Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
Early Opera in America
Sonneck, Oscar G
New York:: G. Schirmer,. 1915.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Plates. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ein Notierungsbuch von Beethoven [ Landsberg Sketchbook 1800-1801] [Subtitle]: aus dem besitze der Preussischen Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin vollständig herausgegeben und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Karl Lothar Mikulicz
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1927.. Oblong folio. Full black buckram with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), pp. [3]-6 text ("Einleitung und Beschreibung der Originalhandschrift"), 7- 31 ("Anmerkungen"), [i] (blank), 1f, (secondary title), 172 pp. printed music. Tape repair to title. . Transcription and commentary of this important sketchbook. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ein Skizzenbuch zu den Diabelli-Variationen und zur Missa Solemnis SV 154 Faksimile
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Bonn:: Beethovenhaus,. 1968.. 2 volumes. Oblong folio. Full black cloth. Approximately 88 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile + Übertragung von Joseph Schmidt-Görg. Pp. 7-28 textual commentary and notes; 29-88 modern edition. . Limited to 500 copies, this no. 209. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ein unparthenisches Gesang-Buch, [Subtitle]: enthaltend Geistreiche Lieder und Psalmen, zum Allgemeinen Gebrauch des Wahren Gottesdienstes. Auf Begehren der Bruderschaft der Mennonisten Gemeinen, aus vielen Liederbuchern gesammelt. Mit einem dreysachen Register. Zum Erstenmal aus Licht gestellt
Ein unparthenisches Gesang-Buch, [Subtitle]: enthaltend Geistreiche Lieder und Psalmen, zum Allgemeinen Gebrauch des Wahren Gottesdienstes. Auf Begehren der Bruderschaft der Mennonisten Gemeinen, aus vielen Liederbuchern gesammelt. Mit einem dreysachen Register. Zum Erstenmal aus Licht gestellt
Lancaster:: Johann Albrecht,. 1804.. Octavo. Full contemporary dark brown calf over wooden boards, raised bands on spine. 1f. (title), 2ff. (foreword), pp. [1]-79, [i] (index) pp. Contains text to 62 psalms, most accompanied by music printed in diamond- head notation. Bound with: Ein neues, unparthenisches Gesangbuch... Erste Ausgabe. Lancaster: Johann Albrecht, 1804. 1f. (title), pp. [3]-415, [i] (blank), 17 (index), [i] (blank) pp. Contains text to over 300 lieder and psalms, some accompanie... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Eine kleine Nachtmusik 1787 [KV 525] [Subtitle]: Faksimile der Original-Handschrift herausgegeben von Manfred Gorke
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
Kassel :: Barenreiter,. 1955.. Oblong folio. In slipcase. 14; 4 pp. Slipcase defective. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Elektra. Tragoedie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal ... Opus LVIII [Subtitle]: Klavierauszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Berlin:: Adolph Fuerstner [PN A. 5654 F.],. 1908-09.. Large folio. Cloth-backed boards, original publisher's illustrated wrappers bound in. 250 pp. Upper wrapper with illustration by Lovis Corinth (1858-1925). Illustration to head of first page of music also by Corinth. Trenner 223. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn; extremities rubbed; head and tail of spine frayed; ca. 1" tear to head of spine. Slightly browned; repair to inner margin of upper wrapper; small tear to lo... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Opus LVIII [Subtitle]: Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Opus LVIII [Subtitle]: Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: Adolph Fürstner [PN] A.5654F.,. [ca. 1935].. Folio. Original publisher's full gray cloth. [i] (title), [ii] (blank), [iii] ("Dramatis Personae"), [iv] (blank), [5]-250 pp. Text in German. With illustration by Lovis Corinth to page [5]. Binding very slightly worn and rubbed. . Trenner 223. Mueller von Asow p. 409. First performed on January 25, 1909 at the Königlichen Opernhaus in Dresden under Ernst von Schuch. "[Elektra]... marked the begi... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Opus LVI [Subtitle]: Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Opus LVI [Subtitle]: Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: Adolph Fürstner [PN] A.5654F.,. 1908.. Folio. Full dark green decorative cloth stamped in black with Jugendstil motif to upper. [i] (title), [ii] (blank), [iii] ("Dramatis Personae"), [iv] (blank), [5]-250 pp. Text in German. With illustration by Lovis Corinth to page [5]. From the collection of the noted Franco-German opera singer Sigrid Onégin (1889-1943), with a lengthy inscription to her on verso of title from a pupil dated Stuttgart, January 24, 1916, and with ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Opus LVIII [Subtitle]: Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
STRAUSS, Richard 1864-1949
Elektra Tragödie in einem Aufzuge von Hugo von Hofmannsthal... Opus LVIII [Subtitle]: Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: Adolph Fürstner [PN] A.5654F.,. [ca. 1908].. Folio. Original publisher's full gray cloth. [i] (title), [ii] (blank), [iii] ("Dramatis Personae"), [iv] (blank), [5]-250 pp. Text in German. With illustration by Lovis Corinth to page [5]. Binding worn, rubbed and shaken. . First Edition, early issue (without the additional plate numbers to foot of page [3] and also without the statement "Auffügrungsrecht vorbehalten" to foot of page [5]). Trenner 223. Muelle... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Elementarbuch der Harmonie und Tonsetzkunst [Subtitle]: Ein Leitfaden beim Unterricht und Hülfsbuch zum Selbststudium der musicalischen Composition... Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage
