Titles starting with E from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 908
The "E" Book of the Phillips Exeter Academy 1934-1935
Exeter, NH: Phillips Exeter Academy, 1934. endpagess foxing & coming unglued from the inner covers, former owner name and schedule, some wear and soil. 108 pp. faculty; courses; sports records; admissions standards for several upper end colleges;activities; fold out map of campus.. Limp Cloth. VG-.. 5 x 3 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
E.F. Benson: As Mayor of Rye, 1934-37
Rye, East Sussex: The Tilling Society., 1993. 86pp. wraps; b/w photos; reports taken from the Sussex Express Newspaper for the Tilling Society of accounts of Benson during the 3 year period when he was Mayor of Rye; mostly accounts of the visits of dignitaries, the King & Queen, French Ambassador; year of the jubilee, death of King and Coronation; Benson was a novelist and short story author.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8''. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
E Fotia Katharizei to Chrusaphi
Pomfret Center, CT: Greek Orthodox Theological School, 1939 soil. 64 pp. the Greek drama; text in Greek. wraps. VG-. Eps foxing, Dampstain Thr. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
E Fotia Katharizei to Chrusaphi
Pomfret Center, CT: Greek Orthodox Theological School, 1939 soil. 64 pp. the Greek drama; text in Greek. wraps. G+. Eps Foxing, Dampstain Thru. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
E Mehali Kretike Epanastase 1866-1869
Athena, 1966. 36 pp. fold out map of Crete; written in Greek; biased history of the uprising of Greeks against the Turks in Crete.. Wraps. VG. Soil Rear Cover, Some Wear. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
E Mehali Kretike Epanastase 1866-1869
Athena, 1966. 36 pp. fold out map of Crete; written in Greek; biased history of the uprising of Greeks against the Turks in Crete; illustrations of leaders. Wraps. VG. Soil Rear Cover, Some Wear. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 Inches / 21,5 x 13,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
EO 10699: Order of Succession of Officers to Act as Secretary of Defense
Wash DC Army 15 Jun 1956., 1956 VG; ex mil lib. 6 pp; wraps; EO 10669 order of succession of officer to act as Sec. of Defense; supplemental appropriation; Merchant Marine act amended; Federal employees group life insurance amended; grades of certain personnel of armed forces upon retirement amended; payments of pay and allowances to commissioned officers of regular army; claims of federal employees for recovery of fees, salaries, compensation.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
EOD: Multiservice Procedures for Explosive Ordnance Disposal in a Joint Environment
Wash DC: Air Land Sea Application C, 15 Feb, 2001. 66 pages; index; glossary; references; lays out procedures for each service and joint operations for explosive ordnance disposal.. Wraps. VG+. 11". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
EOD: Multiservice Procedures for Explosive Ordnance Disposal in a Joint Environment
Wash DC: Air Land Sea Application Center, 15 Feb, 2001. gently used; ex mil lib. 66 pages; index; glossary; references; lays out procedures for each service and joint operations for explosive ordnance disposal. Wraps. VG+.. 8 1/2 x 11". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00
EQuipment Serviceability Criteria for Armament Sybsystem, Helicopter, 7.62 Millimeter Machine Gun
Wash DC: Army, 10 August, 1973. Caliber .50 Machine Gun: Door Mounted, M59 (Used on UH-1D & UH-1H Helicopters. gently used ex-mil lib; 8 pages of heavy card with instructions & evaluation requirements & procedures; charts.. Flexible Heavy Card. NrVG. 9 1/2 X 7" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
ERB-dom
Evergreen, CO 1969., 1969 VG-. some dampstains, eps foxing, soil, edgewr. 18 pp. wraps; #30? color illus cvrs; illus; Edgar Rice Burroughs fanzine; articles on The Black Chief, authentification, literary criticism, a Tarzan comic, The Gods of Mars, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
EXECUTIVE ORDER 10089: Employment in the Canal Zone
Wash DC Army & Air force 1949. VG+. ex mil lib. 4 pp. wraps; also includes joint policy governing transportation of passangers abord vissels of the Military Sea Transportation Service (MSTS).. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Ea Biblia tinha Razao: Pesquisas Arqueologicas Demonstram a Verdade Historica Dos Librose Sagrados
Sao Paulo: Edicoes Melhoramentos, 1964. 383 pp. photos; fold out color maps; illustrations; index; archaeological proof that the Bible is true; Portuguese translation of Und die Bibel hat doch Recht, translated by Joao Tabora.. Hard Cover. VG/VG Dj. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 Inches / 24 x 17,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Eagle Events
Punta Gorda, FL: Punta Gorda Junior HS, 1965. lt edgewear, corners bumped. 7pp. b/w illus by Mark Tremblay; undated publication of the Jr. HS with contributions by both faculty and students; activities of the upcoming Christmas season; listing of student names in the 7, 8, & 9th grades; puzzles; basketball teams as divided by red & blue teams; signatures of contributors on cover.. Wraps. VG.. 11 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
The Eagle Pass; Or, Life on the Border
NY: Putnam's Semi-Monthy Library for Travellers and the Fireside, 1852. some wear, foxing, spine badly chipped; 188 pages; No. XVIII, Sept. 29, 1852; ads; somewhat fictionalized autobiography by the wife of one of the town's first settlers; recounts life on the Texas frontier, including slavery, government abuse of the Indians, Mexican treatment of settlers, Indian attacks, Seminole refugees, local citizens, cattle farming, etc; Howes C-251. 1st American Edition. Original Wraps. Good+. 7 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$60.00
Eagle against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1985. VG-. fi hinge starting. 589 pp. aeg; giltstamped full leather covers; laid in flyer from the publisher; photos; notes; index; from Pearl Harbor to surrender.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$65.00
The Eagle in Splendor: Napoleon I and His Court
London George Philip 1987. VG+/VG+. bk and dj very lt edgewr. 232 pp. photos; contemporary illustrations; color plates; index; Napoleon as emperor and his desire to set up a dynasty. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$47.00
Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. mint condition; black cloth slipcover is VG+ condition due to some rubbing and a bump on the side; slipcover has colorful illustration on gloss paper; volumes contain black stamp on red cloth; black stamped falcon on covers; 945 pages; extensive introductory chapters on classification, physical attributes, plumage and moult, flight, migration, hunting methods and speed, food consumption, territory, display, nesting, eggs and incubation, development and care of the y... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$85.00
Eakins' Mistress
NY: St Martins Press, 1997. 169p; SIGNED by the author on the title page; a Jamie Ramsgill mystery. SIGNED. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. 10". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Earl Morris and Southwestern Archaeology
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico, 1981. very light dust soil; 204 pages; index; b/w photos & maps of the 4 corners & Aztec ruins; Robert Frost poem, "A Missive Missile", 1936 upon receipt of an Anasazi arrowhead from La Plata, Co. a gift from Morris; discoveries in the San Juan river Basin and important Anasazi prehistory are presented here; biblio. 2nd edition.. Soft Cover. NrVG. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (378)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (686)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (42)
With photos (4)

