Titles starting with E from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
EARLY CHINESE COLOR PRINTS
New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1953. First edition Oblong Quarto. Bound in traditional Chinese style, paper over boards with cloth spine. Sixteen full page color plates and eighteen pages of descriptive text, printed on one side only of double folded sheets. A fine copy, virtually as new in a near fine slipcase, with only a few small scrapes. A lovely production and an important reference, with notes and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
EARLY POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI
London: Grant Richards Ltd, (1906). A charming, diminutive volume of Rossetti's early poems, beforethey were altered by the author as he achieved more skill and sophistication. 24 mo. Original scarlet cloth, 83 pp., with Art Nouveau floral motifs in blind on the upper cover. Frontispiece, "The Blessed Damozel" after the painting by Rossetti. Originally published in December,1906, this is the second edition. Red cloth bindings are notorious for fading, particularly the spine. This copy of a sc... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
THE EARTHLY PARADISE ARTS AND CRAFTS BY WILLIAM MORRIS AND HIS CIRCLE FROM CANADIAN COLLECTIONS
Toronto, Ontario: Art Gallery of Ontario, Key Porter Books Limited, 1993. Quarto. This is the softbound exhibition catalogue of the complex and ambitious undertaking of the Art Gallery of Ontario to gather together and display the work of William Morris and his contemporaries. This impressive exhibition was, " an exciting collaboration between private collectors, public institutuions, curators, and scholars from across the land, as well as their friends in Britain and the United States.". Beautif... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00
THE EARTHLY PARADISE (TWELVE VOLUMES)
London, New York and Bombay: Longmans, Green and Co., 1905. Twelve parts, each slim octavo volume bound in linen backed boards. This set is complete, with only a trace of wear..comprising as fine an example as one might hope for.. bound in the manner of many of Morris's own Kelmscott Press editions. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
THE ECLECTIC PRACTICE IN DISEASES OF CHILDREN
Cincinnati: American Publishing Co., 1869. Octavo. Bound in the original sprinkled calf binding with black spine label titled in gilt this is a worn but sturdy volume. The binding is scuffed and worn with the upper and lower hinges split at the top of the spine down about 1 and 1/2 inches. Four raised bands with gilt rules. Despite the binding wear the volume is solid and tight. The prelims are heavily foxed with scattered foxing throughout the entire volume. Stamp of MD on FFEP. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$275.00
EIGHT MANTLES MADE TO STANDARD SIZE
New York: (1928). Small pamphlet of 10 pages illustrating a selection of mantles. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles but favored traditional motifs as well as items with a decided Arts and Crafts influence. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00
ELEANOR
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1900. First American Edition. An octavo, 627pp., plus publisher's ads., bound in navy blue cloth with exceptional Art Nouveau ornaments on both the upper cover and spine comprised of stylized tulips and sinuous foliage in olive green..titles in crisp, clean white. The composition of the binding design is chaste and organic, representing the favored designs of the Arts and Crafts aesthetics. Mary Ward..not one of the most sought after authors by collectors in ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00
ELLIS ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). 8vo. A beautiful copy with no wear or marks to the book or wrapper. Signed in ink by Helprin on the title page. A wonderful writer with a growing body of acclaimed work. This is his third book. Cloth - backed boards As New in As New dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
THE EMBROIDERER'S BOOK OF DESIGN. INITIALS, CYPHERS, ORNAMENTAL BORDERS, EMBLEMS, ECCLESIASTICAL DEVICES, MONOGRAMS, ALPHABETS MEDIEAVAL AND ORIGINAL, NATIONAL EMBLEMS, ETC. ETC
London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1860. Oblong octavo containing 19 pages printed on one side only. Bound in original cloth-backed boards with elaborate pictorial cover printed in brown red and green. The back cover, printed in brown. is an advertisement for two of Delamotte's other design books: Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Modern and Modern Alphabets Plain, with descriptions and prices. The books relating to lettering as well as the author's Primer on Illumination are desirable but not particularly difficu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$850.00
EMBROIDERY OR THE CRAFT OF THE NEEDLE
London: Truslove & Hanson, 1907. A small octavo of 309 pages, bound in the original green cloth. Aside form a name in ink on the front freeendpaper which is quite unobtrusive due to the gray marbled paper of the endleaves, this is a fine copy. The book retains the rare decorative dust wrapper with a lovely Art Nouveau ornament and titles printed in black on heavy olive green stock. The dust wrapper is soiled on the spine, otherwise it is exceptionally bright and unchipped. Originally published in 1899,... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
