Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
Eden: Or A Compleat Body Of Gardening. Containing Plain and Familiar Directions for Raising the several useful Products of a Garden, Fruits, Root, and Herbage... together with The Culture of all Kinds of Flower, according to the Methods of the English, Fr
HILL, JOHN
London: : Printed for T. Osborne, T. Tyre, S. Crowder, H. Woodgate, , [1756]-1757. . Half Calf. Very Good +. 1st Edition. Folio (42 x 26 cm). Original marble boards with new calf spine. Collation: [2] I-iii, iv, I ii, [1] 2-174 + 60 engraved plates and engraved frontispiece by Grignio after Wale. It is entitled: “The Genius of Botany explaining to the gardener the characters of plats, while Flora & Pomona offer him their choicest products as rewards of his labour” (Henrey II, p. 95). The bin... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00 ($12500.00)

 
Elementa Matheseos tumultuario Studio concinnata ac suis Studentibus tradita
MODESTO A. R. P. A MTE
circa. 1700. . [Manuscript]. 1/2 Vellum. Very Good. 4to (24 x 17 cm). Half vellum on marble boards. 92 numered pages (duplicates of page no., 74 and 75, as Addendum to the Arithmetic section.) All pages are in Latin script with 3 in text tables, 3 folding tables at end and 4 folding plates containing 18 figures. The figures have red wash for shading. The title page is in red and black ink. The text is written in a fine legible hand. The title translates loosely as “Elementary Mathematics - An improve... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00 ($5000.00)

 
Elementary Nuclear Theory
BETHE, H.A. & P. MORRISON
New York: Wiley, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Original red cloth binding. Collation: x, [1], [1]-274 pp. Title, edition, author and publisher in silver on spine. Binding and text very good. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Elementary Nuclear Theory. A Short Course on Selected Topics
BETHE, H.A
New York: Wiley, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. Original blue cloth with author and title in silver.1st edition, 2nd printing, February, 1948. 147pp. Hans Bethe: Nobel Prize, Physics, 1967 “For his contributions to the theory of nuclear reactions, especially his discoveries concerning the energy production in stars.” (Nobel Century). Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Elementary Theory of Nuclear Shell Structure
GOEPPERT-MAYER, MARIA & J. HANS D. JENSEN
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. Very Good. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Elementi di Astronomia con le applicazioni alla Geografia, Nautica, Gnomonica e Cronologia
SANTINI GIOVANNI
Padua: : Nella Tipografia del Seminario, , 1819-20. First edition. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 4to (25.5 x 17.7 cm). 1st ed. 2 volumes in recent 1/4 leather binding on marble boards with new end papers in addition to original free end papers. vii [1] -284pp (2 folding plates); 1-299 [errata for volume 1] (2 folding plates)pp. This is a very clean and bright copy with four folding engraved plates of geometric, celestial, solar events, and orbiting of planets The text covers a wide range of astronomical event... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Elementorum Libri Xv. Accessit Liber Xvi. De Quinque Solidorum Regularium Inter Se Comparatione
[EUCLID] CLAVIUS, CHRISTOPH
Coloniae: : Apud Petrum Cholinum, , 1627. . Full Vellum. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary vellum on boards. Spotting to covers. Title on separate paper glued to spine. Very clean internally. Previous owner’s monogram in red ink on free end paper dated 1647. Collation: 238 p. + woodcut diagrams in text with occasional floral vine decoration. Clavius was a Jesuit who taught mathematics at the Collegio Romano starting in 1565 while still a student and remained there as professor of Mathematics till 1595 whe... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00 ($1800.00)

