Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

 
EAGLE MACHINE WORKS. 1877 Annual Catalogue of the Eagle Machine Works, Indianapolis, Ind., Manufacturers of Portable and Stationary Engines and Boilers, Sheet Iron Work, Circular and Muley Saw Mills ... Threshing Machines ... Threshing Engines ... Mill Gearing and Machinery
[TRADE CATALOGUE]
Indianapolis, IN:: Indianapolis Journal Co.,, 1877.. Trade catalogue. 8vo. 32 pp. 4-page inserted price list, dated March, 1877. Profusely illustrated with seven black and white wood-engraved plates, four large black and white illustrations in text, and five striking folding chromolithograph plates. Original printed green wrappers (foxed). Very good. A scarce catalogue of heavy agricultural machinery with five brilliantly colored folding plates, chromolithographed by Chandler, Indianapolis, depicting ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
AN EARLY ARKANSAS SPORTSMAN, C.F.M. NOLAND
(Noland)Worley, Ted R
Van Buren, AR: Press-Argus printers, 1952. First separate edition, an offprint from ARKANSAS HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, Spring issue, 1952. 8vo. 16 pp. Hunting in pre-Civil War Arkansas. Printed self-wrappers; stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
EARLY BOND FROM ROWAN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
Dated Jan. 22, 1808. One page. Printed bond, filled in in long hand, allowing Luis Lofton, accused of theft & assault & battery, to remain at liberty until his trial. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE EARLY CARTOGRAPHY OF THE PACIFIC
Wroth, Lawrence C
Portland, ME:: The Bibliographical Society of America,, 1944.. Volume 38, No. 2 of THE PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA, April, May, June 1944. 8vo. 87-268 pp. 22 folded plates following text. 1/1200 copies. Black-lettered brown paperwraps; stitched. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
EARLY CATONSVILLE & THE CATON FAMILY
Keidel, George D
Baltimore,, 1944.. 8vo.; 132pp. Illus. Reprinted from orig. articles the author wrote for the Catonsville Argus newspaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
EARLY CHAPTERS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PATOMAC ROUTE TO THE WEST
Bacon-Foster, Mrs. Corra
Washington:: Columbia Historical Society,, 1912.. 1st ed. 8vo.; viii, 277pp., (1). Frontis. portrait & illus. Author's presentation copy ("Complements of the writer", at head of title page). Blind-stamped brown cloth; gilt lettering on spine. Lower corner of front cover & bottom of spine slightly mottled, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
EARLY CONNECTICUT MARRIAGES AS FOUND ON ANCIENT CHURCH RECORDS PRIOR TO 1800
Bailey, Frederic W. (ed.)
New Haven, CT:: Bureau of American Ancestry,, 1896-1906.. Seven volumes in cloth. The first two volumes have indexes laid in; the last five have the indexes bound in. Dampstaining to lower outer margins of some pages in volume two, with a few pages having been stuck together at the corners, resulting in some tears, but no loss of text. A good set overall. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
EARLY MILITARY BOOKS IN THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN LIBRARIES
Spaulding, Thomas M., and Louis C. Karpinski
Ann Arbor, (MI):: U. of Michigan Press,, 1941.. 4to. 45 pp. 37 plates (title page facsimiles). Burgundy cloth, gilt title on spine, printed dust jacket (some soiling and fading). Very good copy. First edition. Inscribed by Karpinski in 1942. The books, 372 titles, were published 1493-1800; 121 title pages are illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOME CATECHISMS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOME CATECHISMS PUBLISHED BEFORE THE YEAR 11800, FOR USE IN NEW ENGLAND
Eames, Wiberforce
Worcester, MA:: Press of Charles Hamilton,, 1898.. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. 11pp. Red three-quarter morocco (joints rubbed), gilt spine title, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in, by Stikeman. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author to Paul L. Ford on the front wrapper; with an autograph note signed from Eames to Ford concerning a meeting tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
EARLY SARGENTS OF NEW ENGLAND
(Sargent)Sargent, Winthrop
(Philadelphia, PA):: Privately printed (at Ad-service Printing Co.),, 1922.. 8vo. 53 pp. Illustrated, tipped-in photographs, one of John Singer Sargent and the aboriculturalist Charles Sprague Sargent. Original gilt-stamped stiff brown wrappers. Very good. First edition. Signed by John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), American portrait painter "rated as the equal of the best British eighteenth-century painters and doubtless the most masterful water colorist of his time, with the single exception of Winslow... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF EASTERN EUROPE 1919-1975 [IN TWO VOLUMES]: ECONOMIC STRUCTURE AND PERFORMANCE BETWEEN THE TWO WARS [VOL. I]; INTERWAR POLICY, THE WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION [VOL. II]
