Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
E. I. du Pont Nemours & Company. Developed Colors on Cotton Yarn. (second edition)
Wilmington, DE, 1940. Large 4to, cloth gilt. Pp. 37, of which 12 pp. are double-sided color cards of mounted thread samples. Minor rubbing, near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with other information
Kingsford, William
Toronto: Rowsell & Hutchison, 1892. Sm. 8vo, orig. cloth; pp. 140. Small inked number on title page; otherwise a very nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
(Early English Novel - Cats.) Grimalkin, or, The Rebel-Cat: A Novell. Representing the unwearied attempts of the beasts of his faction against sovereignty and succession since the death of Lyons in the Tower
London: Printed for the author, 1681. Folio, removed. Pp. 13. Title dusty, and lightly browned throughout; a very good copy. First edition. A satire on the attempts of the Duke of Monmouth and the Earl of Shaftesbury to alter the succession. Beyond that, of interest for the anonymous author's concluding discussion of the beast fable and its useful applications, and a long and knowing appreciation of cats and their behavior: "It is a creature of greatest Thought and Reflection, and evermore so inte... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,600.00

 
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions
Goodwin, Jospeh O
Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1879. 8vo, cloth; pp. 249. Reading copy only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
East and West
GILES, Daphne S
Ann Arbor: Printed by Davis & Cole, 1856. 12mo, orig. red cloth. Extremities of spine worn, foxed. An Ann Arbor imprint by an Ann Arbor resident, first published in 1853 in New York. A graphic temperance novel, set in Vermont, upstate New York and Michigan, with a strong feminine reform element. See Wright 1345.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Einige Worte über die Anlegung Saat-und Pflantzenschulen so wie das neueste über das Versetzen von 1-16jährigen Holtzpflantzen im Frühling, Sommer und Herbst für Forst-und Landwirthe und Obstbaumzüchter
URKÜLL-GYLLENBAND, R.O. Graf v
Tübingen:: Ludwig Friedrich,, 1846. 8vo, original plain wrappers; pp.32, uncut. 3 folding plates. Scarce guide to the establishment of a nursery.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
El Agrónomo, ó sea Diccionario del Agricultur...Recopilado de varios autores españoles y estrangeros
Barcelona: V. é H. de Mayol, 1849. 2mo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 268, uncut. Minor foxing. A very good copy. Sole editon of a Spanish agricultural and horticultural compendium, with occcasional medical entries and applications as well. OCLC locates the Univ of New Mexico copy only. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Eleanor BoiesTileston (1886-1912)
Tileston, Eleanor Boies
N.p. [Norwood, Mass.] Privately Printed, 1915. Sm 4to, orig cloth, t.e.g. Pp. 283, uncut, illustrated with 7 photos. Rubbed, inner hinge loose but a decent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.50

 
Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of lectures for the Board of Agriculture
DAVY, Humphrey
London: for Longman, Rees, etc., 1814. Thick 8vo, original boards, paper label. Pp. xi, 479, [9]. With 10 folding engraved plates. Extremities of spine worn, front hinge repaired, a fresh, uncut, copy. The second editionl. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00

 
The English Flower Garden. With illustrative notes
BRIGHT, Henry A
London : Macmillan and Co., 1881. 8vo, pictorial cloth, gilt. pp. x, (1), 94. Near fine. First edition, by the author of the influential and oft-reprinted A Year in a Lancashire Garden. A leisurely, rambling essay on English garden history, full of literary allusions and interesting minutiae, touching upon such topics as landscape history, topiary, roses, bedding, wild gardens, and flower shows, and reflecting Bright's experience as a bibliophile. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
English Decoration and Furniture of the Early Renaissance, 1500-1650. An Account of Its Development and Characteristic Forms
Jourdain, M
London: B.T.Batsford, Ltd. (1924.) Vol. 1 of the Library of the "Library of Decorative Art." Folio, red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine. Pp. xvii, 304, profusely illustrated with full-page plates and charts. Minor foxing to first few and last few leaves; otherwise near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$130.00