 
Elliott's Fruit Book; or, the American Fruit- Grower's Guide in Orchard and Garden. Being a Compend of the History, Modes of Propagation, Culture, &c., of Fruit Trees and Shrubs, with Descriptions of Nearly all the Varieties of Fruits Cultivat
ELLIOTT, FRANKLIN REUBEN
New York: : C. M. Saxton & Co., , 1855.. Second edition. Stamped Cloth. Good +. 2nd . Edition. 8vo. Original blind-stamped cloth. Frayed end of spines. Damp stain along lower right corner of first 20 plus pages. Minor foxing throughout Collation: xi. [12]-503, [blank], [2], 10 [catalog] p. Illustrated with numerous steel engravings. This is the second edition of a work that went through about 5 editions. When first published, Elliott's work of fruit was the most comprehensive for the West. Elliot... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Eléments de Chimie appliquée à la Médecine
ORFILA, MATHIEU-JOSEPH
Paris, , 1817. . First edition. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo.(196 x 119 mm) 2vols. Contemporary half leather on marble boards. Recently rebacked with labels retained. Spine with decorative gilt panels. Corners of boards bumped with some loss. On front cover volume 1. Marginal damp staining present in both volumes. Collation: [vii]- xxviii, [1]- 610 p. + 12 copper plates; [v]-xvi, [1]- 574p + 2 copper plates. Internal condition is generally quite good with exception of fore edge damp staining t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The English Euclide, Being The First Six Elements of Geometry Translated Out of The Greek, With Annotations Ane Useful Supplements
SCARBURGH, EDMUND
Oxford:: Printed at the Theater, , 1705. . First edition, Large Paper Copy. Full Calf. Very Good +. Folio (43 x 27 cm). Contemporary leather rebacked. Spine with decorative panels, raised bands and title on red leather gilt. There are shallow cut marks on the front cover. Large paper with signature of John Wood (British architect) on title page. copy. Collation: [10] 282p. + in txt ills. This is a bright clean copy. This is Scarburgh’s annotated edition of the first six books of Euclid’s geo... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
The Enrichment Of Ore Deposits
EMMONS, WILLIAM HARVEY
Washington US: : Government Printing Office, , 1917. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Maroon cloth binding. Collation: [3] 4- 530pp. + numerous photograveur plates, engravings, and one folding engraved plate. Binding has title and author in gilt on spine. Covers have wear and lower corner soiling (front cover). There is signature of W. G. Swant (sic) Duluth, Minn. struck out with blue ink on front end paper dated Feb. 27, 1918. There is also separate name in blue ink next to inscription in bl... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Erster Umriß der Geschäfte des körperlichen Lebens, für Vorlesungen eingerichtet. Aus dem Lateinischen, unter der Aufsicht des Verfassers übersetzt
HALLER, ALBRECHT VON; FRANZ LUDWIG TRIBOLET DE LA LANCE
Berlin: : Haude und Spener, , 1770.. First German edition. Contemporary tree calf. Very Good. 8vo (19.5 x 11.7 cm). Contemporary tree calf. Collation: [vi], [1]-528pp. with engraved vignette on title page. Raised bands on spine with decorative floral gilt pattern in panels, brief author and title in second panel. Wear to hintes and boards. Covers with tooled gilt border. Internal condition very good with remnants of paper attached to paste downs. Ink signature on first blank leaf dated 1902. This is the... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
Essai d'optique sur la gradation de la lumiè
BOUGUER, PIERRE
Paris: : Claude Jombert, , 1729.. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 1st edition. 8vo. Contemporary calf; hinges starting. Collation:[22] [1] 2-164 [4] p. + 3 folding plates. This a very clean copy in original binding. Bouguer is regarded as the founder of photometry, the branch of optics concerned with measuring the intensity of light. His two most important contributions to the subject are contained in his Essai, the first part of which states his method of comparing the relative brightness o... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00 ($6500.00)

 
Ether and chloroform : a compendium of their history, surgical use, dangers and discovery. Bound with: Anaesthetic agents : their mode of exhibition and physiological effects
BIGELOW, HENRY JACOB
Boston: : David Clapp, Printer, , 1848. . First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. 8vo(24 cm). Original offprint with printed orange wrapper housed in a cloth clamshell box. Collation: [2] 27 [1]p.; 18p. This is a very good to fine copy in original wrappers. The first article was originally published in the Boston Medical Surgical Journal in 1846. The second article is from the Transactions of the American Medical Association, Vol. 1. Bigelow had great concern for the suffering of surgical patients a... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00 ($2250.00)

