Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

 
E. E. Cummings: a bibliography
FIRMAGE, GEORGE J
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. [1960]. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 129, [1];a fine copy in dustjacket with only a few inconsequential nicks at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
EASTERN PROVERBS and emblems illustrating old truths
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, n.d. [ca.. 1890's]. 8vo, xv & 280pp., spine ends cracked, title-p. loosening, soiled, else good and sound in orig. green cloth; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION 1500-1800: report based on the DEMEP symposium and editorial meeting at Edinburgh 23-26 October 1974
Stockholm: Almqvist and Wiksell International. 1976. First edition, 8vo, pp. [ii], 135; Addenda et Corrigenda laid in, orig. cream wrappers slightly soiled; very good. Papers from the symposium on the Dictionary of Early Modern English Pronunciation. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$55.00

 
ENGLISH QUOTATIONS: a collection of the more memorable passages
London & New York: Routledge & Dutton, n.d. [ca.. 1920s]. 8vo, 312pp., original red cloth soiled and chipped at the top of the spine. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
THE EPIGRAMMATISTS: a selection from the epigrammatic literature of ancient, mediaeval, and modern times
London: George Bell and Sons. 1875. Second edition, 8vo, pp. [vi] ads, xl, 695-[696], [4] ads; ads on both pastedowns, edges slightly foxed, joints and spine ends slightly rubbed, spine soiled, else good or better in original rust-colored cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Each in its ordered place: a Faulkner collector's notebook
PETERSEN, CARL
Ann Arbor: Ardis. [1975]. First edition, limited to 1000 copies; large 8vo; pp. 311; 35 full-page b/w illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; very good with very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
Each in its ordered place: a Faulkner collector's notebook
PETERSEN, CARL
Ann Arbor: Ardis. [1975]. First edition, limited to 1000 copies; large 8vo; pp. 311; 35 full-page b/w illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; fine with very good jacket. Review copy with slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Early Alabama publications. A study in literary interests
ELLISON, RHODA COLEMAN
University of Alabama Press. 1947. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 213; original gray and green cloth lightly worn and dampstained, in the scarce dust jacket with the spine browned and chips out at ends, dampstaining to front panel, and joints cracked; still overall very good. A study of the literary interests of Alabama's first white settlers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Early American books and printing
WINTERICH, JOHN T
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1935. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [5], 252, [1]; frontispiece plus 7 illustrated plates; original red cloth stamped in gilt and black; very good with the plate of Ward Ritchie on the front pastedown and Zeitlin Books label on the rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Early American sport. A chronological check-list of books published prior to 1860 based on an exhibition held at the Grolier Club. With an introduction by Harry T. Peters
HENDERSON, ROBERT W
New York: the Grolier Club. 1937. First edition, 1 of 400 copies, 8vo, pp. 134, [2]; 12 plates; spine a bit darkened, else fine in original burnt orange cloth, red morocco cover label, spine gilt. Listed are 786 editions of 392 titles. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Early American medical imprints. A guide to works printed in the United States 1668-1820
AUSTIN, ROBERT B
Washington DC: US Department of Health. 1961. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 240; mild fading to rear cover, slight staining on upper cover, spine wrinkled; else very good copy in original wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Early American sporting books 1734 to 1844
GEE, ERNEST R
New York: Haskell House Publishers. 1971. 8vo, pp. [14], 61, [1], [4] ads; near fine in original light green cloth lettered in black on upper cover. Reprint of the Derrydale Press edition of 1928. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Early American almanacs: The Colonial Weekday Bible
STOWELL, MARION BARBER
New York: Burt Franklin. [1977]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 331; illus.; spine faded, else very good in original yellow wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Early California Travels Series, a chronological summary, index and descriptive list
RUDKIN, CHARLES
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson. 1961. First edition limited to 250 copies, 12mo, pp. vii, [3], 178, [4]; color frontispiece; original gray cloth, red leather label on spine; fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Early Chicago medicine
HYDE, JAMES NEVINS
Chicago: W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co.. 1876. Reprinted from the Chicago Medical Journal and Examiner, 8vo, pp. 47; frontis. port.; beige cloth-backed marbled boards, original front wrapper tipped-in; very good. An historical sketch of the first practitioners of medicine in the city. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Early English Printing: A series of facsimiles of all the types used in England during the XV century…
DUFF, E. GORDON
New York: Burt Franklin. [1970]. Small folio, pp. 40 text; 40 plates; small stain to rear cover, else very good in original red buckram. Facsimile of the original 1896 edition. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$18.00

 
Early Florentine woodcuts with an annotated list of Florentine illustrated books
KRISTELLER, PAUL
London: the Hollard Press. 1968. Reprint of the 1897 first edition, 1 of 500 copies, large 8vo, pp. [ix], xiv, [1], 184, [2]; 193 illustrations; fine in original red cloth, clipped dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Early Minneapolis. Personal reminiscences of…
HALE, MARY THAYER
Minneapolis: privately printed [by the hand of Fred Phelps]. 1937. 8vo, [10] & 31-[34]pp., 6 illustrations; very good in original green cloth- backed paper-covered boards. Fond memories of Minneapolis by a woman who saw the city grow from 5,000 to 500,000 inhabitants over the course of her lifetime. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
Early Minneapolis. Personal reminiscences of…
HALE, MARY THAYER
Minneapolis: privately printed [by the hand of Fred Phelps]. 1937. 8vo, [10] & 31-[34]pp., 6 illustrations; very good in original green cloth- backed paper-covered boards. Fond memories of Minneapolis by a woman who saw the city grow from 5,000 to 500,000 inhabitants over the course of her lifetime. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
Early Minneapolis. Personal reminiscences of…
HALE, MARY THAYER
Minneapolis: privately printed [by the hand of Fred Phelps]. 1937. 8vo, pp. [10], 31, [3]; 6 illustrations; very good in original black cloth- backed paper-covered boards. Fond memories of Minneapolis by a woman who saw the city grow from 5,000 to 500,000 inhabitants over the course of her lifetime. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)