Kaser, M.C.; Radice, E.A.; (editors)
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,, 1985.. 8vo; xix, 616 pp.; ix, 666 pp. Illustrated with maps and figures. Very good in dust jackets, spines sunned. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
EDMUND YATES: HIS RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES [IN TWO VOLUMES] [EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED EDITION]
Yates, Edmund
London:: Richard Bentley & Sons,, 1884.. 8vo; xiv, 338 pp. [Vol. I], x, 365 pp. [Vol. II]. First edition. Extra-illustrated edition, with photographs, portraits, plates, autographs, and notes. Autographs include those of novelists Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, and Geraldine Jewsbury, as well as Robert Peel and Susan B. Anthony. Very good in original three-quarter calf, gilt-decorated spine with five raised bands. Some slight fraying to bottom of spine of Volume I. Edmund Yates (1831-1894) was a Vict... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
EDUCATIONAL / RALLY / AND / BASKET DINNER / AT BLOOMINGTON, TENN./
Bloomington, TN:: np,, 1887.. Broadside, 13 x 11 inches, an invitation to an "Educational Mass Meeting," set in several typefaces and sizes, among them display types as tall as 1 5/8 inches; signed in type "W.W. Baker, M.D., R. Pierce, A.M., W.F. Tilley, Committee of Board." Folded (one archival tape repair on verso); some light fraying at the edges, but very good. Invitation to "a rare intellectual...this rally is in the interest of the Bloomington College." The list of 12 sp... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
AN EGG CHECK LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, GIVING ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS OF THE COLOR AND SIZE OF THE EGGS, AND LOCATIONS OF THE NESTS OF THE LAND AND WATER BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Davie, Oliver
Columbus, OH:: Hann & Adair,, 1885.. 8vo.; 77pp. Original printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. First edition. 763 species are included. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY NORTH CAROLINA IMPRINTS, 1749-1800
McMurtrie, Douglas C
Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1938.. 8vo. 198 pp. Title page facsimiles. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. First edition, 1/200 copies. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
EIN ERNSTLICHER RUF AN DIE DEUTSCHEN IN PENNSYLVANIEN, von einem ihrer landsleute, dem die Ehre des Deutschen Namens theuer und werth ist
(Pennsylvania)
Lancaster, (PA):: Gedrucht bey Johann Albrecht,, nd [1799].. 8vo. 15 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good untrimmed copy. First edition. Evans 35450: "A Federalist pamphlet, advocating James Ross for governor." This was the first of three failed gubernatorial attempts in his active political career that included helping to settle the Whiskey Insurrection and serving as U.S. senator. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
EL PASO & THE NEW SOUTHWEST
El Paso, TX:: Gateway Club,, 1923.. Illus. paperwraps. 4to.; (30pp.). Photo illus. A promotional brochure. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
EL PICHINCHA: MEMORIA HISTORICA Y CIENTIFICA SOBRE EL VOLCAN PICHINCHA, SEGUIDA DE LA RELACION DE UN VIAGE A SU CRATER LOS DIAS 13 Y 14 DE ABRIL DE 1868, CON MOTIVO DE A NUEVA ERUPCION COMENZADA A PRINCIPIOS DE MARZO PROXIMO ANTERIOR
Aguilar, Federico C
Quito:: Imprenta Nacional, por Mariano Mosquera,, 1868.. 8vo. 29, (2) pp. Original printed wrappers (a little soiled). Very good. First edition. Description of the Pinchincha volcano in Ecuador. OCLC locates four copies (Indiana, Brown, two at Texas-Austin). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE EL REY GOLD AND COPPER MINING COMPANY. Organized under the laws of the state of Wyoming
Encampment, WY, and Tyrone, PA:: The company,, (ca. 1920).. Oblong 4to. 19 pp. Original plain green wrappers; stapled. Very good. Mimeographed report and promotional. Includes the company's articles of incorporation, engineers' reports on the mine, descriptions of climate and geology, comments on its past and prospects for renewed development, etc. Unrecorded on OCLC (which does locate a 1906 plat map for the mine). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ELABORATE BILL OF SALE FOR A SLAVE, a partly printed document, completed in manuscript and signed by William J. Castell, a notary public in New Orleans, 3 February 1860
Folio 3 pp., printed in red and black. For $1650, Andrew O. Jackson of New Orleans purchased the 22-year-old slave Bedford, at auction from William H. Ryan of Charleston through C.E. Girardy & Co., Auctioneers, of New Orleans. Stapled and folded for filing in a mustard paper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (9)