Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

 
E. N. Welch Manufacturing Co. Superior American Clocks and Regulators. Fine Imported Marbel and Gilt 15 Day Mantel Clocks
[ E. N. Welch ]
New England Chapter 8, 1980 63 pages. A reproduction catalogue done by the New England Chapter 8 1980 National Convention. The original catalogue was issued in March 1885. The cover title is slightly different: E. N. Welch Manufacturing Co. Superior American Clocks and Clock Materials. Clean internally.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$19.00

 
Early Photographs and Early Photographers - a Survey in Dictionary Form
Mathews, Oliver
New York, Toronto, London: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1973 A nice copy of a useful reference book. Boards have a touch of soiling. Dj creased at top and bottom edges (as if it slid up to high or low and was creased). Touch of dampstaining inside dj at head of spine panel. A useful title, including biographical information on photographers and inventors, as well as information on print and other processes used in early photography.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Early Scientific Instruments
Hawkes, Nigel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1983 Covers in some detail 73 instruments, their place in the development of scientific technology, and explains the principles of function of each. 165 pages. Fine full color photographs of the instruments. Very diverse coverage from early lodestones to telephone switchboards, to chemistry, optics, etc. Very interesting reading for those who admire fine engineering and the allure of early scientific instruments and their development.. Hard Cover. N... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Earth Air Fire Water : Elements of Art Volume 1 ONLY
Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1971 65 pages with original acetate printed covers. This is the text volume ONLY. Minor rubbing to the covers. Also laid in is a printed exhibition summary.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Earth a Great Magnet : A Lecture Delivered at the Yale Scientific Club, February 14, 1872
Mayer, Alfred Marshall
New Haven, CT: Charles C. Chatfield & Co., 1872 [4], [213]-284. Original fragile blue/green printed wraps, folded frontispiece with 8 figures (dampstained at bottom edge). Minor wear at the extremities, 2 tiny corner chips. Original unprinted spine. Previous owners' name on front cover (Elizabeth Worcester Mills). Mayer was a self-educated analytical chemist whose only academic degree was an honorary Ph. D. from Pennsylvannia College of Gettysburg in 1866. Joseph Henry was an early support... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Earthquake History of the united States Part II - Stronger Earthquakes of California and Western Nevada
Wood, H. O. And N. H. Heck (revised By R A Eppley )
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961 54 pages. Exlibrary copy properly deaccessioned. Revised edition through 1960. Clean internally.. Blue paper wrappers faded at spine, previous owner stamp. Usual library markings.. Pamphlet. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Earthquake History of the United States Part II - Stronger Earthquakes of California and Western Nevada
Wood, Harry O. And N. H. Heck
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1951 35 pages. Exlibrary copy properly deaccessioned. Revised edition through 1951. Clean internally.. Brown printed paper wrappers with previous owner stamps. Usual library markings.. Pamphlet. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Earthquake History of the United States Part II - Stronger Earthquakes of California and Western Nevada
Wood, Harry O. And N. H. Heck and Maxwell W. Allen
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1939 25 pages. Exlibrary copy properly deaccessioned. Revised edition through 1951. Clean internally.. Tan printed paper wrappers with previous owner stamps and accession information penned along spine. Usual library markings. Title: Earthquake History of the United States Part II - Stronger Earthquakes of California and Western Nevada. Pamphlet. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Easy Grammar of Geography, Intended as a Companion and Introduction to the Geography on a Popular Plan for Schools and Young Persons with Maps [ Volvelles ]
Goldsmith, Rev. J
Philadelphia: Johnson and Warner, 1812 vi,[7]-203 pages. 24mo. Joseph K. F. Mansfield's copy with paper name label at head of Preface and handwritten note on rear endpaper. Leather spine over marbled boards (stained, worn). Frontispiece consists of a rotating paper with London and locations affixed to a paper with noon, morning, evening, night and the hours of the day on opposing sides (termed "Goldsmith's Grammar of Geography" at the base). Frontis appears to have been laid down on a... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Ebony and Crystal : Poems in Verse and Prose
Smith, Clark Ashton
Auburn, CA: Printed by the Auburn Journal / Self Published, 1922 [i]-vii, [1-blank], [1-preface], [1-blank], 152 pages. One of 500 copies printed, of which this is number 37. SIGNED by Clark Ashton Smith on rear limitation page (heavily browned). Endpapers browned as normal, simple red cloth covers held to textblock with pastedown endpaper. Simple gold title lettering to front board. 4 staples hold the textblock together. Clean internally with occasional spotting. Sound copy, front 'hinge' c... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Echoes of the Mekong
Huchthuusen, Peter A.; Lung, Nguyen T
Baltimore Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Incorporated, The, 1996 A crisp clean copy SIGNED by Huchthuusen on the half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$38.00

