Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 636
Sort by:

 
The E.A. Hoffman Collection and other American Collections
Snell, D
Rome Multigrafica Editrice 1979 First edition vg Folio. 29pp. of text followed by 115pp. of plates. Light green wrapper with black and brown lettering on covers and spine. A very nice catalogue of Akkadian/Neo-Sumerian texts from the Hoffman Collection. Illustrated with black and white full page, and easy to read plates of cuneiform tablets. Vol IX of a larger collection, "Materiali Per Il Vocabolario Neosumerico." In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
E Assim se Abriu Judaismo no Algarve (Separata da Revista da Universidade de Coibmbra Vol. XXIX-Ano 1981-p·g. 1-74) [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
Magalh„es, Joaquim Romero
Coimbra Universidade de Coibmbra 1982 First edition vg 8vo. 73 pp. Original paper wraps. Inscribe din Portuguese on front endpaper from author to a Dr. Maria Chere. Text in Portuguese. Fully annotated, includes bibliographical references. Interesting work on the Jews of Portugal. Minor browning to wrappers, otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
E. B. Lattorff Kristall u. Porzellan (Winter 1927/28)
n/a
E. B. Lattorff Kristall u. Porzellan (Winter 1927/28)
Hamburg Self-published n/d g 4to. Original wraps illustrated with a color reproduction of a drawing. 12pp. including wraps. Rare 1927/28 Lattorff catalogue illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions of decorative crystal and porcelain ware. Two of the photographs show 1920's actresses Grit Haid & Ilse Baumann handling fine porcelain. Text in German. Minor creasing and staining on wraps. Good to very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
E. M. Lilien: Eine k¸nstlerische Entwickelung um die Jahrhundertwende
Brieger, Lothar
Berlin Benjamin Harz 1922 g 4to. 260pp. Tan cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Frontispiece. Detailed biography on the German-Jewish illustrator and printmaker Ephraim Moses Lilien (1874-1925). Lilien is known as the father of Zionist iconography. Profusely illustrated with 226 b/w reproductions of drawings of various types by Lilien. Staining and some age wear on binding. Head and tail of spine chipped, wear on corners. Tiny piece of backstrip near head of spine missing. Half-title page, fron... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
E. Munch
n/a
Copenhagen Galleri Faurschou (2000) vg Oblong 8vo. 27pp. Illustrated wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. Stunningly illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by Munch. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
E. O. Hoppe's Amerika : Modernist Photographs from the 1920's
Prodger, Phillip
New York W. W. Norton & Company (2007) First edition vg Oblong 4to. 176pp. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine in pictorial dust jacket. Parts of bottom edge on front board slightly bumped. Slight creasing and scuffing to dj. Frontispiece. "E. O. Hoppe's Amerika presents rare and little known photographs made by the German-born British photographer during his travels around the United States in the 1920's." Profusely illustrated with annotated reproductions of b/w photographs. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ESCO Foundation Report
n/a
New York Esco Foundation for Palestine, Inc. 1945 g Ex-library. Over 800pp. Four parts bound in four Accopress binders. Fascinating work by the 'Esco Foundation Study' on the development of the Jewish National Home - history, problems and programs - from the rise of Zionism in the nineteenth century to the United Nations Conference at San Francisco in April 1945. Part 1: I. The Development of Zionism in the Nineteenth Century. II. The First World War and the Balfour Declaration. III. The Peace Conference... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Eagle, the Jaguar and the Serpent: Indian Art of the Americas (North America: Alaska, Canada, the United States)
Covarrubias, Miguel
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 First edition g 4to. xviii,314,xi.pp. Red-stamped tan cloth and gilt decorated black cloth in original dj. Some discoloration to boards. Minor scuffing, creasing and discoloration to dj. "With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of the American Indians in Pasadena, California." "This magnificent book deals with the plastic arts of the American Indians and Eskimo in the United States, Canada, and Alaska. Ill... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Eagles Gift. Carlos Castaneda
Carlos Castaneda
New York Simon and Schuster 1981 First edition vg 8vo. 316 pp. Original 1/2 blue cloth over paper-covered boards with gold lettering in an original illustrated dust jacket. Very slight rubbing on upper edges of dj, small crease on dj at tail of spine, very slight staining on inside dj at edges. Dj in very good to near fine, binding in fine, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Earl Carroll's Hollywood: 8th Year
n/a
NP (1946) g Quarto. Unpaginated. Original photographic wraps. 24 page publicity booklet and program of Earl Carroll's Theater / Restaurant on Sunset Boulevard. Theatrical producer, director, composer and songwriter, Earl Carroll (1893-1948) was a pioneer in the "supper club" concept. In 1922, he built the first Earl Carroll Theater in New York. 16 years later he opened another on Sunset Boulevard, immediately becoming a Hollywood hotspot. Booklet profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Earliest Illustrated Haggadah. Printed by Gershom Cohen at Prague
Goldschmidt, Lazarus; Immanuel Goldschmidt (trans.)
