Titles starting with E from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 62
E. R. WEISS ZUM FUNFZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE, 12 Oktober 1925
Frankfurt: Bauer, . 14 1/2 x 10 1/2. Frontis, 106 pages followed by over 150 plates (6 folding, 18 in full color). Illustrated throughout with examples of Weiss' type specimens, ornaments, book designs, initials, bookplates, and bindings. Ex-library: stamp obliterated with magic marker in lower margin of title, small label removed from spine, no other markings. Tear in upper margin of first 37 pages. A good reference copy. No. 394 of 450 copies. Printed in black and shades of red throughout. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Woscerster: American Antiquarian Society, 1972. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. x, 89 pages including numerous plates. First edition. Wraps have some soil, spine darker. Inscribed from "Mike" Papantonio to the bibliographer Mathew Bruccoli. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Woscerster: American Antiquarian Society, 1985. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. xviii, 120 pages including numerous plates. Fine. Second edition, enlarged. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
EARLY CALIFORNIA TRADE CARDS
SF: BCC, 1966. . 8 x 10. Nine 4-page folders, each printed in black & red with an illustration in color. Cloth & board chemise, quarter leather & cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. A History of the Decoration and Illustration of Books in the 15th and 16th Centuries
NY: Empire State Book, 1927. 3rd ed. . 5 x 8. viii, 254 pages. Illustrated throughout. Bound for Brentanos in half morocco gilt & cloth, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Light wear along joints, light stain on fore edge. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
EARLY ITALIAN WRITING BOOKS
Boston: Godine, 1990. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 219 pages plus 21 full or double page plates. Cloth, gilt. Dj. Fine. First U.S. edition, published by Edizioni Valdonega and released here by David Godine for members of "Hoc Volo." A detailed study and the culmination of Morison's research on writing books; from a manuscript left at his death in 1967 and now completed by Nicolas Barker. Printed letterpress on acid free paper with the plates done by the Stamperia Valdonega. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
EARLY LITHOGRAPHIC BOOKS
London: PLA (1990). . 7 1/2 x 10. 374 pp. Cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$130.00
EARLY POEMS. Wood engravings by John DePol
Coffeyville, 1992. . 7 1/2 x 13. (34) pages with 4 engravings. Two-tone cloth. One of John DePol's copies with his bookplate. Fine association copy. One of 10 copies, designed printed, and bound by Don Drenner. Printed on dampened Rives in 16 pt. Romanée in black, blue, & red. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
EAST-WEST: Hand Papermaking Traditions and Innovations. An Exhibition Catalogue
U. of Delaware Library, 1988. . 6 x 9 1/2. 55 pages, 1 mounted specimen by Henry Morris. Illustrated. Reproduction Dutch gilt wraps. Fine. One of 300 numbered copies printed on Arches paper at the Bird & Bull Press. The specimen contains an image of a wasp, produced using a paper matrix. Exhibition catalogue with bibliographical descriptions. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
EASTER WEEK. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim
Mainz: Shackman Press, 2010. . 10 1/2 x 6. 35 pages including 3 full page engravings by Barry Moser. Bound by Sarah Creighton in green-gray cloth; a gilt titled, red paper label runs the length of the spine. Fine. A handsomely designed and printed book from this young press. One of 120 copies signed by the translator. Printed letterpress in Dante types on "Edwina Ellis" Zerkall paper. Text is two stories: "The Student" and "On Easter Eve," and a letter from Chekhov to Leontye... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
AN EDIBLE ALPHABET
(Seattle, 2010) . 4 x 4 1/2. 30 French-fold leaves of wafer-thin vintage laid paper. Bound by Claudia in a vellum ms. fragment (probably 19th c.) of a Last Will & Testament. The vellum is ruled in red, and the book is sewn with red thread & red headbands. In a marbled cloth slipcase with hand-drawn label. Fine. Each letter of the alphabet is present in three different fonts, stenciled (pochoir) in red. Incorporated into the design are black rubber-stamped names of foods beginning with that letter. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
EDWARD JOHNSTON und die englische Schriftkunst. Edward Johnston and English Lettering
Berlin & Leipzig, [1937]. . 4to. 39, (1) double-column pages with side-by-side German and English text. Wraps foxed, else very good. Printed in Weiss-Gothic type at the Bauer typefoundry. Beautifully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
EESTI NAHKEHISTOO
Tallinn: Kirjastus, 1973. . 8 x 10. 180 pages with 165 illustrations (6 in color). Decorated cloth, dj. Very good. Estonian leatherwork including bookbindings and albums from art nouveau (1901) to the 1970s. Text in Estonian, with summaries and 3-page list of illustrations in Russian and German. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
EGYPT
Greenbrae, 1989. . 7 x 11. [80] pages. Decorated cloth. Fine, with prospectus. One of 121 copies in Menhart Unciala hand printed on dampened handmade paper. 6-line pictorial initial illuminated by Dorothy Allen. Printed in black, green, & blue, with hieroglyphs in red heading each page. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
EGYPT. Three Essays on the History, Religion, and Art of Ancient Egypt
Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press, 1892. . 6 x 10. 86 pages. Vellum gilt, designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman. Some soil and foxing to vellum, hinges beginning to separate, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
EIGHT WOOD ENGRAVINGS ON A THEME OF PAN
Northampton, 1980. . 6 1/2 x 10. 29 pages, 3 leaves. Navy cloth, spine lightly faded. A very good copy. Despite the title, there are 7 engravings. The original binding design called for a large triangular label on the uoper cover; this label was to have the 8th engraving.After the edition was printed, the binding design changed. No. 12 of 130 copies, this inscribed by Moser who has also signed each wood engraving. Text is six epigrams from the Anthologia Graeca, which Moser loosely translates in his a... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
AN EIGHTH SECRET ALPHABET
Hanborough, 1988. . 6 x 8 1/2. (23) pages, French-fold. Boards, pictorial cover label. The endpapers display 48 other "secret" letters. Some foxing on top edges, very good. Of 95 signed copies, this is one of 25 hand-colored. "Secret" refers to the accidental ressemblance between objects and letters (e.g. upside down dentures look like the letter "C"). Anthony Earnshaw (1924-01) was a surrealist artist who had a talent for finding alphabets everywhere. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE ELEMENTS OF LETTERING
Newport: John Stevens, 1940. . 7 1/2 x 10. x, 125 pages. Illustrated. Brick red cloth, t.e.g. Light wear & soil, very good. Printed at the Merrymount Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ELMER ADLER IN THE WORLD OF BOOKS
NY: Typophiles, 1964. . 4 x 7. 114 pages, illustrated. Cloth-backed boards. Fine. Name on pastedown. Chap Book 39. 1/400 for The Typophiles (of 1200). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ELOGE DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE PRONONCE
Weimar, 1931. . 7 x 11. 12, (1) pages. Bound by Otto Dorfner in the deluxe binding (used for the 14 copies printed on vellum) of full red morocco titled on upper cover. Wonderful copy in original plain dust jacket and slipcase. One of 115 numbered copies on Monval paper. Printed in black with red headlines in Kessler's Jenson-Antiqua. With a 'deluxe' 9-line initial letter "C" cut by Eric Gill and colored with lapis lazuli surrounded by an original woodcut of a female nude by Arist... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,800.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (39)