 
An Economic Survey of Inland Waterway Transportation in The United States
Bureau of Railway Economics
Washington, D. C.: Bureau of Railway Economics, 1930 Good source of statistical and historical information about waterways in the US in the 30s. Wear to extremities of wrappers, especially at top of spine where there is a half inch separation of the front wrapper from the spine panel.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Economic Policies and Programs in Middle America : A Report to the Subcommittee on Inter-American Economic Relationships of the Joint Economic Committee Congress of the United States
Griffiths Martha W
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1963 31 pages. Original printed wraps. 88th Congress 1st session.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Economic Developments in South America ; Report of the Subcommittee on Inter-American Economic Relationships of the Joint Economic Committee of the Congress of the United States
Patman, Wright (chairman)
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962 Stapled self-wraps. v, [1-blank], 12 pages. Various topics including the flight of local capital, pressures for land reform, the need for housing and domestic savings, etc (from the contents).. Pamphlet. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Economists at Wisconsin 1892-1992
Lampman, Robert J (editor)
Madison, Wisconsin: Department of Economics, University of Wisconsin, 1993 xxiv, 362 pages. INSCRIBED "To Barbara and Tom with our gratitude for a wonderful visit to Oslo on a sunny August day, 1994" and signed by several faculty members including some who contributed articles to this book. A detailed history of the department at Wisconsin University. Minor wear to the dj, clean tight binding.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Economy of the Eyes. - Part I. Of Spectacles, Opera-Glasses, and Theatres: Plain Rules, which will enable all to judge exactly when and what Spectacles are best calculated for their eyes and Precepts for the improvement and preservation of their Sight
KITCHINER, WILLIAM
London: Printed for Geo. B. Whittaker, 1826 8vo., pp. [iii]-viii + [9]-242 + [243-244] ads; publisher's drab paper boards; printed paper label to spine; boards somewhat soiled and dusty; spine worn at head and heel; spine label soiled; ink ownership signature to pastedown; B & B2 starting; some dampstains to upper corners of leaves, especially last 10 pages; still a good, sound copy. Second edition (first was 1824). Popular work on choosing eye-glasses, including the quality of lenses and proper e... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Edgar Snow's Journey South of the Clouds
Farnsworth, Robert M. (editor)
Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1991 A new, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Edge Moor Water Tube Boiler General Catalogue Number Sixty-Three ( 63 )
Edge Moor Iron Company
Edge Moor Del, USA: Edge Moor Iron Company, 1922 A crisp clean copy noting occasional stamps internally indicating it was previously in the Steam Laboratory at Wentworth Institute. Gold gilding on spine and front panel still bright and clean, original maroon cloth.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Edgecomb Potters - the magic and Spirit of the Fire
Edgecomb Potters
Edgecomb, ME: Edgecomb Potters A brochure, circa 90s of Edgecombs work. I've been a fan for years ever since we visited their store in Edgecomb. Great glazes, useful pottery. This catalog includes a "reviews" brochure including a 1991 review in Downeast Magazine for the pottery. Brochure is not dated, but is 24 pages full color.. Pamphlet. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Edinburgh Stereoscopic Atlas of Obstetrics, 4 Volumes
Simpson, G. F. Barbour and Edward Burnet (editors) with Preface By Sir J. Halliday Croom
Edinburgh and London: T. C. & E. C. Jack Approximately 1905. In 4 sections. A remarkable set of stereoscopic images designed for viewing through a stereoviewer (not provided). Each stereoscopic photograph is mounted on a thick card stock, approximately 7" x 9". At the bottom of each card is mounted the image, and above that is a description of what the viewer is seeing. Failing having an actual dissection in front of one, this is perhaps the next best thing - with a stereoviewer (not prov... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (9)