Titles starting with E from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 233
E. R. Weiss zum funfzigsten Geburtstage 12 Oktober 1925
Berlin:: Bruno Cassirer,. 1925.. Limited edition. Very good. Large 4to, 106pp of text, b&w plates, and color plates, top edges gilt. This is a limited edition of 450, of which this is number 270. Gray boards with stylized orange pineapple on front cover and gilt title on white spine "E R Weiss". Spine is dusty and the gilt has been rubbed away on the first two letters of the title. Top and bottom edges of the front and back boards are rubbed. Internally, scattered fox spotting mostly confined ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Eagle over the Ice; the U.S. in the Antarctic
Hardcover. University Press of New England, Hanover 1997, vgc. . \ ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Early American Children's Books With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in his Private Collection
Portland, Maine:: The Southworth Press,. 1933.. First edition, limited edition. Good. 4to, 354pp, b&w illus throughout, teg, printed on Worthy Aurelian paper. This is a signed limited edition of 585 copies of which this is number 405. This volume is also a signed presentation copy, dated May 28, 1936. Decorative boards, one quarter maroon morocco, with gilt title on spine. Spine is rubbed at edges and has small crack, approximately one half inch at top of front cover. Interior is very clean. Beautiful r... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Early Ascelpias (Background- Otsego Lake, New York)
New York:: D. Appleton & Co,. 1845.. Very good condition. Lithograph with the flowers hand colored; the view in black & white. From "American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts" by Emma C. Embury, Drawn and colored from nature by Edwin Whitefield. Whitefield's lithographs were printed by Lewis & Brown, one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books. Image approximately 6 x 7" on paper 9 1/2 x 7". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Early Australian History. The Story of Australian Bushranging Part IV
Bathurst:: C. and G. S. White,. 1892.. Part 4, complete in itself. The bushrangers in this volume include: Gardiner, and the Caloola Robbers Alexander Ross, Charles Ross and William O'Connor. Francis Gardiner is known for the 1862 hold up of the the Lachlan Gold Escort, the largest gold robbery in Australian history. Large 12mo, 157pp, ads (v). Orange paper wraps with black decorative border and title. Front cover is very slightly chipped at foredge & at bottom of back cover. Sml. chip at base of s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Early Christian and Byzantine Art
Beckwith, John. Early Christian and Byzantine Art. Penguin, London 1970, 1st edition. Pelican History of Art series. Lge 8vo, xxi, 211pp, 304 b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt titled spine label in black, very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Early Life of John Howard Payne
Boston:: The Bibliophile Society,. 1913.. Limited edition. Good +. 8vo, 226pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout., untrimmed, uncut for edge. Includes a facsimile letter tipped in and another facsimile in Payne's hand with words to "Home Sweet Home". Special Bibliophile watermarked paper. Tan cloth covers, one half brown calf with gilt title on spine. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Internally very good. Spine is rubbed at edges and corners are rubbed. "Home Sweet Home&q... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Early Man in South America
Hrdlicka, et al. Early Man in South America. Washington 1912. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 52. Orig. green hardboard, gilt title slt. dulled, spine slt. rubbed o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Early Mikimoto Pearl ephemera including postcards, printed map & instructions on the care of pearls
Japan:. 1950.. 3 Mikimoto postcards- Mr. Kokichi Mikimoto, Mikimoto Cultured Pearls & Women Divers. Mikimoto Pearl Island, with M logo on verso. 4th card of the Shima Kanko Hotel. Postcards have text in English and Japanese. Folding map on tissue "Guide Map of Mikimoto Pearl Island", printed in blue; a mimeographed sheet explaining the cultured pearl process, invented by Mr. Kokichi Mikimoto. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Early New South Wales post card with Sydney stamp dealer correspondence on verso
This postcard is an 1893 1d violet Centennial postal card date stamped 1 Nov. 1895 with Sydney duplex cancel & the arrival datestamp on back. The back of the card is also stamped with an advertising stamp for Fred. Hagen, Sydney, N.S.W., Stamp Importer, 74 Elizabeth Street, 1 - Nov. 95. His hand-written note states that "the set of stamps in question are sold at 1/6, the values being 1/2. 1.2.3.4.6 & 8. no 1/ was ever issued. Yours truly Fred. Hagen." It is addressed to a West Melbourn... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Early Works of Aubrey Beardsley