 
The English Improver Improved or the Survey of Husbandry Surveyed. The third impression, much augmented
BLITH, Walter
London: For John Wright, 1653. 4to, early full calf, rebacked, later endpapers. Engraved title, folding plate, two full page illustrations. Spine rubbed, corners bumped; title cropped as usual; a very good copy. Third edition, second impression, of Blith's popular agricultural treatise. "His writings touch every branch of the industry, and he seems to have entertained the first systematic conceptions of the 'alternate husbandry.' " -McDonald, p. 97. With the oft printed illustrations o... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
Engraved satirical twopence note, 1810
Cobbett, William
4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Fine. Rare piece of pro-Cobbett mock currency, stating "I promise to pay Messrs. Cambridgeshire, Ryecastle & Co. or bearer on demand twopence when Englishmen's grievances be recompensed, when foreigners are banished from our land, & Willm. Cobbett cease to expound Briton's cause...(s igned) S. Innocence." In the upper left is a parody of the anti-slavery kneeling slave insignia, bearing the motto "A day, an hour of virtuous liberty is worth a ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
An Essay On Music. Pronounced Before the Middlesex Musical Society, Sept. 9, A.D. 1807, at Dunstable, (Mass.)
HUBBARD, John
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1808. 4to; a pretty copy in the original marbled wraps. Pp.19. A little foxed; fine. Sole edition of an erudite early American contribution to music criticism, by a Dartmouth professor of mathematics. Hubbard examines the elements of melody, harmony, expr ession and accent, citing examples from Haendel. He takes American church composers to task for their predilection for fugues, attacking the practice for its obscuring sense in words and thus discouraging devotion. Imprints 15... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
An Essay Upon Prints. Containing remarks upon the principles of picturesque beauty, the different kinds of prints, and the characters of the most noted masters
Gilpin, William
London: for j. Robson, 1768. 12mo, modern half-calf, marbled boards, morocco label. Pp. iv, 5, 249, [12]. Moderatedly browned, sm. piece chipped from upper margin of title; a very good, nicely bound copy. First edition of a classic early treatise on the subject. Gilpin is remembered as the foremost theoritician of the picturesque movement that dominated landscape architecture and the arts. BLC; Halkett & Laing.  . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
An Essay for Composing a Harmony Between the Psalms., and Other Parts of the Scripture; But Especially the New Testament
HARLEY, Edward
London: J. Downing, 1732. 8vo, contemp. full calf, broken, covers detached. Pp.lxxxiv, [4], 158, [34], a.e.g. Armorial bookplate of John Grubb. Second edition. A broken copy, but one made interesting by a long presentation inscription from Harley to John Grubb: "Mr Grub is desired to accept this book from the author who has the pleasure to reflect that he was in some degrees serviceable to his Mother who in the year 1685 upon the repeal of the Edict of Nantes came into England with her Uncle Dr. Donne ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
An Essay on the Mechanical Principles of the Plough
BARRON, William
Edinburgh:: For J. Balfour, 1774. 8vo, removed. Pp. 55; errata pasted on verso of advertisement leaf. Folding plate. First edition. One of several works on the improvement of plough design which appeared at the time. "This is a theoretical description of the way ploughs operate... The author pleads for lighter ploughs, and is antagonistic to the wheel plough, because it gives uneven depth." - Fussell, More Old English Farming Books, p. 98. Barron was Professor of Logic and Belle Lettres at the Uni... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00

 
An Essay on the Writings and Genius of William Shakespear
Montagu, Elizabeth
Compared with the Greek and French Dramatic Poets. With some remarks upon the misrepresentation of Mons. de Voltaire. The second edition. London: J. & H. Hughs, 1770 8vo, 18th c. full calf. Pp. [ii], 288. Binding worn but intact, label and extremities of spine chipped; very good within. Engraved armorial bookplate "Boullier"; old pencil notation "From Gibbon's Lib'y." Second edition, by the bluestocking associate of Johnson, Reynolds, Burke and Walpole, and one of the most e... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00

 
Essay on Sheep: Their varieties-- account of the Merinoes of Spain, France, &c.; reflections on the best method of treating them, and raising a flock in the United States; together with miscellaneous remarks on sheep and woolen manufactures
Livingston, Robert
Concord, N.H.: : Daniel Coolidge,, 1813. 12mo, early marbled boards, leather spine, morocco label. Pp. 142; woodcut on t.p. Boards rubbed, lacking front flyleaf. A very good, sound copy. Third edition, first published in 1809. A standard work of its time. Livingston was among the first to import merinoes into the US, and was largely responsible for the subsequent "merino-mania". Imprints 28966; Rink 1612.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
Essex and Suffolk Equitable Insurance Society. Engraved and Printed Policy, Accomplished In Manuscript, October Sixth, 1817
Colchhester: W. Keymer, printer. Broadside, 21 1/2 x 15 inches, untrimmed. Fine large wood engraving at top by Isaac Taylor, showing Brittania and oak tree, with scenes of fire and rebuilding behind. One shilling blind stamp at top, triple seals at bottom.Folded, slight separation at two junctures, light browning.. Handsome policy printed on heavy laid paper stock, issued to Christopher Comyns Parker , "On farming stock and produce on his farm called East Lands at Bradwell", and two other properti... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)