Titles starting with E from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2604
E. B. White: A Biography
hardcover. Illustrated, 400pp, 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: W.W. Norton, 1984. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket, several small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
E. Cummings: The Magic-Maker
hardcover. Illus., 400pp., small 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; (d.w. chipped). New York: The Macmillan Co., 1958. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
E. Franklin Frazier, Reconsidered
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Rutgers UP, (1991). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
E. Frette & Co. Una Casa Monzese fra Ottoccento e Novecento
Milano: Franco Maria Ricci, 1989. Limited. hardcover. fine. Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white, some mounted. Printed in Italian and English on slate blue paper, oblong 4to, black cloth, color illustration mounted on front cover. (Milan): Franco Maria Ricci, (1989). Scarce. Limited Numbered Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
E. J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits
hardcover. Photographs from the New Orleans red-light district, circa 1912. 34 photographic illustrations, slim 4to, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1970). First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Ownership signature on the fly-leaf. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
E. L. : The Bread Box Papers
hardcover. very good/very good. Illustrated. 275pp. Small 4to, cloth, d.w. (lightly worn, backstrip slightly faded). Bryn Mawr, (1983). Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
E. M. Forster; A Life
hardcover. Illus. 2 vols. in one. 618pp. Thick 8vo cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
E. M. Forster and His World
hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos. 128pp. Square 8vo, gray boards, edgeworn d.w. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
E.M. Forster: A Life
London: Secker & Warburg, 1977. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). 2 vols. , cloth, d.w. London: Secker & Warburg, (1977-8). First Editions. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
E.M. Lilien: Eine Kinstlerische Entwickelung um die Jahrhundertwende
Berlin: Harz, 1922. First. hardcover. very good(+). 226 black & white illustrations. 260 pages, printed on glossy and fragile paper so several corners are chipped. 4to, rebound in grey cloth with a black leather spine label. Berlin: Benjamin Harz, 1922. First Edition. A scarce monograph. Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
E. Nesbit; A Biography
hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Illustrated, 313pp. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. (edgeworn; spine darkened). Philadelphia, 1966. A very good(+) copy in very good(-) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.25
E. V. Lucas: A Portrait
hardcover. 8 plates. 12mo, cloth, d.w.; some tears and chips on worn d.w. London, (1939). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
E. W. Nay
hardcover. 283pp., illustrated with numerous mounted color plates. Square 4to, blue pictorial cloth, d.w. Koln: M. DuMont Schauberg, (1960). Near fine. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
E. W. Nay: A Retrospective
hardcover. Text in German and English, 150 plates in color and b/w, 210pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. Koln: DuMont Buchverlag, (1990). Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
E" is for Evidence
New York: Holt, 1988. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Holt, (1988). First edition, third printing. A fine presentation copy, inscribed by the author in 1989: "...yours as crime goes by". ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
E" is for Evidence
New York: Holt, 1988. hardcover. near fine/fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Holt, (1988). First edition, third printing. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Eadweard Muybridge: The Father of the Motion Picture
hardcover. Many illustrations in b/w. 271pp. 4to, brown cloth (a bit faded at edges), d.w. N.Y.: Grossman, (1975). A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Eadweard Muybridge: The Man Who Invented the Moving Picture
Boston: Little Brown, 1972. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Black & white photo illustrations. 158pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper: d.w. chipped. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Eagle Against The Sun; The American War with Japan
New York: Free Press, 1985. hardcover. fine/very good. Illus. 589pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Free Press, (1985). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Eagle And The Roots
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. hardcover. 531pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Garden City, 1952. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (802)Fine or New (198)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2171)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (593)With dust jacket (518)
Signed (138)
With photos (1965)

