, J. Marinus
Provo, UT 1924 Hardcover First edition 414pp. Small octavo [20 cm] Forrest green grained cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Near fine. Name in ink on the front pastedown. Early history of this Utah county town. Flake/Draper 4382. Howes J102.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Early History of American Fork With Some History of a Later Day
Shelley, George F
American Fork, UT American Fork City 1945 Hardcover First edition 151pp. Octavo [22 cm] Maroon grained buckram with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Near fine. Name in ink on front free endsheet. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Early History of Milford up to Its Incorporation as a Town: A Thesis Presented to the Department of History, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
Horton, George A., Jr
1957 Paperback Thesis 125pp. Quarto [27 cm] White cloth spine with green printed wraps. Very good. There are several closed tears in the cloth at the ends of the spine. The longest tear measures one inch. Small sticker remains on the top edge of the front cover. The corners of the covers and the pages at the beginning of the text are gently bumped. In addition to partially fulfilling the requirements for obtaining the degree of Master of Science, the author wanted to make available to the students who atte... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (65)
New (28)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (69)