Titles starting with E from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 185
E.A. Stokdyk: Architect of Cooperation
Washington DC: American Institute of Cooperation, 1953. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); 229pp. Presentation in ink to front endpaper, else clean and unmarked, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
E.V. Debs: the Socialist Movement of His Time - Its Meaning For Today
New York: Merit Publishers, 1967. Second Edition.. Wraps. Very Good. Second Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 30pp. Mild wear to covers; internally Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Early American Poets
New York: Library Publishers, 1952. First edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth (hardcover); 334pp. Clean, straight, unmarked copy, about Fine, in sl. rubbed & edgeworn dustjacket with brief splits and 1/4" chip at crown of spine. Well-edited anthology of 17th thru mid-19th c. American verse, noteworthy for its inclusion of such forgotten figures as John Seccomb, Thomas Dudley, Thomas Tillam, etc. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Early Book Illustration in Spain
New York: Hacker Art Books, 1976. Facsimile Reprint.. Small quarto. Pictorial cloth (hardcover); xxv, 331pp; illus. Fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1926 London first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Early English Christian Poetry. Translated into Alliterative Verse
London: Hollis & Carter, 1952. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 292p. Gift inscription, else fine in lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Early Estates of Clarke County. Comprising the Histories of Chapel Hill, Llewellyn, Springsbury, The Tuyleries, Montana Hall, Bellfield, Lakeville, Farnley, Fairfield and Audley. Compiled from the Records of Old Frederick County and Other Sources (Is
Boyce, VA: Clarke County Historical Association, 1953. First printing.. Tan wrappers (softcover, as issued); 148pp; illus (1 folding). Slight toning to covers; title page foxed; text fresh and unmarked. A tight, lightly worn copy. Double issue. Includes 5 leaves of halftone plates. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Early Franciscan Classics. Translated By the Friars Minor of the Franciscan Province of Saint Barbara
Paterson, NJ: Saint Anthony Guild Press, 1962. First edition.. Gray cloth (hardcover); 274pp. General wear; thin crack to front hinge; toning to endpapers and page margins. Dustjacket scuffed & worn, with several chips to extremities. A sound reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Early Keyboard Instruments in European Museums
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1997. First Edition.. Lavender cloth (hardcover); 276pp; illus. Clean, fresh, and unmarked, fine; in fine dustjacket. As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Early New England Printmakers: An Exhibition Held in Collaboration with the American Antiquarian Society July 1939-January 1940
Worcester, MA: Worcester Art Museum, 1940. Wraps; illus.; 14 plates + 77pp. Light wear to extremities, else a clean and tight copy with bright plates. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Early Nineties: a View from the Bodley Head
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. First edition.. Octavo. Silver cloth (hardcover); 387pp. Clean, unmarked copy, Very Good or better in mildly rubbed & price-clipped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Early Poems and Stories
New York: Macmillan, 1925. New and Revised edition. Octavo; pale green blind-stamped cloth; 528pp. Mild external soil; neat ownership signature; a tight, Very Good or better copy with gilt bright on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Early Psychotherapy. Ciba Symposia Volume 9, Numbers 1 and 2 (April-May 1947)
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1947. First Edition.. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 602-632. Includes a brief bibliography. Rear wrapper creased; light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Early Settlers' Meeting House at Leighton's Corner, New Hampshire
Center Ossipee, NH: Independent Print, 1933. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 38pp; illus. Boards worn & mottled; book somewhat musty inside & out (but free of mold). Just a good copy, but textually clean and complete, retaiing an attractive example of the scarce dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with halftone plates. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Early Stories of Willa Cather
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1957. First Edition.. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 275pp. Upper edge of text block dusted; spine sl. faded at crown, still a VG copy in the unclipped dustjacket, which is moderately rubbed with small chips to upper extremities at front panel (just touching first line of title) and crown of spine (not touching text). A quite uncommon Cather title, scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Earth In Upheaval
New York: Doubleday, 1955. Later Printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 301pp. Inscribed on front endpaper: "To Bernarda and Ben Shahn a book of unrest for peaceful reading from friends Elis and Immanuel Velikovsky," dated 1964. Very good in slightly edge-worn dustjacket with 1/2" loss at base of spine. A later installment in Velikovsky's series of pseudo-scientific ruminations on the origins of the universe. Shahn an Velikovsky would probably have known one another throu... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
Earthly Measures
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 93pp. Fine copy in near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
East Harlem Poems
Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Chapbooks, 1977. First edition.. Octavo; staple-bound illustrated wrappers; (24pp). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
An East Side Epic: the Life and Work of Meyer London
New York: Vanguard Press, 1930. First Edition.. Octavo; cloth boards; dustjacket; 311pp. Small scuff to spine, else Near Fine in scarce jacket, lightly toned and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
East is West
London: John Murray, 1947. Fourth Printing.. Green cloth; illus.; 218pp. A clean, bright and tight copy. DJ shows wear to extremities and light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Easter (A Play In Three Acts). Translated by Velma Swanston Howard. [Midsummertide : The Stone Man : Half A Sheet of Paper : The Sleep-Head : Secrets of the Tobacco Shed : The Big Gravel Screen : Photography and Philosophy : Jubal Sans Ego : Blue Win
Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd, 1913. Second printing.. Small octavo. Original gilt-decorated maroon cloth; 263, (5)p. The title play, plus nine short stories and sketches. Cloth lightly rubbed, hint of foxing to endpapers, else Fine. No jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (10)
With photos (9)

