Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

 
E.D. Ward: A Mercurial Bear (Signed First Edition)
GOREY, Edward writing as Dogear Wryde
E.D. Ward: A Mercurial Bear (Signed First Edition)
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1983. First edition. Softcover. A slim chapbook with 16 black and white drawings of outfits for the title bear. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Signed on the rear panel by Gorey as "Dogear Wryde" and with his name crossed out as was his practice. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
E. Vuillard: Drawings 1885-1930
VUILLARD, Edouard
E. Vuillard: Drawings 1885-1930
New York: American Federation of Arts, 1978. First edition. Softcover exhibition catalog with an introduction by John Russell. Includes 60 illustrations and a brief chronology. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
E. Vuillard 1868-1940
VUILLARD, Edouard
E. Vuillard 1868-1940
London: Arthur Tooth & Sons Ltd, 1969. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 22 through May 17, 1969. The show as held on behalf of Dorton House School for Blind Children Sevenoaks, Kent. Includes 31 illustrations with one in color. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
E" is For Evidence
GRAFTON, Sue
E" is For Evidence
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. The fifth entry in the wildly popular Kinsey Milhone series. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
EW: 100 Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston. Untitled 41
BUNNELL, Peter C. and David Featherstone (editors)
EW: 100 Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston. Untitled 41
Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography, 1986. First edition. Softcover. Includes essays by Robert Adams, Amy Conger, Andy Grundberg, Therese Thau Heyman, Estelle Jussim, Alan Trachtenbreg, Paul Vanderbilt, Mike Weaver and Charis Wilson. Includes numerous black and white images. An about very good copy with a crease to the bottom corner of the front panel and a faint moisture stain to the top edge. A good reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition)
COEL, Margaret
The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition)
Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1995. First edition of her first novel. A mystery set in part in an Indian Reservation. A fine copy in fine jacket. Signed by Coel on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Eagle In The Sky
SMITH, Wilbur
Eagle In The Sky
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. First U.S. edition. A tight near fine copy that seems to have some very faint remainder spray to the bottom edge in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket that has some minor wear to the top of the spine. A relatively uncommon book in much nicer than usual condition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Earless Ho-Ichi: A Classic Japanese Tale of Mystery
HEARN, Lafcadio
Earless Ho-Ichi: A Classic Japanese Tale of Mystery
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with slip affixed to the front free endpapper. Introduction by Donald Keene and illustrated by Masakazu Kuwata. A very good copy in paper covered boards with slight loss to the edge of the front panel near the spine and some very minute bumping to the corners in a very good plus printed slipcase that has some very minor wear and sunning along the edges. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Early American Recipes: Traditional Recipes from New England Kitchens
FROST, Heloise
Early American Recipes: Traditional Recipes from New England Kitchens
Newton, MA: Phillips Publishers Inc, 1953. First edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Barbara Corrigan with numerous black and white and color drawings. A fine very fresh copy in the spiral binding in a very near fine illustrated cardboard box with some splitting but still intact. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Early American Modernist Painting 1910-1935
DAVIDSON, Abraham A
Early American Modernist Painting 1910-1935
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Includes 170 black and white illustrations and 8 color plates. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Early Architecture of Georgia
JOHNSTON, Frances Benjamin and Frederick Doveton Nichol
The Early Architecture of Georgia
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A near fine copy with some minor crimping to the foredge in a good plus slipcase with splitting and wear. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Early Australian Landscape Painters
GRAY, Jocelyn
Early Australian Landscape Painters
Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 1979. Revised edition. Softcover. Includes 22 black and white illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Early Classics of the Foregin Film: A Pictorial History of Film Masterpieces From Abroad
TYLER, Parker
Early Classics of the Foregin Film: A Pictorial History of Film Masterpieces From Abroad
New York: Citadel Press, 1989. Softcover. A reissue of the 1962 edition. Illustrated throughout. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Early Classics of the Foregin Film: A Pictorial History of Film Masterpieces From Abroad
TYLER, Parker
Early Classics of the Foregin Film: A Pictorial History of Film Masterpieces From Abroad
New York: Citadel Press, 1989. Softcover. A reissue of the 1962 edition. Illustrated throughout. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a little creasing to the top corner of the front panel and first few pages. A very good reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Early Dark (Signed First Edition)
PRICE, Reynolds
Early Dark (Signed First Edition)
New York: Atheneum, 1977. First edition of this play. A fine copy in a fine second state dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Price in the year of publication to Herb Yellin, who later on would be his publisher. A very nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Early Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings by Piet Mondrian
MONDRIAN, Piet
Early Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings by Piet Mondrian
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1985. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 7 through March 9, 1985. Includes numerous black and white and a few color illustrations. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Seemingly fairly uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Early Screenplays: Variety Lights and The White Sheik
FELLINI, Federico
Early Screenplays: Variety Lights and The White Sheik
New York: Orion Press Book - Grossman Publishers, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Includes various black and white film stills. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$6.50

 
Early Stories
SHOLOKHOV, Mikhail
Early Stories
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966. First edition. A collection of 6 short stories with attractive black and white illustrations by Kukryniksy. A very near fine tight copy in an about very good dust jacket that has some soiling, wear a chip to the bottom of the back panel near the spine and some other small wear. Still a decent copy of an attractive book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Early Stages
GIELGUD, John
Early Stages
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1939. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays from the noted actor. A very good plus copy with some foxing to the page edges and some minor soiling to the boards. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Early Works
WRIGHT, Richard
Early Works
New York: Library of America, 1991. Sixth printing. Hardcover. A collection that includes: Lawd Today!, Uncle Tom's Children, and Native Son. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Looks to have never been read. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (144)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (343)
With dust jacket (224)
Signed (74)
With photos (378)