Titles starting with E from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 133
The Ear Gateway to Balancing the Body: A Modern Guide to Ear Acupuncture
New York: ASI Publishers, (1975). First edition. Octavo. x; 193 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: ACUPUNCTURE. EAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
An Ear in Bartram's Tree: Selected Poems 1957-1967
(New York): New Directions, (1972). First New Directions edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Williams.
Catalogs: GAY LITERATURE. SOUTHERN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Earlier Renaissance
New York: Howard Fertig, 1968. First edition, thus. Small octavo. xvi; 423 pages. Fine in original blue cloth.
Catalogs: WORLD LITERATURE. DRAMA. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Early American Sporting Books 1734 to 1844: A Few Brief Notes
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1928. First edition. Thin octavo. 61 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Bottom corners bumped and lightly frayed, otherwise a near fine copy (ownership signature) in cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels. This copy has undated ads at rear."
Catalogs: SPORTING BOOKS. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Early American Music: Music in America from 1620 to 1920
Bloomington, Indiana: Frangipani Press, (1981). Second edition. Quarto. x; 201 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in printed wrappers.
Catalogs: EARLY AMERICAN MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
An Early Archaeological Site Near Panuco, Vera Cruz
Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1954. Quarto. 102 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Spine slightly worn otherwise very good in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: PRE-COLUMBIAN STUDIES. ARCHAEOLOGY. PANUCO, VERA CRUZ. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Early Churches of Washington State. Photographs by Arnold Pearson
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1980). First edition. Quarto. x; 182 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Early Dutch and Swedish Settlers of New Jersey
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1964. First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 139 pages. With 25 black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Inscribed by Leiby.
Catalogs: NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Early Greek Philosophy
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. First edition. Octavo. viii; 378 pages. Some pencil marginalia otherwise a very good copy, sturdily rebound in rose cloth with black morocco spine label."
Catalogs: GREEK PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Early Greek Elegy: The Elegiac Fragments of Callinus, Archilochus Mimnermus, Tyraeus, Solon, Xenophanes, and Others
Cardiff: The University of Wales Press Board, 1926. First edition. Thin octavo. 132 pages. Bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in original maroon cloth.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
An Early History of Canfield (1776-1876)
[Canfield, Ohio]: Canfield Historical Society, 1980. First edition. Thin quarto. 102 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce.
Catalogs: CANFIELD, OHIO. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Early History of the Creek Indians and Their Neighbors
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (1998). First edition, thus. Octavo. 491 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Early Japanese Stories
London: Belmont Press, 2000. First edition, de luxe issue. Octavo. 74 pages. Illustrated by Eileen Hogan. Very fine in original quarter black morocco over blue and white patterned paper boards. This is the deluxe issue being Number 21 of 50 copies (out of a total of 250) with two original prints by Hogan in the pocket at rear and signed by Hogan and Ishiguro on the colophon. Housed in the original black cloth slipcase. A beautiful edition and rare in this issue.
Catalogs: JAPANESE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,500.00
Early Kentucky Tax Records. From the Register of the Kentucky Historical Society. With an Index by Carol Lee Ford
(Baltimore, Maryland): Clearfield, (2001). Reprint. Octavo. vi; 318 pages. Minor highlighting otherwise near fine in printed blue wrappers.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. KENTUCKY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Early Light
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1985. First edition. Octavo. 58 pages. Very good in original decorated wrappers. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Di Piero and with a TLS laid in.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Early Persian Tilework: The Medieval Flowering of Kashi
Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1997). First edition. Quarto. 211 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and 145 color and black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ISLAMIC TILES. MEDIEVAL IRAN. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Early Sketch of St. John in the Wilderness and Flat Rock, North Carolina
(No place): Susan L. Allston, 1964. First edition. Thin octavo. 37 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in original green stapled wrappers.
Catalogs: FLAT ROCK, NORTH CAROLINA. ST. JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Early Texas Physicians 1830-1915. Innovative, Intrepid, Independent
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1999. First edition, thus. Octavo. xiv; 370 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 numbered copies. Fine in original quarter leather over marbled boards and matching slipcase. Scarce in this deluxe issue.
Catalogs: TEXAS HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
Early Victorian Architecture in Britain. Two volumes
New York: Da Capo Press, 1972. First Da Capo edition. Narrow quartos. xx; 635 pages in Volume I plus a xxxii; unpaginated Volume II. Volume II is illustrated in black and white. Near fine in near fine pictorial dust jackets (price-clipped).
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00
Earth, Air, Fire, Water: The Sculpture of Toshikatsu Endo
Dublin: Oriel Mostyn Llandudno/ The Douglas Hyde Gallery, (1991). First edition. Large thin quarto. 45 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. SCULPTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (24)

