Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

 
The Eagle Catcher
Coel, Margaret
Niwot, Colorado University Press of Colorado 1995 Hardcover First edition 186 pp. Fine in near fine dustjacket with minor sunning to the spine. Signed by Coel on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Eagle Gate of Salt lake City [Large Format Photograph]
Savage, Charles Roscoe
Salt Lake City, UT C.R. Savage Photo c.1885 Photograph Large format albumen photograph. Photograph measures 29.5 cm by 24 cm. Northward view of The Eagle Gate with Brigham Young's schoolhouse on the right and the stonewall surrounding Beehive House on the left. Image is unmounted and in fine condition. A nice view from the renowned pioneer Mormon photographer, Charles Roscoe Savage. Savage was a prolific Mormon photographer who photographed throughout Utah and the western United States. He i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Eagle Twin 2009 Tour
Call, Trent and Sri Whipple
Salt Lake City, UT Trent Call 2009 Broadside Limited Edition 1/110 NEW 46 cm by 30.5 cm. Limited edition of 110 prints. Trent Call along with Sri Whipple and a number of others are part of an increasingly vibrant young and hip art scene in Salt Lake City. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Eagles Fly West
Ainsworth, Ed
New York MacMillan 1946 Hardcover First printing VG+/VG+ Red cloth boards are clean and bright. Light bumping at the head of the spine and a fair amount of bumping at the tail. Dust Jacket - has a series of tiny chips in the head of the spine and about 1/8" of the tail of the spine has been chipped away. Chip in each of the outside corners - upper rear corner has a 1" semiclosed tear that runs down along the outside edge. Spine is slightly faded but still easy to read; color on front cover sti... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
Ear Exostoses
Hrdlicka, Ales
Washington, D. C. The Smithsonian Institution 1935 Paperback First Edition G+ Wraps. Tan paper spine and covers. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 93, Number 6. 1/3" of the paper at the head of the spine and 2/3" of the paper at the tail has been torn away. Fair amount of rubbing around the outside edges. Couple faint wrinkles on the front cover. Illustrated with some charts. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Early Days in The West
Thorp, Joseph (Judge)
Liberty, Missouri Liberty Tribune, Irving Gilmer, Publisher Paperback Reprinted 1924. 95 pp. Softcover, illustrated wrappers. Minor wear; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Early Days of Mormonism Palmyra, Kirtland and Nauvoo
Kennedy, J.M
London Reeves and Turner 1888 Hardcover First Edition 275pp. Three quarters leather over cloth boards. With gilt title to spine and New South Wales Library of Parliament gilt decoration to front board. Marbled endsheets. Foxing to free endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00

 
Early Days of Mormonism: Palmyra, Kirtland and Nauvoo
Kennedy J.H
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1888 Hardcover First edition Fine viii, 275 pp. 12 mo. Original nineteenth-century green cloth with decorative front board and gilt stamped title to spine. Frontis illust. of Joseph and Hyrum Smith with tissue guard. Also contains illust. of the First Mormon Temple at Kirtland, Ohio and a facsimile of Mormon money. Corners slightly bumped. Minor age toning to top fore edge. Short pencil notation to rear endsheet. Internally fine with no foxing present. A beautifu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00

 
Early History and Transactions of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of New York, 1781-1815
New York Masonic and Miscellaneous Publishers 1876 Hardcover 587pp. Small octavo [26 cm] Green cloth with gilt title to the spine. Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Pencil notation on front free endsheet and pastedown Published by authority of the Grand Lodge. Granted to Kane Lodge No. 454, June, 1874... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Early History of American Fork With Some History of a Later Day
Shelley, George F
American Fork, UT American Fork City 1993 Hardcover Second printing 152pp. Octavo [23 cm] Red grained buckram with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Early History of American Fork With Some History of a Later Day
Shelley, George F
American Fork, UT American Fork City 1945 Hardcover First edition 151pp. Octavo [22 cm] Maroon grained buckram with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Near fine. Name in ink on front free endsheet. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Early History of Duchesne County
Dillman, Mildred Miles
Springville, UT Duchesne Chapter Daughters of the Utah Pioneers 1948 Hardcover First edition 547pp. Octavo [22 cm] Red cloth with gilt title on front board and backstrip and blind stamped Indian Chief on front board. Near fine. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$80.00

 
Early History of Provo, Utah
Jensen, J. Marinus
Provo, UT 1924 Hardcover First edition 182pp. Small octavo [20 cm] Olive green cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Near fine. Flake lists two 1924 editions of this book; this contains 182 pages, to which Flake gives precedence over the version containing 414 pages. Flake/Draper 4381. Howes J102.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$175.00

 
Early History of Provo, Utah
Jensen, J. Marinus
Provo, UT 1924 Hardcover First edition 414pp. Small octavo [20 cm] Forrest green grained cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Near fine. Name in ink on the front pastedown. Early history of this Utah county town. Flake/Draper 4382. Howes J102.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Early Mining Laws of Buckskin Joe, 1859
Mumey, Nolie
Boulder, CO Johnson Publishing Co. 1961 Hardcover Limited Edition, #396/500 74pp. Octavo. 1/2 brown cloth with marbled boards and paper label on front board. Near fine. Minor discoloring to title page. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Laws and some proceedings of the Miner's Court in Buckskin Joe (Laurette).... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00

 
Early Mormon Documents Volume I (1)
Vogel, Dan
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1996 Hardcover Second printing 708pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Yellow boards with gilt title on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. As historians continue to sort through the beginnings of Mormonism, Dan Vogel's comprehensive inventory of all relevant primary documents is an unparalleled achievement. In this first of a multi-volume series, Joseph Smith's family--Emma, Katharine, Lucy, Joseph Sr., William, and others--recoun... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$34.95

 
Early Mormon Documents Volume II (2)
Vogel, Dan
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2007 Hardcover 2nd Printing 792pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Yellow boards with gilt title on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Who else, besides Joseph Smith, saw the gold plates from which the Book of Mormon was translated? Martin Harris, one of the Three Witnesses, said that he saw the holy record with his "spiritual eyes," that the plates were otherwise kept concealed in a wooden box, wrapped in a cloth, and that nobody saw them. The Eight Witnesses, according to Harri... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$44.95

 
Early Mormon Documents Volume III (3)
Vogel, Dan
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2000 Hardcover First edition 547pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Yellow boards with title gilt on backstrip. Fine/Fine. In this collection of primary sources, editor Dan Vogel offers readers the pleasures and frustrations that greet professional historians. Raw and uncensored, all the documents upon which a history of Mormon origins could be based are here, with strengths and weaknesses inherent in any eyewitness account. They are colorful and detailed, opinionated and inco... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$44.95

 
Early Mormon Documents Volume IV (4)
Vogel, Dan
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2002 Hardcover First edition 474pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Yellow boards with title gilt on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Today when we think of Joseph Smith as a young man, we tend to picture him in a Palmyra, New York, setting. He also spent three years in Harmony, Pennsylvania. When he first arrived there, he boarded with Isaac Hale and worked for Josiah Stowell. Later, after he married Hale's daughter Emma, he became a permanent resident and property owner. He also sp... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$44.95

 
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Quinn, D. Michael
Salt Lake City Signature Books 1987 Hardcover First edition 313 [1], pp. Very good + in a very good dustjacket. Black and white illustrations. Some minor soiling, chipping and creasing to the dustjacket; few small losses on the lower edge of the rear panel. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Internally fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (55)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (49)