Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

 
The 'E' at Delphi," [Reprinted from] Review of Religion, November 1941
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1941. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Each with His Own Brush. Contemporary Christian Art in Asia and Africa
Fleming, Daniel Johnson
Each with His Own Brush. Contemporary Christian Art in Asia and Africa
New York: Friendship Press, (1938). First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a good chipped dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Eadweard Muybridge: The Father of the Motion Picture
Hendricks, Gordon
Eadweard Muybridge: The Father of the Motion Picture
New York: Grossman Publishers, (1975). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 196 b/w photos. The first full scale biography of this pioneer photographer. Freitag 8931.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Eagle Against the Sun
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Vintage, (1985). First Vintage Book edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Vintage, (1985). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Eagle Eye
Caliser, Hortense
New York: Arbor House, (1973). Book Club edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a good chipped dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Eagle and the Elephant. 150 Years of Thai-American Relations. Fu’n khwamlang Thai-`Amerikan 150 pi
Wimon Phongphiphat (Bhongbhibhat, Vimol,); Reynolds, Bruce; Sukhon Polpatpicharn
The Eagle and the Elephant. 150 Years of Thai-American Relations. Fu’n khwamlang Thai-`Amerikan 150 pi
n.p. United Production, 1982. First edition. Cloth. Faint rubbing to endpaper else a fine bright copy in a very good dust jacket with some wear at extremities. 4to. Napa Bhongbhibhat, trans. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Thai and English text mostly on facing columns. "Commemorates both the anniversary of 150 years of Thai-American relations and the Rattanakosin Bicentennial. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Eakins Watercolors
Eakins, Thomas; Hoopes, Donelson F., ed
New York: Watson-Guptill, (1971). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket in raw cardboard slip case. 4to. Illus. with 32 color plates and 14 b/w reproductions. Freitag 3166.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Earl William. Classic Car Ferry 1964-1990
Cowsill, Miles
Kilgetty, Wales: Ferry Publications, 1990. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with b/w & color photos, drawings, and maps. A Sealink ferry. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Earlier Italian Schools. Plates, Volume II [only]. National Gallery Catalogues
Davies, Martin
London: Published by the Trustees, National Gallery, in assoc. with Harry N. Abrahms, 1953. First printing. Cloth. Wear to spine ends else a very good clean crisp copy. Front wrapper and side panels from dust jacket laid in loose. Folio. Illus. with 5 color & 256 b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Earlier History of the Arabian Nights," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, July 1924
Macdonald, D.B
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1924. First edition. Removed from larger volume. A very good crisp clean copy. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Early American Novel
Loshe, Lillie Deming
New York: Frederick Ungar, (1958). Reprint. Cloth. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. 8vo. First published in 1907, then 1930 by Columbia University Press. Covers the American novel through Cooper. Useful bibliographies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Early American Furniture including Many Collectors' Pieces of Rich Veneer and with Inlay. Property of Morris Berry
American Art Association. Anderson Galleries
New York: Anderson Galleries, 1930. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers soiled, tear to foot of spine else very good. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Highboys, secretaries, chests of drawers, daybeds and various types of tables, desks, lowboys, sideboards; Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Queen Anne, Windsor and other chairs; Queen Anne and Chippendale mirrors; tall-case and banjo clocks; Staffordshire and Bennington ware; brass, pewter, glassware, hand-woven coverlets." Sale no. 3843, April 25 & 26, 1930.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Early American Furniture and Silver. St. Louis, Baccarat, Clichy and Other Paperweights. The Collection of Joseph P. Levy. December 1, 2 and 3, 1960
Parke-Bernet Galleries
Early American Furniture and Silver. St. Louis, Baccarat, Clichy and Other Paperweights. The Collection of Joseph P. Levy. December 1, 2 and 3, 1960
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1960. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with sunned spine. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 2002. 758 items described. Wedgwood jasper ware, Liverpool historical jugs, Leeds and Staffordshire, mocha & agate ware, black basalt, English Delft, Oriental Lowestoft porcelain, Georgian silver, brass hearth furniture, Oriental and hooked rugs. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Early Books on Medicine, Science, and Allied Subjects. [Run of 19 Catalogues Bound as One. From Catalogue 90 (1983) to Catalogue 108 (1990)
Gurney, R.D
London: R.D. Gurney, 1983-1990. First edition. Black buckram with gilt titles. A fine copy. 16mo. Illus. with b/w reproductions. These were the last catalogues that Gurney, who were the leading specialists in early medicine, issued before retiring. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Early Childhood Disturbances, The Infantile Neurosis, and the Adult Disturbances. Problems of a Developmental Psychoanalytic Psychology
Nagera. Humberto
New York: International Universities Press, 1966. First printing. Cloth. About fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Early Christian Art in Rome
von Matt, Leonard
New York: Universe Books, 1961. First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy. No dust jacket. 4to. Commentary by Enrico Josi. Illus. with 60 b/w plates. The black and white photographs, many of which are of Christian art and artifacts in their original historical locations in Rome, are quite powerful. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Early Diary of Frances Burney 1768 -1778. With a selection from her correspondence, and from the journals of her sisters Susan and Charlotte Burney
Burney, Frances [Franny]. Edited by Annie Raine Ellis
London: George Bell and Sons, 1889. First edition. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Owner's bookplate to endpapers else a near fine set with slight rubbing to the head of the spine. 8vo. Fanny Burney (Frances) (1752–1840) was the daughter of Dr Burney and grew up in London literary society which included Dr Johnson, Burke, Reynolds, Garrick, and the Blue Stocking Circle. She was both a novelist as well as a prodigious writer of letters and journals which include vivid sketches of Johnson, Garrick, and o... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Early Diplomatic Missions from Buenos Aires to the United States 1811-1824
Bemis, Samuel Flagg
Early Diplomatic Missions from Buenos Aires to the United States 1811-1824
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1940. First separate printing. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, small tears at extremities, bookplate of the New Haven Colony Historical Society. Sm. 4to. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, April 1939. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Early Dwellings in New Hampshire. (The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, Volume XII, No. 5, 1926)
Ferguson, A.E
New York: Russell F. Whitehead, 1926. First printing. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with soiling to the original wraps. 4to. Illus. with 15 b/w photos and 5 2-color drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)
Fine or New (56)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (296)
With dust jacket (267)
Signed (16)
With photos (173)