Titles starting with E from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 229
E.N. V. REZNICEK SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE WERKE
1920. CHOP, Max, E. N. v. REZNICEK. Wein/ Leipzig: Verlag der Universal-Edition A.-G., [circa 1920]. Small 4to., green boards stamped in orange. First Edition. Autograph letter signed from von Reznicek, on a postcard, laid in, dated 1907. Other related ephemera laid in. Very Good (some cracking to the fragile hinges). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
E.T.: THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
1982. KOTZWINKLE, William. E.T.: THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL. Based On The Screenplay By Melissa Mathison. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1982]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Kotzwinkle on the title page. The book version of the 1982 Steven Spielberg movie, which won three Academy Awards, had five additional nominations, and made a ton of money at the box office. Fine in price-clipped d/j. Enclosed in a custom-designed, leather and cloth clam-shell box, with the spine depicting E... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00
THE EAGLE AND THE ROCK
1953. WINWAR, Frances. THE EAGLE AND THE ROCK. NY: Harper & Brothers, [1953]. 8vo., black cloth & blue boards. First Edition. Signed presentation by Winwar on title page: "To Lucia?? and Onorio my dearest and oldest friends, with love, Frances. May 1954." Good (some general soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
EAGLE BLOOD
1902. CREELMAN, James. EAGLE BLOOD. Illustrated by Rose Cecil O'Neill. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., [1902]. Small 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Creelman on the front endpaper: "To the sweetest and noblest type of American woman, from her husband and true lover. James Creelman. New York, October 7, 1902." Very Good (little cracking rear hinge but still tight). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM
1994. FARMER, Nancy. THE EYE, THE EAR AND THE ARM. NY: Orchard Books, [1994]. 8vo., purple cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Inscribed by Farmer on a publisher's bookplate tipped to the front endpaper. A Newbery Honor Book with that label tipped to the front cover of the dust jacket. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
EARL WILSON'S NEW YORK
1964. WILSON, Earl. EARL WILSON'S NEW YORK. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wilson on the front endpaper, to radio personality Long John Knebel: "To Long John, thanks for making it a best seller! Earl Wilson. June 1 1964." Very Good (some wear edges); edgewear (chips, creases, tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION
1940. BRAZER, Esther Stevens. EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION: A COMPREHENSIVE TREATISE: REVEALING THE TECHNIQUE INVOLVED IN THE ART OF EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION OF FURNITURE, WALLS, TINWARE, ETC.. Illustrated from drawings and natural-color photographs by the Author. Springfield, Mass.: The Pond- Ekberg Co., 1940. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. Limited Edition of 1,200 numbered copies. Signed by the editor, Clarence W. Brazer on the title page and with an autograph letter signed from him tipped to the front ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS: A GUIDE TO COLLECTING
1964. SMALLDON, James E. EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS: A GUIDE TO COLLECTING. Alhambra, Calif.: Paper Americana Press, 1960. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Smalldon on the front endpaper. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$22.50
EARLY AND LATE TESTAMENT
1952. BURNSHAW, Stanley. EARLY AND LATE TESTAMENT. NY: Dial Press, 1952. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Burnshaw on front endpaper, dated 1952. Nr. fine (small bump lower edge front cover); very tiny chip d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE EARLY CALLED: A GIFT FOR BEREAVED PARENTS
1852. LEWIS, William H. THE EARLY CALLED: A GIFT FOR BEREAVED PARENTS. NY: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union, 1852. 16mo., black cloth stamped in gilt. Fifth Edition. Very Good (small nicks head of spine, pencil presentation of regards & sympathy dated 1865 on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
EARLY COURTS AND LAWYERS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY BEGINNING AT ITS FIRST