 
Euclidis Elementorum libri XV Graecè & Latinè: Quibus, cum ad omenm mathematicae scientiae partem, tum ad quam libet geometriae tractationem, facilis comparatur aditus…
[EUCLID]
Paris:: Apud viduam & Gulielmum Cauellat, sub Pellicano, monte D. Hilarij, , 1598.. Very Good. 8vo (17.0 x 10.7 cm). Contemporary vellum showing some wear at inner hinges. Collation: [2] 350 [2] pp. Numerous diagrams are present in the text which is in both Latin and Greek. Ornamental capital and headpieces. Diagrams with fleurons. This is a later reprint of the first Gracilis edition of 1557 with identical collation. This work contains the enunciations of Euclid without proofs. Vellum binding h... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
Euclidis Megarensis Mathematici Clarissimi Elementorum Geometricorum Lib XV…
[Euclid]
Basil: : Apud Johannem Hervagium, Mense Augusto Augusto, , 1537. . Full Vellum. Very Good. Folio (29.8 x 20.1 cm). Period vellum with title in ink. [8] 1–587 [1] p. + Ornamental capitals and diagrams in text. Latin text with Greek letters used for designating points on geometric diagrams. Preface present. Repairs to paper of several pages. Original free end papers replaced by early 18th century paper having armoral watermark (front) common to paper from The Hague or Leiden. Minor damp staining on hea... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$19,000.00 ($19000.00)

 
Euclidis elementorum libri priores sex, item undecimus & duodecimus :ex versione Latina Federici Commandini : quibus accedunt. Bound with:KEILL, JOHN. Trigonometriæ planæ & sphæricæ elementa, item tractatus de natura &
[EUCLID] COMMANDINO, FEDERICO
Oxoniæ: : E Theatro Sheldoniano : Impensis Rich. Clements : Prostat apud J. Knapton & C. Rivington,, 1723. . Full calf. Good +. 8vo (20 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary calf. Two works bound in one volume. Collation: [8], 230, [2]; 76, [3 – advs.] p. + 2 folded diagrams. There are numerous geometric diagrams complementing text. In the second work there are two geometric diagrams with paper overlays, triangles (p.30) and arcs (p. 39) Binding with later rebacking, wear and some loss to ends of spine... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00 ($1800.00)

 
The Evolution Theory
[WEISMANN, AUGUST] THOMSON, J. ARTHUR & MARAGARET R. THOMSON (Translators),
London: : Edward Arnold, , 1904.. First English language edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (24.7 x 15.7 cm). Original maroon cloth. Ex Libris. 2 Volumes. Collation: Vol. 1 – xvi, 416 p. + 3 color plates and 95 in text illustrations; Vol. 2- [vi] 405 [1] [2] 4 p. + in text illustrations no. 96 – 131. There is some wear to ends of spines and corners. The front free end papers have embossed institutional stamp that is also present on title page. The text is in very good condition w... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Examen critique d'un ecrit posthume de Claude Bernard sur la fermentation
PASTEUR, LOUIS; CLAUDE BERNARD
Paris: . : Gauthier-Villars, , 1879. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo (22 x 13.6 cm). Blue cloth binding. Collation: xxiv, 156 pp. + 2 copper engraved plates by Felizat. And 7 small in text diagrams, presumed to be by Pasteur. Spine has author and title in gilt with horizontal gilt lines at ends. Slight loss to top of spine; bottom of spine and corners rubbed. Text is very clean with tissue guards for plates. Minor fore edge tear (ca. 1 cm) on page 103 not affecting text. In this treatise Past... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
Experimental Nuclear Physics
SEGRE, EMILIO (Editor)
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1953-59. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Blue cloth bindings with title, volume, editor, and publisher in gilt on spine. Vol 3 has some rubbing and is slightly faded. Collation: Vol. I- x, 1-789pp.; Vol. II- viii, 600pp.; Vol. III-xii, 811 pp. Volume III includes an article by Dr. McMillan on “Particle Accelerators”. These three volumes were published over several years with the first two in 1953 and the third in 1959. Each volume contains articles by distinguished... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)