The Earliest Illustrated Haggadah. Printed by Gershom Cohen at Prague
London Barmerlea Book Sales, Ltd 1940 fair 1/200. 4to. 61 pp. text, vii plates of manuscript pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Gold top edge. Tissue guards for illustrations. Offers account of the Prague Haggadah's discovery, background on topic as well as seven plates containing facsimiles of this Haggadah. English translation from German. Manuscript texts in Hebrew. Corners bumped and wear to spine. Fore edge bumped. Top edge faded. Pages show signs of aging, but are still in good co... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Early American Stone Sculpture Found in the Burying Grounds of New England [SIGNED]
Neal, Avon; Ann Parker
Early American Stone Sculpture Found in the Burying Grounds of New England [SIGNED]
New York Sweetwater Editions (1981) Limited edition vg 1/75. 4to. Oblong. 115pp. Original leather with sculpted image on front cover in brown cloth clamshell box. Cover plate on box. Minor rubbing to box. Title-plate in green leather with gold lettering. Raised bands. Minor scuffing and scratching to leather. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with 42 b/w reproductions of photographs and gravestone rubbings. Includes 3 loose mounted plates of which one is an original gravestone rubbing in duo tone taken dire... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Early American book illustrators and wood engravers, 1670-1870; a catalogue of a collection of American books, illustrated for the most part with woodcuts and wood engravings in the Princeton University Library
Hamilton, Sinclair
Early American book illustrators and wood engravers, 1670-1870;a catalogue of a collection of American books, illustrated for the most part with woodcuts and wood engravings in the Princeton University Library
Princeton, N.J. Princeton University Library 1958 First edition vg Quarto. XLVIII + 265pp. Original full cloth with gold decoration and lettering on front board and spine. Colored endpapers. Decorated title-page. Fascinating and valuable work on early American book illustrators and wood engravers. Book profusely illustrated for the most part , with woodcuts and wood engravings. Minor rubbing on binding. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Text in English. Overall, binding in very good, interior in near fi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Early American Inebrietatis. Review of the Development of American Habits in Drink and the National Bias and Fixations Resulting therefrom
Crahan, Marcus Esketh
Los Angeles The Zamorano Club 1964 Limited first edition vg 1/150. IX, [7], 62pp. Original half tan cloth over illustrated paper covered boards, with red lettering on spine. Fascinating work being an overview of American drinking habits from the Colonial era through the early decades of the Republic, by America's foremost collector of books on food and drink. One of 150 copies printed by the Plantin Press for the joint meeting of the Roxburghe Club and the Zamorano Club (so stated on tipped in bookplate). ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
An Early Christian Philosopher: Justin Martyr's Dialogue with Trypho Chapters One to Nine
van Winden, J. C. M
Leiden E. J. Brill 1971 First edition vg Sm. quarto. 133pp. Gold-stamped olive-brownish cloth. In Dialogue with Trypho, Martyr attempts to show that Christianity is the new law for all men, and to prove from Scripture that Jesus is the Christ. The concluding section demonstrates that the Christians are the true people of God. The work narrates an intellectual conversation between Justin and Trypho, a Jew. Justin Martyr (aka Justin the Martyr, Justin of Caesarea, Justin the Philosopher, Lustinus Martyr, Fla... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Early Chinese Pottery and Porcelain
Gray, Basil
New York Pitman (n.d.) g Lg. 8vo. xvi, 48 pp. text + 96 pp. plates. Yellow cloth binding w/dj. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light rubbing and discoloration to edges. Dj chipped and creased. Head of spine missing 1/2' chip. Bottom front edge missing 1x1/4' chip. Frontis. Inscribed by previous owner. Illustrated with 96 b/w and 4colored plates. Series: Faber Monographs on Pottery and Porcelain. Dj fair, book in good + condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Early Days of Christianity. Popular Edition
Farrar, Frederic W
The Early Days of Christianity. Popular Edition
London Cassell & Company, Limited 1889 Later printing vg Octavo. XVI, 664pp. Full leather with gold-stamped decoration and borders on boards and spine and gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Exquisite fore-edge painting. Gold-tooled dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Fascinating study in which the author describes the work and writings of St.Peter, St. James, St.Jude, St. John and the author of the Epistle to the Hebrews in order to explain the varities of religious thought which prevailed at... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Early Days of the Sun Fire Office
Baumer, Edward
London Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, Limited 1910 g Square 8vo. 72 (12) pp. of fold-out maps at rear. Facsimile illustrations throughout. Color frontispiece. Full parchment binding with gold imprinted seal of the Sun Fire Office on front cover. Maps feature "Plan of Broad Street and Cornhill Wards, 1755," "Map of London Showing Area of the Great Fire, 1666," "Map of London, Westminster and Southwark, 1600," and "Map of London and Westminster in 1707." Corners bumped. Light wear along edges and to head and ta... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$29.00

 
Early Economic Thought; Selections from Economic Literature prior to Adam Smith
Monroe, Arthur Eli (Editor)
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1930 Third edition g 8vo. Green cloth. Minor shelf wear. Some scuffing to front and back cover. A few pencil mark in the margin of pages. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Early English Tracts on Commerce
McCulloch, J. R. (Editor)
Early English Tracts on Commerce
Cambridge, MA Cambridge University Press 1954 Reprint g Octavo. XV, [1], 663, [1]pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering and printer's device on spine. Fascinating work being a reprint of the very rare collection of tracts prepared in 1856 for the Political Economy Club. The various tracts compiled in this work contain some of the earliest indications of those liberal commercial principles now so widely diffused throughout the world. Minor age-wear on binding with spine slightly faded. Paper edges slig... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 636
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (358)
Fine or New (2)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (482)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (276)
With dust jacket (343)
Signed (35)
With photos (176)