SCHNEIDER, Friedrich 1786-1853
Elementarbuch der Harmonie und Tonsetzkunst [Subtitle]: Ein Leitfaden beim Unterricht und Hülfsbuch zum Selbststudium der musicalischen Composition... Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage
Leipzig:: C.F. Peters,. [1827].. Oblong quarto. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. 1f. (title, verso blank), 1f. (dedication to "Der Königlich Schwedischen Akademie in Stokholm [!] und der philosophischen Facultät in Leipzig," verso blank), 1f. (foreword to the first edition), 1f. (foreword to the second edition), 1f. (index), 172 pp. + 1f. (errata, verso blank) + 1 folding plate Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Lightly browned; index leaf slightly... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Elgar Orchestral Music. [Subtitle]: BBC Music Guides
Kennedy, Michael
Seattle:: University of Washington Press,. [1970].. Small octavo. 64 pp. With musical examples. Wrappers. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter... Op. 100. [Piano-vocal score]
KUHLAU, Friedrich 1786-1832
Elverhöi Skuespil i fem Acter... Op. 100. [Piano-vocal score]
Kiöbenhavn:: C.C. Lose,. [1828].. Oblong folio. Original publisher's dark grey wrappers. [1] (title), [2]- [3] (blank), 4-75, [76] (blank), [77] (contents), [78] (blank) pp. Wrappers quite worn and torn at spine and margins; lower stained. Slightly worn and foxed internally; light staining to margins of first few leaves; occasional fingering in pencil. . First Edition. Fog p. 110. Kuhlau is considered, together with C.E.F. Weyse, as the foremost representative of the late Classical and ea... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Emlek Pestre... Erinnerungen an Pesth. Walzer für das Pianoforte allein... 66tes Werk
STRAUSS, Johann (Father) 1804-1849
Emlek Pestre... Erinnerungen an Pesth. Walzer für das Pianoforte allein... 66tes Werk
Wien:: Tobias Haslinger [PN] T.H. 6706,. [1834].. Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), 1-8 pp. Engraved. Decorative title with dedicatee's coat of arms. With Fischer overpaste. Minor dampstaining. . First Edition. Weinmann p.15. Schonherr & Reinohl pp. 99-101. Composed following Strauss's visit to Hungary in 1833. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Encyclopedia Britannica. Article on music excerpted from the 4th edition published in Edinburgh in 1810
Quarto. Disbound. [70] pp. (i.e., pp. 485-554) + 9 engraved plates (slightly browned and soiled). Preserved in an acid-free buckram folder. The main subject headings are History of Music; Elements of Music - Theoretical & Practical: Part I Theory of Harmony Part II Principles and Rules of Composition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Encyclopédie de la Musique et Dictionnaire du Conservatoire. Deuxieme Partie Technique, Esthétique, Pédagogie
LAVIGNAC, Albert & Lionel de la Laurencie
Paris:: Librairie Delagrave ,. [1929].. Large octavo. Original publisher's boards. . The first volume treats orchestration and liturgical music in different cultures; the second treats the aesthetics of music; the third volume pedagogy in music schools, concerts and theatres. These volumes are complete in themselves and constitute volumes 4, 5 and 6 of the encyclopedia. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2]
Jalovec, Karel
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2]
London:: Paul Hamlyn,. [1968].. Two volumes. Large quarto. In dustjackets. 482; 399 pp. Printed on coated stock. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, some in colour, of instruments and makers' labels. Edges very slightly soiled. Dustjackets worn, with some tape repairs. In very good condition overall. . A standard and very useful reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Enfantines [Subtitle]: Nouvelle édition. Rédigés par N. Rimsky-Korsakow. Traduction française de M. Delines. Traduction allemande de A. Bernhard. [Piano Vocal Score]
MOUSSORGSKY, M.[Modest Petrovich]
St. Petersbourg, Moscou:: W. Bessel & Cie [PN 5957],. c1908.. Folio. Purple cloth., original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 48 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; corners bumped; head and tail frayed. One signature split. Repair to upper wrapper at inner margin. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
English Dance and Song
Run from Vol. XVIII No. 4 (February/March 1954) to Vol. XIX No. 3 (December 1954/January 1955). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
English Madrigal Verse 1588-1632. [Subtitle]: Revised and enlarged by Frederick W. Sternfeld and David Greer. Third edition
FELLOWES, E. H
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,. 1967.. Octavo. Original publisher's boards. xxx, 798 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
English County Songs. Words and Music
BROADWOOD, Lucy E. and J.A. Fuller Maitland, eds
London:: J.B Cramer and Co.,. [ca.? 1960].. Large octavo. Original publisher's boards. vi, 185 pp. printed music. Reprint of the 1893 edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (14)