EMILY DICKINSON'S HOME LETTERS OF EDWARD DICKINSON AND HIS FAMILY
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1955). First edition A thick green octavo of 600 pages, clean and unworn except for a bit of faint spotting on the spine. The wrapper has some wear at extremities and overall soiling but is bright and the price of $6.50 intact. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE ENCHANTED CAPITAL OF SCOTLAND
Edinburgh: Plaid Stationary of Scotland, (1945). Original blue cloth octavo, 54 pages. Color pictorial dust wrapper by JMK as well as 36 black and white line drawings and four double page illustrations in color. The story is about a group of school children visiting Edinburgh for the first time. Jessie's illustrations represent the city as a child might view it, without perspective, capturing the feeling an unsophisticated visitor might have to the formality of Edinburgh. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00
THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF JESSIE M. KING
Edinburgh (1989): Canongate, (1989). Covers slighly bowed, else a fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper of the first and only edition of the most comprehensive work about the life and work of one of Glasgow's most collected artists. White's bibliography supersedes other prior checklists and it is virtually impossible to collect Jessie King without it. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00
THE END OF ELFINTOWN
London: Macmillan & Company, 1894. A slim octavo, 77 pp., bound in original buff cloth. Both covers are gilt-stamped with title and foliated spiral design by Laurence Housman. Top edge gilt. With its exquisite black and white illustrations by Housman, this book is a significant volume in Art Nouveau design. The tissue guard facing the pictorial title page is creased, else a pristine copy of a highly desirable title. (The Turn Of A Century #23) ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$850.00
ENGLISH IDYLS: THE PRINCESS: AND OTHER POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
London, Paternoster Square: Walter Scott, Limited, (circa 1890). A square 12mo., 304 pp., bound in half-vellum over red cloth. Top edge gilt, leather spine labels with gilt title and Art Nouveau gilt flowers on spine. One of The Canterbury Poets series, edited by Elizabeth Sharp. These little books constitute one of the most attractive collections of poetry published during the Arts and Crafts period of design. Aside from a trace of edgewear, this is a fine copy. (Vol. II of II only..but complete in itself... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
ENGLISH MADRIGALS IN THE TIME OF SHAKESPEARE
London: J. M. Dent, (ca. 1900). A charming 12 mo., 280 pp. bound in three-quarter vellum over lavender cloth. Elegant Art Nouveau spine ornament of three entwined tulips executed in gilt and red leather onlay. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. An attractive portrait frontispiece of Shakespeare and pictorial title page complete the presentation of this fine gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
ENOCH ARDEN AND IN MEMORIAM
London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. Octavo. A sensuously romantic but chaste gift binding in full vellum with the initials " J. J. de W." in gilt on the front cover and " 25. June 1895 d. d. G. B. R." on the back cover. 184 pages. The gilt titled spine has an ornament of a single gilt inverted lily blossom on a sinuous stem with the date, 1895 in gilt at the foot of the spine. Small gilt lily blossoms also adorn the corners of both covers. Vellum turn-ins with double gilt rules. Top edge g... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
ESSAYS OF ELIA
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1904. An oblong 8vo., 95 pages, plus footnotes, bound in original Japon vellum. Both the cover and spine of this exceptional example of Arts and Crafts period design have decorative ornaments and titles executed in light olive green and gilt. The design consists of stylized rose buds and foliage that replicate stenciled hand work. Top edge gilt. Elaborate ornamental title page in the Celtic tradition as well as several head and tail pieces in a mirroring design. A most unusual an... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
THE ETHICS OF THE DUST
London: George Allen, 1906. An elegant diminutive volume, 16 mo., 244 pages, bound in quarter vellum over green cloth. Lovely spine ornaments and leather label executed in gilt. Top edge gilt. Aside from some foxing on the fore-edge this is a pristine copy of the work of the man that stood as an inspiration to the founding members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
EVIDENCE AS TO MAN'S PLACE IN NATURE
New York: D. APPLETON AND COMPANY, 1891. An octavo, 184 pages bound in the original rust brown cloth with black cover ornamentation and gilt titles on the spine. This is the 1891 edition. the first being issued in 1863. A near fine copy with touches of wear to the extremities. Text clean, bright and unmarked. Small, early booksellers ticket on rear pastedown. A beautiful copy of a controversial book published four years after Darwin's "Origin". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

