Titles starting with E from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits
Museum of Modern Art, New York, (1970). second printing. Near fine. 11 x 9 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight wear at spine and top edge). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books
Palo Duro Press, Canyon, Texas, 1965. First Edition, Limited edition: 500 copies. Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 44 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Early California Travels Series
Glen Dawson, Los Angeles, 1951-1961. Limited edition: 140 to 600 copies per volume. Fine. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, cloth or boards, usually pictorial or decorative, Complete in 50 volumes. The titles are: Notes on Upper California (Coulter); Recollections of a Pioneer (Dye); Voyage of the Heros (Duhaut-Cilly); Baja California 1533-1950 (Meadows); Observations on the Inhabitants of California (Botta); Land of Fiction (Powell); Father Kino at La Paz (Rudkin); The Indians of Los Angeles (Robinson); Vancouver in Cal... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$4,500.00
Echoes From Half A Century
Los Angeles Pacific College Press, Los Angeles, (1960). Very good. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 322 pages, leather. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Echoes From Half A Century
Los Angeles Pacific College Press, Los Angeles, (1960). Very good. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 322 pages, leather, Signed. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Edward Sheriff Curtis: Visions of a Vanishing Race
Thomas Crowell Co., New York, (1976). Very good. 13 x 9 1/2 inches, 302 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Inscribed by owner in pen. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Eight Photographs
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1970. Very good. 14 x 10 1/2 inches, Contains eight reproductions from photographs and one sheet of text housed in a folding paper case. Case housed in cardboard slipcase. Libary call numbers pasted to lower left edge of front of slipcase. Evidence of libary pocket removed from top section of folding paper case. High quality reproductions from a selection of Les Krims most notable photographs. Introduction by A.D. Coleman. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
El Morro: Inscription Rock, New Mexico; The Rock itself, the Inscriptions thereon, and the Travelers who made them
The Plantin Press, Los Angeles, 1961. Limited edition. Fine. 10 x 7 inches, 157 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Elegant Preceptor; or, An Introduction to the Knowledge of the World. Containing Instructions in Morality, and in Useful and Ornamental Accomplishments, selected from the works of the most Eminent Writers
B. Crosby and Co., London, 1809. Third Edition. Very good, water staining to upper corner of two rear blanks, signature to front pastedown. 6 x 3 3/4 inches, 104 pages, marbled boards with leather spine and tips, gilt fillets to spine, general rubbing, edges partially exposed, This "treasury of practical wisdom for the youthful mind" contains excerpts from various famous minds both historic and contemporary including Bacon, Addison, Locke, Johnson, and Wollstoncraft reflecting moral and social i... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Embrace
Shashin Hyoronsha Publishing House, Tokyo, 1971. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, black cloth with cardboard slipcase, Dust Jacket (fine condition), Signed by the photographer in kanji on verso of title page, With cardboard slipcase including orange printed wrap around band. Preface by Yukio Mishima. The book features a stunning series of Hosoe's stark, sculptural nude studies. This copy also includes a Polaroid of Hosoe signing copies of "Embrace" at the Ansel Adams Wo... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Emmet Gowin Photographs
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1976. First Edition. Very good. 10 x 9 inches, 101 pages, wrappers, minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers...Volumes 1-4
Briasson, David, le Breton, and Durand, Paris , 1751. Very good: worn at edges and extremities, covers scuffed and scratched, corners bumped; occasional minor foxing and browning. 15 1/2 x 10 inches, full contemporary leather, spine in seven compartments gilt, red morocco lettering-piece, turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, Includes folding table demonstrating the organization of knowledge. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Epiphanies
Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena, CA, 1987. 10 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of H.M.S. Bounty: Its Cause and Consequences
John Murray, London, 1831. First Edition. 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches, xii, 356 pages, contemporary marbled boards with leather spine and tips, marbled edges, worn at edges and tips, Includes 6 etchings from original drawings by Lieutenant-Colonel Batty. Hill 68: "This first edition was apparently the only authorized one. Barrow gives a most interesting account of the later fortunes of the mutineers; also an account of the voyage and wreck of the Pandora, bringing back the mutineers from Tahiti; the trial ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Everything
Nazraeli, Tucson, 2005. First Edition, Limited edition. Fine. 12 x 12 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$130.00
An Exhibition of One Hundred Photographs by Heinrich Kuhn
Greven & Bechtold, Koln, (Germany), (1981). First Edition. Fine. 10 1/4 X 7 inches, 74 pages, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's
Limited Editions Club, New York, 1981. Fine. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, 281 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, with cloth-edged cardboard slipcase , Signed by the author and Berenice Abbott (photographer), With an introduction by Leon Edel. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
The Expeditions of Zebulon M. Pike to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain During the Years 1805-6-7
Francis P. Harper, New York, 1895. Limited edition: 1150. Very good. 9 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, 3 volumes. All volumes: wear to spine extremities and edges; spotted discoloration along spine; corners bumped; browning at interior margins. Vol. 1: small chips at foot of spine, closed tears at head, discoloration near lower front corner. All 6 maps are present, in pocket at rear of Vol. 3. Howes: "best edition" of this account of the first government exploring expedition to the Southwest. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

