Titles starting with E from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 161
ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSOCIATES: High-Speed Computing Devices
NY: McGraw-Hill. 1950. With the contemp. ownership rubberstamp of Ernest Stiltner, inked. out, at the top of the half-title, not affecting the text. A near. fine copy of the stated first edition.. Orig. gilt-lettered cloth xi, (1 blank), 451 pp., illustrated with numerous figures and tables in the text, some full-page. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Early American Medical Imprints, 1668-1820
(Arlington, MA): Printer's Devil. (1977). Fine.. Orig printed stiff wrapps. 2nd 240 pp. 8vo. Reprint of the 1961 first edition. --Garrison-Morton 6786.3 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Early American Medical Imprints. A guide to works printed in the United States 1668-1820
Washinton, DC: Dept. Health, Education and Welfare. 1961. Library stamps on inside front cover, covers sunned. A very good ex-. library copy.. Orig. paper wrapps. First edition. 240 pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 6786.3 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Early American Inebrietatis. Review of the Development of American Habits in Drink and the National Bias and Fixation Resulting Therefrom
Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club. 1964. Tipped-in plate on front flyleaf states: "150 copies printed for. members of the Roxburghe Club. San Francisco Zamorano Club, Los. Angeles, Seventh Annual Joint Meeting. San Francisco, September. 26/27, 1964." A fine copy.. Orig. cloth-backed boards (14), 62, (1) pp., with seven full-page plates, and illustrations in the text. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Early History of Surgery
London: Scientific Book Guild. (1961). A very good copy.. Pictorial boards 192 pp. 21 illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ecology in the Long Manuscript Version of Darwin's Origin of Species and Linnaeus' Oeconomy of Nature. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Vol. 104, Number 2, April 1960
Covers stained, slightly damp-rippled else a very good copy.. Printed paper wrapps. (235)-241 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Edinburgh Stereoscopic Studies of Anatomy, Genito-Urinary and Rectal Regions. Section 1 numbers 1-24 complete
Meadville, PA,: Keystone View Company,. c.1900,. Very good.. In the original protective case. 7 x 9" slides, mounted on cardboard, as published. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Edinburgh New Dispensatory
Worcester: Isaiah Thomas. Jun., July, 1805. Some foxing and waterstaining, but a legible, useful copy.. Contemp. calf, worn red morocco spine label First Worcester edition. xii, 694 pp. Six engraved plates. 8vo. Austin 1147. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Effect of Intraperitoneal Injection of Malignant Urine Extracts in Normal and Hypophysectomized Rats. Extracted from: Science, Vol. 105
1947. A very good copy.. pp. 475-76, 8vo. "Test for diagnosis of cancer. With B. Halperin and S. H. Libert."--Garrison-Morton 2660. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Effect of Hormones Upon the Testis and Accessory Sex Organs
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. (1951). Near fine.. Leatherette illustrated. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Effect of Testosterone Upon Atrophy of Denervated Skeletal Muscle
N.P.: Brooklyn Medical Press. 1949. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Reprinted from Exprimental Medicine and Surgery, Volume VII, No. 4, November, 1949. pp.327-334, with three figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Effect of Thyroidectomy, Castration, and Replacement Therapy on Thymus, Lymph Nodes, Spleen in Male Rats
N.P.: the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine. 1942. Slight browning alon edges, else a very good copy.. Unbound Reprinted from Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1942, 49, 257-260. (4) pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Effect of Growth Hormone on the Nitrogen Excretion and Body Weight of Adult Female Rats
N.P.. 1948. Covers sunned along edges. Rubberstamp numbers on upper left corner. of front cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from Endocrinology Vol. 43, No. 4, October 1948. pp. 237-239., with two figures in the text. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Effect of Hypophyseal Growth Hormone upon the Urinary Nitrogen Excretion of Fasting Rats
N.P.. 1948. Rubberstamp number on upper right corner of front cover. Covers. slightly sunned along edges. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps Reprinted from Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1948, 69,118-119. (2) pp., with one figure in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Effect of Salicylates on the Hemostatic Properties of Platelets in Man
1968. A very good copy.. Unbound,stapled as issued Reprinted from The Journal of Clinical Investigation, Vol. 47, No. 9, September 1968. pp. 2169-2180, with tables and figures in the text. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Effect of Local Ischemia upon Human Nerve Fibers in Vivo
1936. Covers slightly sunned. A very good copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1936, 34. 601-603. (3) pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Effect of Certain Aluminum Compounds on the Metabolism of Man
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1919. Marginal dampstaining throughout. A good unopened copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. University of California Publications in Pathology, Vol. 2, No. 20. pp. 215-244, with charts in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Effects of Altitudinal Variation in Ethiopian Populations
London: The Royal Society. 1969. A few very small tears to the extremities of the wrappers, not. affecting text. A near fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Volume 256, Pages 147- 182, Number 805, 9 October 1969. pp. 147-182, with five figures, and 31 tables, one of them full-page, in the text. Sm. folio. The great altitude variations of Ethiopia afford ideal circumstances for the study ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Effects of Thyroxin Injections on Growth and Differentiation of the Skeleton of the Hypophysectomized Female Rats
Philadelphia: Press of The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology. (1950). A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from The Anatomical Record, Vol. 107, No. 3, July 1950. pp. 253-263, with seven figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Effects of Estrone and Progesterone on Male Rabbit Mammary Glands. I. Varying Doses of Progesterone. (with) Effects of Estrone and Progesterone on Male Rabbit Mammary Glands. II.Varying Doses of Estrone by George Scharf and Wm. R. Lyons
N.P.: Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine. 1941. Slight sunning along edges of covers. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1941, 48, 83-89. (7) pp., with 11 figures on two plates in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)

