Titles starting with E from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 449
E. E. CUMMINGS: THE POET AS ARTIST
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1976. Essay by Frank Gettings. 71 b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to size. White illustrative pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
E L KIRCHNER GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST
A Loan Exhibition. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1958. One of an edition limited to 2,000 copies. Copious b/w illustrations. 131 pp. paperback. 4to size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; water stains permeate entirety, mostly to fore edge and spine; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
E. R. STETTINIUS, JR., with; JAMES F. BYRNES
The American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy Vol. XIV. NY: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. , 1965. Edited by Robert H. Ferrell. Familiarly inscribed and signed by George Curry. Few b/w portrait illustrations. 423 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Minor rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly bumped. Mild sunning or staining at bottom board edges. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages mildly toned. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, bind... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
EARLIEST COSMOLOGIES
The Universe as Pictured in Thought by the Ancient Hebrews, Babylonians, Egyptians, Greeks, Iranians, and Indo-Aryans. New York: Eaton & Mains, 1909. 6 b/w text illustrations and a frontispiece. 222 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped; head and heel frayed; top corners worn; bottom corners lightly rubbed; boards lightly soiled; extremities lightly rubbed with a few, minor bumps; front gutter split. Scattered light foxing to i... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
EARL’S ART SHOP
Building Art with Earl Simmons. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, (1995). Fully illustrated with b/w and color photographs by D. C. Young and a few reproductions of drawings. 72 pp. Softcover. Square Small 8vo size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.00
EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE
How to Recognize, Evaluate, Buy, and Care For the Most Beautiful Pieces - High-Style, Country, Primitive, and Rustic . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w photographs. 208 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth. Head and heel lightly bumped and worn; top and bottom extremities lightly faded; light shelf wear to bottom extremities. Housed in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Interior very clean. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION: A COMPREHENSIVE TREATISE
Revealing the technique involved in the art of early American decoration of furniture, walls, tinware, etc. Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg Co., 1940. #702 of an edition limited to 1200 copies. Numerous full color and b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by the author. 273 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Blue cloth. Gilt labels to spine and front board. Extremities and front board rubbed; head and heel rubbed; label to spine damaged; spine slightly cocked; very light scattered interior ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
EARLY AMERICAN SILVER
Selected From the Mabel Brady Garvan Collection, Yale University. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1960. Edited with and introduction and notes by Meyric R. Rogers. 27 b/w photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. 16mo size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Spine moderately darkened. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to preliminaries, wraps more so. Interior ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE & OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc., 1962. Revised edition. Numerous b/w photographic plate illustrations including a frontispiece. 243 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Orange cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, illustrative endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine slightly sunned. Few, very faint scattered stains on boards and edges. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
EARLY AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC
Its Lure and Its Lore 1768 - 1889. NY: R. R. Bowker Co., 1941. Signed and inscribed by Elliott Shapiro. Few b/w illustrations. 287 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Extremities bumped, rubbed and abraded. Head and heel worn, small gouge near top corner of front board. Spine lightly sunned. Boards scuffed and damp soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned, edges more so with faint, very minimal scattered fingerprint staining. Interior still clean and t... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
EARLY AMERICAN GRAVE STONE DESIGNS
Witmer, PA: Applied Arts, 1968. Numerous sepia toned photographic illustrations and examples. 42 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Beige illustrative pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed. Light scattered check marks in pencil throughout. Still quite good, tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50
EARLY AMERICAN WROUGHT IRON
Three Volumes in One. NY: Bonanza Books, (1979). 320 b/w plates from drawings by the author. 263 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Tan cloth backed, cadet blue paper covered boards. Extremities very lightly bumped and rubbed; pressure points more so. Head slightly worn. Boards and top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to endpapers. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point wor... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
EARLY AMERICAN THOUGHT CATALOGUE 22
Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd. Numerous b/w facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Blue marbled paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; else clean tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00
EARLY AMERICAN ANTIQUES AUCTION
Volume XX, No. 10: Monday & Tuesday, September 27-28, 1976. Reading, PA: Charles A. Pennypacker, 1976. Foreword by the publisher. Numerous b/w (sepia) photographs. Photography by A. W. Styer II. 65 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Moderately foxed wrappers, endpapers and edges. Still, an interesting copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
EARLY AMERICAN WALL PAINTINGS 1710 - 1850
New York: Da Capo Press, 1971. Reprint of the 1926 edition. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 110 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Brown leatherette. Small nick in heel of spine, else a tight, clean copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
EARLY AMERICAN HURRICANES 1492 - 1870
Boston, MA: Am. Meteorological Soc, ( 1963 ). Illustrated with a few b/w maps. 198 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Blue stiff wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, with owner’s signature at top; owner’s initials on title-page and two instances of underlining (in red pencil...very minor ), else a nice clean copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF NORTH CAROLINA
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1947. Second printing. Numerous illustrations. 290 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Green cloth. Pressure points slightly bumped, top corner slightly creased, else quite clean and tight in a well worn illustrative cardboard slipcase. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00
EARLY CHINESE CERAMICS [MARCH 18TH-29TH, 2001]
New York: Zetterquist Galleries, 2001. Introduction by Eric J. Zetterquist. Copious full color photographs. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Purple stiff wrappers. Gilt lettering to front wrapper. Hinges, corners, and rear wrapper minimally rubbed. Interior remains very clean and bright. A very nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
EARLY DAZE IN OIL
Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance & Co., (1974). Numerous b/w illustrations. 85 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Edges and pages slightly yellowed with faint, mild scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, yellowed, soiled and interior foxed. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.50
EARLY ENGLISH AND VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS; ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS
A catalogue to accompany auctions at Sotheby’s on the 29th and 30th, April 1987. London: Sotheby’s, 1987. Copious full color and b/w reproductions. 143 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Light olive green paper wrappers. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)Paperback (169)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (54)
With photos (1)

