Titles starting with E from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 295
E. A. ABROAD. A Summer In Europe
Cincinnati, OH: W. E. Dibble & Co., 1883 372 pages of text, followed by 4 pages of publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Illustrated by a frontisportrait of the author. Contains an Introduction by J. M. Walden.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
E. FRETTE & C. una Casa monzese fra Ottocento e Novecento. testo di Edoardo Borruso [e] Rossana Bossaglia. introduzione di Aldo De Maddalena. with English text
Milan, Italy: Franco Maria Ricci, 1989. 237 pages of text. Hardcover (blue silk) binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Minor discoloration (lightening) to bottom inch of spine. Lacks the original box. Protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains numerous black & white plates, and numerous tipped-in color plates. Limited to 1500 copies printed, of which this one is stamped 1006 on a special limitation page. Text is in Italian and English. Fabric, Textile, Lace.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very g... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
THE EARL OF WARWICK. A Tragedy Written by Dr. Francklin. Taken from the Manager's Book at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane
London: printed for N. D. Symonds, 1785 38 pages. Meaures 18cm; disbound; adapted from the tragedy of Jean-Francois de La Harpe 1739-1803; Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick 1428-1471. No date of publication listed; circa 1785. English play.. Early edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE EARL OF ESSEX. A Tragedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden
London: Printed for R. Dodsley in Pall-mall, 1753 vi, [ii], 61, [ii], followed by [i] blank. Bound in modern (circa 1900) stiff green wrappers, with moderate shelfwear. Epilogue written by Colly Cibber; final page of epilogue supplied in facsimile. As published, error in pagination, with page 60 misprinted as 56. Minor soiling to first and last pages, and tiny worming to top margin slightly affecting some text. Measures 7+3/4" in height. Robert Devereux Earl of Essex (1566-1601).. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE EARLE COLLECTION OF EARLY STAFFORDSHIRE POTTERY. Illustrating over Seven Hundred Different Pieces. Large Paper Edition
London: A. Brown and Sons, Limited, 1915 [ii], xlvi, 240 pages of text, [iii] list of subscribers. Original brown hardcover cloth binding with moderate rubbing to extremities and slight bumping to corners; gilt lettering and decoration stamped on front cover and spine. Binding protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains nearly 270 half-tone reproductions in sepia, and ten full-page plates in color. With an introduction by Frank Falkner, and a supplementary Chapter by T. Sheppard, F.G.S. This, th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
EARLY CHICAGO. A Compendium of the Early History of Chicago to the Year 1835 when the Indians Left. Signed by the author
River Forest, IL: Early Chicago, Inc, 2000 430 pages of text, including a chronology, essays, maps, monuments, tables and an extensive bibliography. Hardcover cloth binding. In new condition, removed from the shrinkwrap for signing by Ulrich Danckers, and to protect the dustjacket in archival mylar sleeve. Numerous illustrations, many in color. A scholarly publication on the early history of Chicago, and a useful and informative additon to any collector or student of Genealogy, Chicago, the Great Lakes, the... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$59.95
EARLY HISTORY OF BERMUDA FOR CHILDREN. Signed and inscribed by Canon Arthur Tucker
Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermuda Book Stores, 1938. xii, 110 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor sunning to the spine and minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page "A. ? Tucker (Canon Arthur Tucker) 13th April 1938." Contains 10 illustrations, including the Bermuda Coat-of-Arms in color. The endpapers are map-illustrated. The first and final few pages are affected by foxing. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside front cover. The t... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
EARLY HISTORY. WABAUNSEE COUNTY, KANSAS, WITH STORIES OF PIONEER DAYS AND GLIMPSES OF OUR WESTERN BORDER
Alma, Kansas, 1901 268 pages, plus viii index. Printed on acidic paper which is browned and slightly chipped. The photographic plates comprise half of the leaves, and were printed on high quality paper which is intact. Light wear and soiling to hardcover navy decorative binding; front hinge starting.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
THE EARLY IRISH STAGE. The Beginnings to 1720
London: Oxford University Press, 1955 xii, 227 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding; gilt lettering on spine slightly dulled. Unclipped dustjacket sunned on spine and top edge, with several small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with six black & white plates. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid-in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.50
THE EARLY JEWS OF NEW ORLEANS. Signed by the author
Waltham, MA: American Jewish Historical Society, 1969 xxiv, 382 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on an un-numbered limitation page. Illustrated by 36 black & white photographs.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1948 276 pages of text including an index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn, including a small bump on front cover. Dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine; shows minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a folding map following text. Mexico, Religion.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
EARLY JOYS. Photographs from 1947-1972. Signed limited edition
New York, NY: Janet Iffland, 1987 152 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear (no tears or chips) and minimal discoloration to top edges and spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed limited edition; number 17 of 500 signed "Louis Stettner" and dated Dec. 10, 1988 on copyright page. Additionally inscribed by the photographer on the same page "For Marge with Love + Appreciation Most Sincere four our Life Long collaboration Oct. 2 /... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
THE EARLY MORNING MILK TRAIN. The Cream of Emett Railway Drawings. Signed by the artist
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1977 149 black & white drawings. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, slight shelfwear, and a two inch closed tear on front panel; protected in archival mylar. Signed by illustrator on preliminary page "Rowland Emett." Gold foil star stuck on front endpaper, and small ink price on rear endpaper.. Signed. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THE EARLY MORNING MILK TRAIN. The Cream of Emett Railway Drawings. Signed and inscribed by artist, with a large original drawing
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1977. 149 black & white drawings. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, including a small closed tear on front panel; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by illustrator on preliminary page "For Annette, with all good wishes + admiration from Rowland Emett British Showcase, Chicago, Sept 1977." There is also an original drawing (in blue ink) on the front endpapers, comprising a butterfly-powered flying ma... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
EARTH IS MY MOTHER, SKY IS MY FATHER. Space, Time, and Astronomy in Navajo Sandpainting. Signed by the author
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1992 xxiv, 236 pages including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Minor rubbing to the extremities of the unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with eight color plates, and fifty-one figures, including maps. With a foreword by N. Scott Momaday; illustrated by the author. Inscribed on the title page "For Myron & Robin, who share the Navajo understanding that beauty & spirituality are i... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE EARTH MASS
New York: Harper & Row, 1973 Approximately 100 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated. Stated "First Edition." . First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
EARTHBOUND CHINA. A Study of Rural Economy in Yunnan
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1945 xviii, 319 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and moderate darkening of spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small creases and tears, several scuffs, and moderate rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Review slip from the publisher is laid-in loosely.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE EAST INDIA HOUSE. Its History and Associations
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1924 xii, 250 pages of text including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 30 black & white plates and 7 in-text illustrations. Moderate foxing scattered throughout text.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
EAST MEETS WEST. Cartoons by Flo Reed. Commentary by Allen Perry
Hong Kong: James E. Adams & Co., 1950 127 pages. Paperback binding with color illustrated front cover. Front cover is stamped with previous owner's name and an export stamp; binding is moderately soiled and rubbed. Contains dozens of black & white line drawings depicting life in Japan. No date of publication listed; circa 1950. "An Ad-Ventures Publication." One page is detached. Printed by Orient Publishing Company in Hong Kong.. First edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. 16mo - o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)With dust jacket (240)
Signed (49)
With photos (27)

