Titles starting with E from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 254
Earl Percy's Dinner-Table
Boston: Houghton Mifflin; Riverside Press. 1907. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Thin 4to. Red cloth with tan spine label. With frontis. Limited to 550 copies, of which this is No. 338. Sunning to spine, some rubbing to extremities. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Earliest English Music Printing: A Description and Bibliography of English Printed Music to the Close of the Sixteenth Century
London: Bibliographical Society, Chiswick Press December,. 1903. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Tan cloth spine, gray paper boards, neatly rebound. Illustrated. Top edges gilt, other edges roughly cut. Some tanning to pages. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Early American Flintlocks
Bedford Village Press. 2000. hardcover. 1. Folio. Light blue hardcover. Near fine. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1670-1870
Princeton University Press. 1958. hardcover. 2. Folio. Burgandy cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. B&w illustrations throughout. Hinges starting, interior clean. Very Good+. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Early American Sport: A Chronological Check-list of Books Published Prior to 1860 Based on an Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club
New York: The Grolier Club. 1937. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Light brown cloth with gilt titles and red calf cover label. Edition limited to 400 copies. Light scuffing and fading to spine, light soiling to top edges. Interiors overall sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Early American Trade Cards from the Collection of Bella C. Landauer
New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1927. hardcover. 2. Larger 4to. Mustard cloth hardcover with brownish gray dust jacket. Chipping along bottom inch of dust jacket spine, one large tear to front cover of dust jacket. Fold-out color frontispiece illustration (closed tear along illustration fold). VG/G+. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
An Early American Queen Anne Escritoire 1715-1730
Boston: Privately Printed, D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press October,. 1929. hardcover. .. Hardcover. Thin 4to. 1/2 green cloth, brown paper boards, with gilt cover titles. In glassine wrapper. Illustrated. Limited to 200 copies. Printer's copy. Chipping, tearing to glassine wrapper. Else, clean and sound. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Early American Bookbindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library. 1972. paperback. 1. Quarto. Hardcover in green institutional binding with gilt lettering to spine. Original wraps bound in. Previous owner label on front paste-down, small ex-libris markings, else Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Early Christian Church
Cambridge University Press. 1957. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. Scuffing and spotting to djs, light spotting to edges; some wear to cloth edges. Pages tanned. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Good to Very Good. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Early Comic Strip Narrative Strips and Picture Stories in the European Broadsheet from c. 1450 to 1825
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1973. hardcover. 2. Folio. First Edition. Light orange cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Colored frontis and b&w illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. Slight shelfwear, front dj flap coming unattached from rest of dj, elseVery Good. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Early Days of Mormonism Palmyra, Kirtland, and Nauvoo
New York: Scribner's. 1888. hardcover. 2. Small 8vo. Includes B&W plates. Green cloth with decorative black stamping on covers and spine, gilt spine titles. Some bumping, wear to spine and covers. Some staining to edges. Else, interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . Western US ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Early Irish Calligraphy
Ulster Journal of Archaeology nd. gynd. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Blue cloth hardcover. Contains pages 210-309 from the Ulster Journal of Archaeology, containing Keller's article "Early Irish Calligraphy." Three b&w plates (facsimiles) bound in as well. Very Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Early Life of John Howard Payne
Boston: Bibliophile Society. 1913. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 brown leather, tan cloth boards, with gilt titles; with slipcase. Edition limited to 483 copies. Illustrated. Wear to slipcase. Else, binding, interiors clean and sound. Near Fine in Good slipcase. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Early Printed Books to the Year 1500 in the Library of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge
Cambridge University Press. 1922. paperback. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in blue cloth. Original red wraps bound in. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Early Printed and Illustrated Books, Illuminated Manuscripts Catalogue 31
New York: William H. Schab Gal. lery. paperback. 2. Quarto. Softcover in pictorial wraps. Chipping at head of spine, Very Good- . . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Early Printed Books to the Year 1500 in the Library of Queens' College, Cambridge
Cambridge University Press. 1910. paperback. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in blue cloth. Original green wraps bound in. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Early Printed Books in the Library of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. A Hand-list arranged in order of Country, Town & Press, with short references to Proctor's Index and other Bibliographical Works
Cambridge University Press. 1921. paperback. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in blue cloth. Original red wraps bound in. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Early Printed Books to the Year 1500 in the Library of Peterhouse, Cambridge
Cambridge University Press. 1914. paperback. 1. Hardcover. Thin 8vo. Incunabula. Light blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Original blue wraps laid in. Clean and tight. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Early Scottish Melodies: Including Examples from Mss. and Early Printed Works, Along with a Number of Comparative Tunes, Notes on Former Anotators, English and other Claims, and Biographical Notics, Etc
Edinburgh: J. & R. Glen. 1900. hardcover. .. Quarto. One-quarter red leather over cloth boards. Front board detached, spine leather missing. Binding copy. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Early Type Specimens in the Plantin-Moretus Museum
Oak Knoll Press. 2004. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in blue cloth in cream dust jacket. ISBN 1584561394. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (247)