5542. APPLEGATE, John Stilwell. EARLY COURTS AND LAWYERS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY BEGINNING AT ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT, AND DOWN TO THE LAST HALF CENTURY. [no place]: L. Middleditch Co., 1911. 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
EARLY DUTCH SETTLERS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY NEW JERSEY
1974. BEEKMAN, George C. EARLY DUTCH SETTLERS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY NEW JERSEY. Illustrated. Published under the patronage of The Township of Neptune Historical Society. New Orleans, LA: Polyanthos, 1974. Small quarto, mustard-colored cloth stamped in black. Reprint Edition of the 1901 edition. Publication of these articles on early Dutch Settlers were begun in the Freehold Transcript in the late 19th century. Very Good (little soil, some foxing edges; contents clean & tight). Uncommon! ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
EARLY EUROPEAN PORCELAIN AS COLLECTED BY OTTO BLOHM
1953. SCHMIDT, Robert. EARLY EUROPEAN PORCELAIN AS COLLECTED BY OTTO BLOHM. Munchen: F. Bruckmann Verlag Munchen, [1953]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. Limited Edition of 1,500 numbered copies. Near fine; some darkening & soil (tear) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
THE EARLY HISTORY OF VERMONT
1927. SARGENT, John G. THE EARLY HISTORY OF VERMONT. An Address Delivered By The Honorable John G. Sargent At The City Hall, Montpelier, VT., Wednesday Evening, January 5, 1927 In Honor Of The Sesqui Centennial On The Independence Of The State With An Account Of The Exercises. Published by Order of the Legislature, [1927]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
EARLY SAG-HARBOR: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SAG-HARBOR
1902. HEDGES, H.P. EARLY SAG-HARBOR: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SAG-HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 4TH, 1896. Sag-Harbor, Sag Harbor: J.H. Hunt, 1902. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Good (cloth on upper edges somewhat ragged, covers somewhat mottled; text nice). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
THE EARLY SCHOOLS OF FREEHOLD, NJ AND VICINITY 1667-1928
1969. WILBUR, Lillian Lauler. THE EARLY SCHOOLS OF FRREHOLD, NJ AND VICINITY 1667-1928. [Asbury Park, NJ: Schuyler Press, 1969]. 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt; 124 pages. First Edition. A scarce book! Signed by Wilbur on the copyright page & dated by her "July 4, 1969." Also with the signature of former University of Rhode Island President Carl R. Woodward on the title page & his personal "Myrtlewood" bookplate on the front pastedown. Woodward was born in Tennant, NJ and grad... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
EARLY WRITINGS VOLUME ONE
1975. REICH, Wilhelm. EARLY WRITINGS: VOLUME ONE. Translated bt Philip Schmitz. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1975]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
THE EARLY YEARS OF MILLBROOK SCHOOL AS RECALLED ON A TOUR OF THE
1980. PULLING, Edward. THE EARLY YEARS OF MILLBROOK SCHOOL AS RECALLED ON A TOUR OF THE CAMPUS. Oyster Bay, NY, 1980. Small 4to., blue cloth stamped in silver. First Edition. Signed presentation from Pulling on the front endpaper: "For Corky Nichols with affectionate greetings from Ed Pulling." Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
EARNEST CHRISTIANITY
1857. CAUGHEY, James. EARNEST CHRISTIANITY, ILLUSTRATED; OR, SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. JAMES CAUGHEY. With A Brief Sketch of Mr. Caughey's Life by Rev. Daniel Wise. Boston: J.P. Magee, 1857. Small 8vo., embossed brown cloth stamped in gilt. Later Printing. An early book on Methodism. Signed on the front endpaper by Osee Fitzgerald, and dated by her "May 1st, 1857." Mrs. Fitzgerald was the mother of Methodist Bishop Fitzgerald, who was also President of the Ocean Grove Camp Meeti... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND WATER
1962. ELIOT, Alexander. EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND WATER. Photographs by Jane Winslow Eliot. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Small 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Eliot on front blank page: For Chester Dale, with my very warmest, Alex Eliot. Oct. '62." Also inscribed by Jane Winslow Eliot: "7 November 1962, on a great and memorable occasion for us both. Jane Winslow Eliot." Very Good (some browning & tape marks on two front pages); some wear &... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (143)

