Titles starting with E from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 224
E. M. M. : A Handlist of the Published Works and Manuscripts of Edmund Morris Miller, 1881-1964
Hobart, Australia : University of Tasmania , 1970. Paperback 10" x 7.75". 27pp. Bound in stapled paper wrappers. Very good+ with light wear to wrappers. A complete list of Miller's published works and manuscript material. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
EW:100 Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston
Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography, 1986. Paperback 9.5" x 7.5". 136pp. Illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Eagles of Mitsubishi: The Story of the Zero Fighter
Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 1981. Hardcover First American edition 9.5" x 6.5". 160pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature, else fine condition. Dust jacket has light fading on spine and some edge wear, else fine condition. Signed and with the chop of one of the translators, Shojiro Shindo. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. An important work on Japanese aviation. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Ear In Anatomical Transparencies
Springfield, Illinois: Abbott Laboratories, 1960. Paperback 9.5" x 6.5". 80pp. Blue wrappers. Fine condition. These transparencies show the ear in very close detail. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Early American Printing: An exhibition at the William L. Clements Library, University of Michican Bulletin No. XV
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1927. Paperback 11" x 8". 21pp. Green printed paperback. Illustrated with examples of printing in black and white. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Early American Inns and Taverns
New York: Arno Press, Inc., 1977. Hardback Reprint 9.25" x 6.5". 365 pp. Olive buckram, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the near fine jacket has a very small bit of edge wear. A history of early American inns and taverns such as Philadelphia's Indian Queen Tavern where Thomas Jefferson wrote the Declaration of Independence. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Early Americana and Other Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Hardback First edition 7.75" x 5.5". 322pp. Black cloth in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is price clipped, with light edge wear and tape repairs to the reverse of the jacket and general soiling and fading, else VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Early Days in Phoenix, Oregon
Grants Pass, Oregon: The Bulletin Publishing Co., Inc., 1954. Paperback 8.5" x 6". 39pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Fine condition. With many black & white photo illustrations. This anecdotal history of the Rogue Valley community includes details on pioneers, the relationship of white settlers with the Indians / Native Americans, violence and military activity in the area, early local businesses and prominent citizens, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Early Far West: A Narrative Outline. 1540 - 1850
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1936. Hardback 9.5" x 6.75". 411pp. Green cloth covered hardback with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, foxing to front and back panels and spine, ownership signature on first leaf, gilt lettering on spine is worn, else VG condition. The dust jacket has moderate edge wear, fading and soiling, VG condition. Illustrated in black and white with drawings and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Early Gig Harbor Steamboats
Gig Harbor, Washington: Mostly Books, 1984. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 72pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Fine condition. With black & white photo illustrations. A good Pacific Northwest maritime history. Based on the journals of Emmett E. Hunt. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Early Klickitat Valley Days
(Goldendale, Washington): (Irving S. Bath), 1938. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6.25". 496pp. Beige cloth with brown lettering. Fine condition. An important work on the Central Washington area of Klickitat county. With much on territorial Washington, the early fur traders, Indians / Native Americans, ranching and the cattle trade, crime on the frontier, Indian legends and lore, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Early Letters of George Wm. Curtis to John S. Dwight, Brook farm and Concord
New York and london: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5". 294pp. Brown cloth with gilt and red lettering and decorations. A very bright near fine condition copy. With much detail on the Transcendentalist Utopian community, as well as the enlightening correspondence between two of its prominent members. Dwight was was a Unitarian minister, and America's first influential classical music critic. Curtis was a writer and public speaker. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Early Maritime Artists of the Pacific Northwest Coast, 1741-1841
Seattle & London : University of Washington Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition 10.5" x 9.5". 240pp. Black cloth lettered & decorated in silver. Appendix, notes, bibliography & index. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w illustrations. A very good+ copy with ownership signature; dust jacket is very good+ with one short closed tear. A detailed study of the artists who accompanied surveying expeditions to the northern Pacific coast of North America, with firsthand description... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Early Noritake
Nagoya, Japan: Noritake Museum, 1996. Hardback 10" x 8.75". 80pp. Blu4e cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A good study of the Japanese ceramic company and their products. With an essay and many color and black & white photo illustrations covering the company's products in the art nouveau technique, art deco, Japonism, classic western decorative styles, designs in other styles, etc. Also with a section of notes on the company's techniques. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Early Oregon Imprints At Yale
New Haven, CT: Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company by the Permission of the Yale University Library, 1950. Paperback 10" x 7". 8pp. Stapled paperback. Light edge wear; generally VG+ condition. With good bibliographical data. Perfect for collectors and scholars of Oregon. One of only 350 copies printed. This edition published on the occasion of the meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Early Oregon. Jottings of Personal Recollections of a Pioneer of 1850
[No Place] : [Privately printed], 1905. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 95pp. Red cloth, white lettering. A very bright copy, with just a bit of rubbing. With a portrait frontispiece of the author. Graff 800. Smith 1879. Not in Howes. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Early Percussion Firearms. A History of Early Percussion Firearms Ignition From Forsyth to Winchester .44/40
New York: Wiliam Morrow and Co., 1959. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 292pp. Red and black cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is lightly used and worn. With chapters on detonators, the invention of the percussion nipple and cap, muzzle loaders, indoor target pistols, tape, disk and cap magazine guns, Smith & Wesson Evasions, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Early Portland : Stump-Town Triumphant, Rival Townsites on the Willamette, 1831-1854
Portland, Oregon : Binfords and Mort , 1970. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 182pp. Red cloth lettered in black. A near fine copy in a very good lightly rubbed dust jacket. A historical account of the rivalry among the townsites along the Willamette River, such as Milwaukie & St. Helens, during the early period of development, culminating in Portland's recognized position by 1854 as Oregon's future metropolis. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Early Printing in Wisconsin. With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Press, 1833 - 1850
Seattle, Washington: Frank McCaffrey, 1931. Hardcover First edition 11.75" x 8.25". 220pp. Limited edition, one of only 300 copies printed. Red cloth with blind lettering to the front board, and a leather spine label with gilt lettering. Boards faded, else a VG+ copy. This copy is inscribed by printer Frank McCaffrey to his employee and fellow Seattle fine printer Harry Strang: " 'Someday', Harry, you and I will come under the groups that caused me to put the dedication words ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Early Schools of Washington Territory
Seattle, Washington: Lowman and Hanford Company, 1935. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 631pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. VG jacket with some edge wear. A record of the beginnining of the schools of Washington with the story of their early struggles and growth up to the time of statehood. With much on the methods of New Englander John Ball in the days of the Hudson's Bay Company's supremacy in the Oregon Country, frontier life, and details on the struggles to set ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (25)

