Titles starting with E from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 44
The Eagle and the Serpent
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket minutely tanned at spine panel with a few tiny nicks. Lovely copy of this early novel of the Mexican Revolution. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Early Sorrow
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket, somewhat soiled at spine, with some minor restoration at extremities. Jacket price-clipped. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Early Stages
London: Macmillan & Co, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some scattered foxing to page edges, otherwise a very good to near fine book in a very good dust jacket missing a small chip and a triangular tear in upper left-hand corner of front panel. A few neat internal tape repairs to jacket. Includes 14 illustrations. Attractive copy of the actor's autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Earthly Possessions
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on title page by Tyler and dated 1989. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Earthly Paradise
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor spotting to page edges. Else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one shallow chip at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
The Eater of Darkness
[Paris: Contact Editions, 1926]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Wrappers chipped at top and bottom of spine (about 1/4-inch) otherwise a very good to near fine copy with paper labels on spine and front cover bright and unworn, and the marbled wrappers bright and unfaded, and the text clean. This unusual title has been dubbed the first Dada novel. Printed by Dijon by Maurice Darantiere. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00
Eclipse
London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Page edges slightly spotted. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket (designed by Arthur Barbosa) slightly nicked and creased, with a 3 cm closed tear to front panel and a few other smaller tears. Particularly nice copy of the author's scarce first book, a satirical novel along the lines of Babbitt. Not published in this country until 2005. Trumbo was one of the Hollywood Ten and was sentenced to a year in prison after refusing ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$2,750.00
An Ecological Glossary
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine book in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Economic History of the People of the United States
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Edge of Being
New York: Random House, [1949]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (closed tear at top edge). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
The Egyptologists
London: Jonathan Cape, [1965]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
El Indio
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1937]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket just slightly tanned at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1968]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Top staining faded. Otherwise a clean, near fine book in a bright unfaded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00
Elizabeth and Essex: A Tragic History
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1928]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny edgetears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Ellen Rogers
New York: The Vanguard Press, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (slightly spotted on rear panel). Unusually bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self
Together with a Plea for G.B.S. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1932]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in dust jacket with some minor wear along top edge. A nice copy of Craig's defence of his mother and criticism of Bernard Shaw. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Elmer Gantry
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1927]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue binding with G on spine resembling a C. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, bright and crisp but with two longer closed tear to front panel (about 1 -1/2 inch), a shallow chip at top of rear panel and some rubbing to spine panel. Nice copy of this classic novel of religious fundamentalism. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00
The Emperor of Ice-Cream
New York: The Viking Press, [1965]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
The Empty House
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (just perceptibly faded at spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Encore
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1952. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