New York:: Da Capo Press,. 1967.. Hardcover. Very good in slt. marked dj. 4to, 18pp, b&w frontis, 157 b&w plates. Dark blue cloth covers with decorative silver cover with title in silver; silver title on blue spine. Bright yellow dj with title in black below b&w illus; and title in black on yellow dj spine. Dj slightly dusty, and very gently rubbed at edges. Internally, small library stamp at ffep and inside back cover; o/w like new, bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Early paper dolls, ca. 1860
1860.. Two paper dolls, drawn in pencil with a touch of blue and coral highlighting, and cut out, mounted with two of their dresses. The girls undergarments are decorated with carefully drawn lace around the bodice. Mounted on dark card, in an early maple (?) frame measuring 11.25 x 9". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Early photographic city views of Ballarat, Victoria
1870.. Very good. Three albumen photographs of Ballarat, bird's eye views, with 'Bardwell Photo Ballarat' stamped at the right hand margin of each photograph, ca. 1870. The first, with Main Street showing the broad avenue with trees at the median, and horse drawn wagons pulled up. Shop signs at the right side of the avenue include: Proctor Coach Builder, Gibbings Livery Stables & Carriage Repository, and Bardwell visible on a storefront sign at the extreme lower right corner. The second ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Early writ in which James Smyth demands 480 pounds from William Bath, pilot, in Charles-town. Signed by William Drayton, Chief Justice at Charleston
The form was issued on September 17, 1776, just 2 months after the Declaration of Independence. As such, all the pre-printed areas that refer to the "Province" South Carolina are crossed out, and "State" is inserted. "Year of our Reign is also crossed through. The witness is the Hble. William Henry Drayton, Chief Justice at Charleston. Signed by Drayton. Included in the writ is reference to a "negro named Lucey with one Sarah Jones in Union Street", with a long statem... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
The Earthly Paradise: A Poem: Part III, Autumn
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,. 1870.. Author's Edition. Hardcover. Very good overall. With the woodcuts at the title page and last page. 12mo, 526pp, all edges gilt. Full dark brown gilt morocco, with gilt title at 'Autumn' at base of spine. Internally, owner bookplate inside front cover, title page very slt finger smudged, o/w very good, no fox spotting whatsoever. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Earth's Most Primitive People
Mountford, Charles P. Earth's Most Primitive People. A Journay with the Aborigines of Central Australia. Extracted from: The National Geographic Magazine. pp89-104, ills in text, 8 col. plts., stapled. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
East Canada and New Brunswick, antique map with vignette views
London:: John Tallis & Co.,. 1854.. Maps. Map of New Brunswick and a portion of Quebec extending east to Montreal. Steel engraved map from the famous Victorian publisher John Tallis, well- known for the attractive vignette views surrounding the maps, which illustrate the peoples & customs of that region. 10 x 13 1/2" plus margins. Attractive decorative border around edge, period outline color, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
East Hampton, the Birthplace of John Howard Payne
Privately printed,. 1949.. Pamphlet. Very good overall. An article by Morton Pennypacker concerning inaccuracies in a recently published magazine article titled "Birthright of John Howard Payne". Pennypacker was author of "General Washington's Spies on Long Island and in New York". John Howard Payne, actor, poet and playwright, wrote the enormously popular song "Home Sweet Home" in 1822. It was first sung at Covent Garden, England in I823 , as part of the opera "Clar... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
East India Isles
London:: Cadell & DAvies,. 1813.. The map centers on Indonesia & the Philippines, with Malaysia, Thailand, & Vietnam, including Southern China, and a bit of New Guinea. Interesting topographical features including mountain ranges in relief. 27 x 20" & margins, original outline and wash color. Published Apr. 15th 1813. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
East of the Sun and West of the Moon
New York:: George H. Doran,. 1914.. First American edition. Hardcover. A selection of fifteen magical Scandinavian fairy tales from the Norske Folkeeventyr of Asbjornsen and Moe, which originally appeared in Sir G. W. Dasent's "Popular Tales from the Norse", with the beautifully bizarre illustrations of Kay Nielsen. Includes, among others, the stories 'The Giant Who Had No Heart in His Body', 'The Three Billy Goats Gruff', 'The Princess on the Glass Hill', and the tit... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (21)
With photos (45)

